Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community Outbreak Response Service
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS BLACK COUNTRY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Community Outbreak Response Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS BLACK COUNTRY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS BLACK COUNTRY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS BLACK COUNTRY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 15 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS BLACK COUNTRY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published18 Sept 2024, 15:45 BST | Last source update18 Sept 2024, 15:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049bf6 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Black Country ICB is awarding a contract for the provision of a Community Outbreak Response Service.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
18 Sept 2024, 15:45 BST - Official notice release published
18 Sept 2024, 15:45 BST - Buyer information updated
18 Sept 2024, 15:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedDiagnostic and treatment are a function of the ICB however there are gaps in the community in fulfilling these functions in the event of a communicable disease outbreak response, in particular diagnostics (i.e. swabs/blood), contact tracing and post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP). This is a patient safety risk and creates inequalities due to potential delays in timely review and treatment and the potential to prolong outbreaks. ICBs are required to have provisions in place to support effective, timely, outbreak response for the management of all communicable diseases in the community including education settings and asylum seeker accommodation. Under the Civil Contingencies Act 2004, ICBs are identified as a Category 1 responder and therefore have statutory responsibilities, duties and powers which are significant in handling a communicable disease outbreak. This service is commissioned to cover all patients registered with a BCICB GP and all contacts identified through contact tracing from the outbreak/incident. The service specification will cover individual or outbreaks of all communicable diseases, seasonal and non-seasonal, see below. This is not an exhaustive list: • Seasonal Influenza • Avian Influenza • Mpox • Scabies • Measles • All Streptococcus including iGAS • Hepatitis A, B and C • Diphtheria • TB latent screening, the decision to be made/requested via an IMT to support TB team, part of incident/outbreak response in the community. • Sexual Health screening, the decision to be made/requested via an incident management team (IMT), to support Sexual Health Services, part of incident/outbreak response in the community. NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board intends to award this contract to the existing provider via Direct Award Process C as described in regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The contract will be for a maximum of 5 years (3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the sole discretion of the commissioner). The anticipated annual value of the contract is £50,000. Therefore the initial 3 year period will have a value of £150,000 with the additional, optional, extension valued at £100,000.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
18 Sept 2024, 15:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 27 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Dr Imran Zaman Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £250,000 · signed 27 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS BLACK COUNTRY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-D2P2LDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30th September 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR |