Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "048531-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T16:27:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05875b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-M2L0M",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048531-2025-WHISP-54-1",
"title": "Community Ophthalmology Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ODS: AAV",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd (CHEC)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WHISP-54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023, through exercising the use of Direct Award B, are looking to award a contract for the provision of Community Ophthalmology Services. \nThe aim of the community ophthalmology service is to provide specialist out of hospital care for the diagnosis, treatment and management of a range of eyecare conditions. The service offers a decentralised eyecare provision to serve the local communities in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin.\nThe service will improve access and reduce waiting times for ophthalmic services in the local health economy and will work seamlessly with other eye health services across the county to support service delivery and enable patients to better manage their health needs and increase self-care.\nThe service will contribute to a reduction in the number of referrals made into acute secondary care settings for ophthalmic conditions which are amenable to treatment in primary and community secondary care settings.\nThe prevailing NHS Standard Contract will take precedent and shall be updated accordingly on an annual basis. Providers accept any agreed local tariff rates as set by NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB). This service is anticipated to be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2-year period. The service shall go live from 1st July 2025.\nThe provision of the Community Ophthalmology Service is an existing service and the ICB are awarding a contract to the following existing providers, in accordance with direct award process B:\n• Community Health and Eyecare Ltd (CHEC)\n1-6 Star Building Olivers Place\nFulwood\nPreston\nPR2 9WT\nODS: AAV\nCompany Number: 07296068",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider / patient choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider / patient choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County of Shropshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Ophthalmology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023, through exercising the use of Direct Award B, Patient Choice Services, are looking to award a contract for the provision of Community Ophthalmology Services.",
"reviewDetails": "Written representation can be raised with NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board at stw.stw.cmt@nhs.net",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-M2L0M",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "M2L0M",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Smith",
"email": "h.smith27@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ODS: AAV",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd (CHEC)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building Olivers Place, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ODS: AAV",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd (CHEC)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117909",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048531-2025-WHISP-54-1",
"title": "Community Ophthalmology Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048531-2025-WHISP-54-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the award decision makers:\nNHS STW ICB Commissioning Working Group on 19/03/2025.\nDetails of declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed:\nThere were no conflicts of interest noted.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2025 · 048531-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "048531-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T16:27:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05875b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-M2L0M",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048531-2025-WHISP-54-1",
"title": "Community Ophthalmology Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ODS: AAV",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd (CHEC)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WHISP-54",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023, through exercising the use of Direct Award B, are looking to award a contract for the provision of Community Ophthalmology Services. \nThe aim of the community ophthalmology service is to provide specialist out of hospital care for the diagnosis, treatment and management of a range of eyecare conditions. The service offers a decentralised eyecare provision to serve the local communities in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin.\nThe service will improve access and reduce waiting times for ophthalmic services in the local health economy and will work seamlessly with other eye health services across the county to support service delivery and enable patients to better manage their health needs and increase self-care.\nThe service will contribute to a reduction in the number of referrals made into acute secondary care settings for ophthalmic conditions which are amenable to treatment in primary and community secondary care settings.\nThe prevailing NHS Standard Contract will take precedent and shall be updated accordingly on an annual basis. Providers accept any agreed local tariff rates as set by NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB). This service is anticipated to be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2-year period. The service shall go live from 1st July 2025.\nThe provision of the Community Ophthalmology Service is an existing service and the ICB are awarding a contract to the following existing providers, in accordance with direct award process B:\n• Community Health and Eyecare Ltd (CHEC)\n1-6 Star Building Olivers Place\nFulwood\nPreston\nPR2 9WT\nODS: AAV\nCompany Number: 07296068",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider / patient choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider / patient choice",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "County of Shropshire"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG21"
},
{
"region": "UKG22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Ophthalmology Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023, through exercising the use of Direct Award B, Patient Choice Services, are looking to award a contract for the provision of Community Ophthalmology Services.",
"reviewDetails": "Written representation can be raised with NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board at stw.stw.cmt@nhs.net",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-M2L0M",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG21",
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "M2L0M",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hayley Smith",
"email": "h.smith27@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-ODS: AAV",
"name": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd (CHEC)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR2 9WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-6 Star Building Olivers Place, Fulwood"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "ODS: AAV",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Community Health and Eyecare Ltd (CHEC)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-117909",
"name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Telford",
"postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048531-2025-WHISP-54-1",
"title": "Community Ophthalmology Services",
"value": {
"amount": 0.01,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048531-2025-WHISP-54-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Regulations 2024 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of the award decision makers:\nNHS STW ICB Commissioning Working Group on 19/03/2025.\nDetails of declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed:\nThere were no conflicts of interest noted.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}