TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

Community Pharmacy Scheme for On Demand Availability of Drugs for Palliative Care CPS001

Services provided by medical personnel
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Community Pharmacy Scheme for On Demand Availability of Drugs for Palliative Care CPS001". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
95.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 45 active published awards; 42 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published3 Apr 2024, 10:29 BST
Last source update3 Apr 2024, 10:29 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationServices provided by medical personnel
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044563
What is being bought
CPV Code 85149000-5 applies - Pharmacy services, but not including community pharmacy services that are arranged under The National Health Service (Pharmaceutical and Local Pharmaceutical Services) Regulations 2013. This is a Primary Care Locally Commissioned Service entitled Community Pharmacy Scheme for the On Demand Availability of Drugs for Palliative Care (ODADPC). The service provides immediate and consistent access to palliative care medication across Surrey with the ultimate aim of providing the best level of End-of-Life care in the last weeks of a patient's life. The service supports patients to live and die in their place of choice and to reduce inappropriate admissions in the last weeks of life. Early warning is provided to Community Pharmacies from the Palliative Care Consultant, GP, District Nurse or Palliative Care Nurse about the type and volume of drugs the patient is using to enable appointed Community Pharmacies to be prepared for necessary prescriptions. The ODADPC LCS is not a service commissioned nationally by NHSE, and the service commissioned by Surrey Heartlands ICB is outside of Community Pharmacy's National contract. Therefore, a gap remains which Surrey Heartlands ICB fills using this LCS and which means the service falls within the scope of the PSR.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    3 Apr 2024, 10:29 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    3 Apr 2024, 10:29 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    4 Mar 2024, 21:33 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    4 Mar 2024, 21:33 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    4 Mar 2024, 21:33 GMT
  6. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. Date of contract award: 01/04.2024 Dates between which the service is intended to be provided: 01/04/2024-31/03/2026 Lifetime value of the contract: £2,100 per pharmacy Review during standstill period: None Declared or potential Conflicts of Interest of individuals making the decision: None
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    3 Apr 2024, 10:29 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS SURREY HEARTLANDS INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QXU
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published