Community Pain Service
Buyer: NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
Patients are referred into the community pain services where they are triaged by clinical teams and directed to the most clinically appropriate part of the pathway, only accessing secondary care if required.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,241 | 1 median · 31.6 average (8,149 of 17,241 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,085 of 17,241 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 73 | 1 median · 2.5 average (31 of 73 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (37 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e1e3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078143-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 28 2025 14:30:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 078143-2025 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074146-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "078143-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T14:30:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139719",
"name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1e3",
"title": "Community Pain Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThere are three contracts:\nSouth Nottinghamshire - approximate lifetime value of the contract £1,290,707\nMid Nottinghamshire - approximate lifetime value of the contract 1,014,797\nBassetlaw - activity based contract\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Patients are referred into the community pain services where they are triaged by clinical teams and directed to the most clinically appropriate part of the pathway, only accessing secondary care if required.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139719",
"name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG56DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Nov 2025 · 078143-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "078143-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-28T14:30:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139719",
"name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1e3",
"title": "Community Pain Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nThere are three contracts:\nSouth Nottinghamshire - approximate lifetime value of the contract £1,290,707\nMid Nottinghamshire - approximate lifetime value of the contract 1,014,797\nBassetlaw - activity based contract\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Patients are referred into the community pain services where they are triaged by clinical teams and directed to the most clinically appropriate part of the pathway, only accessing secondary care if required.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139719",
"name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG56DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Nov 2025 · 074146-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "074146-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-14T16:14:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1e3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139719",
"name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "074146-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166660",
"name": "Primary Integrated Community Services (South Nottinghamshire)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "074146-2025-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166661",
"name": "Primary Integrated Community Services (PICS) Mid Nottinghamshire"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "074146-2025-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166662",
"name": "Primary Integrated Community Service (Bassetlaw)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e1e3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "In line with Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Description of the services to be provided: Patients are referred into the community pain services where they are triaged by clinical teams and directed to the most clinically appropriate part of the pathway, only accessing secondary care if required.\nThe ICB are intending to award a contract to existing providers following direct award process C\nThere are three contracts:\n South Nottinghamshire - approximate lifetime value of the contract £1,290,707\nMid Nottinghamshire - approximate lifetime value of the contract 1,014,797 \nBassetlaw - activity based contract \nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "Value",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15"
},
{
"region": "UKF16"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Pain Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Patients are referred into the community pain services where they are triaged by clinical teams and directed to the most clinically appropriate part of the pathway, only accessing secondary care if required.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139719",
"name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG56DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166660",
"name": "Primary Integrated Community Services (South Nottinghamshire)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Primary Integrated Community Services (South Nottinghamshire)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166661",
"name": "Primary Integrated Community Services (PICS) Mid Nottinghamshire",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Primary Integrated Community Services (PICS) Mid Nottinghamshire",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166662",
"name": "Primary Integrated Community Service (Bassetlaw)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Primary Integrated Community Service (Bassetlaw)",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87593",
"name": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "074146-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1290707,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074146-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "074146-2025-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1014797,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074146-2025-2",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "074146-2025-3",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "074146-2025-3",
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 26 November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net\nThe decision was made by the Strategic Planning and integration Committee in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest to manage.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria was weighted as equal. The contracting arrangements are not changing considerably and the existing provider is performing the contract to a sufficient standard taking into account the key criteria",
"initiationType": "tender"
}