← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Jun 2026
Value£0
Published11 Jun 2025

What is being bought

NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023, through exercising the use of Direct Award B, are seeking to establish a qualified list of providers which offers patient choice in respect of Community Ophthalmology Services. This procurement is subject to the provisions set out within the Provider Selection Regime 2023 and The National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2023.

Delivery location

UKG21 · UKG22

Categories

Ophthalmologist services 85121281

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023, through exercising the use of Direct Award B, are seeking to establish a qualified list of providers which offers patient choice in respect of Community Ophthalmology Services. The aim of the community ophthalmology service is to provide specialist out of hospital care for the diagnosis, treatment and management of a range of eyecare conditions. The service offers a decentralised eyecare provision to serve the local communities in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin. The service will improve access and reduce waiting times for ophthalmic services in the local health economy and will work seamlessly with other eye health services across the county to support service delivery and enable patients to better manage their health needs and increase self-care. The service will contribute to a reduction in the number of referrals made into acute secondary care settings for ophthalmic conditions which are amenable to treatment in primary and community secondary care settings. There is no guarantee of business for any provider appointed. The service is being treated for the purposes of this procurement as a patient choice service. The prevailing NHS Standard Contract will take precedent and shall be updated accordingly on an annual basis. Providers must accept any agreed local tariff rates as set by NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB). This service is anticipated to be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2-year period. The service shall go live from 1st July 2025, note providers appointed after this date will be provided a contract on a pro rata basis to align to the overall contract period.

Statusactive
Value£0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer28.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG21511 median · 7.7 average (19 of 51 with a bid count)5.3 average (21 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)30Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£0 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £0.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054712
Latest release ID031687-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 11 2025 16:10:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-01T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2025tender031687-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031687-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T17:10:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-M2L0M",
    "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHISP - 54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0.01,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract period is 3 years with the option of up to a further 2-year extension, to be exercised at the discretion of the authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023, through exercising the use of Direct Award B, are seeking to establish a qualified list of providers which offers patient choice in respect of Community Ophthalmology Services.\nThe aim of the community ophthalmology service is to provide specialist out of hospital care for the diagnosis, treatment and management of a range of eyecare conditions. The service offers a decentralised eyecare provision to serve the local communities in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin.\nThe service will improve access and reduce waiting times for ophthalmic services in the local health economy and will work seamlessly with other eye health services across the county to support service delivery and enable patients to better manage their health needs and increase self-care.\nThe service will contribute to a reduction in the number of referrals made into acute secondary care settings for ophthalmic conditions which are amenable to treatment in primary and community secondary care settings.\nThere is no guarantee of business for any provider appointed. The service is being treated for the purposes of this procurement as a patient choice service. \nThe prevailing NHS Standard Contract will take precedent and shall be updated accordingly on an annual basis. Providers must accept any agreed local tariff rates as set by NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB). This service is anticipated to be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2-year period. The service shall go live from 1st July 2025, note providers appointed after this date will be provided a contract on a pro rata basis to align to the overall contract period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "County of Shropshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Ophthalmology Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Please note date/time has been included, but it is for the purposes of this notice only.\nIn accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023, Direct Award B, this is an unrestricted list for the purposes of patient choice, therefore providers can apply to join at any time and applications will be considered upon receipt and not accordance with the above date/time."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023, through exercising the use of Direct Award B, are seeking to establish a qualified list of providers which offers patient choice in respect of Community Ophthalmology Services.\nThis procurement is subject to the provisions set out within the Provider Selection Regime 2023 and The National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Written representation can be raised with NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board at stw.stw.cmt@nhs.net",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-M2L0M",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "M2L0M",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Hayley Smith",
        "email": "h.smith27@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117909",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU are conducting this procurement exercise on behalf of another NHS body with whom the successful bidder(s) will enter into a contract with for the supply of the services.\nThe contract conditions are set out in the accreditation documents. Further details will be made available via documentation and information released during the course of the procurement process.\nThis procurement exercise will be conducted on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial Systemhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, reference C365637.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2025 · 031687-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "031687-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T17:10:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054712",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-M2L0M",
    "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHISP - 54",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 0.01,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Contract period is 3 years with the option of up to a further 2-year extension, to be exercised at the discretion of the authority."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023, through exercising the use of Direct Award B, are seeking to establish a qualified list of providers which offers patient choice in respect of Community Ophthalmology Services.\nThe aim of the community ophthalmology service is to provide specialist out of hospital care for the diagnosis, treatment and management of a range of eyecare conditions. The service offers a decentralised eyecare provision to serve the local communities in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin.\nThe service will improve access and reduce waiting times for ophthalmic services in the local health economy and will work seamlessly with other eye health services across the county to support service delivery and enable patients to better manage their health needs and increase self-care.\nThe service will contribute to a reduction in the number of referrals made into acute secondary care settings for ophthalmic conditions which are amenable to treatment in primary and community secondary care settings.\nThere is no guarantee of business for any provider appointed. The service is being treated for the purposes of this procurement as a patient choice service. \nThe prevailing NHS Standard Contract will take precedent and shall be updated accordingly on an annual basis. Providers must accept any agreed local tariff rates as set by NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB). This service is anticipated to be in place for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2-year period. The service shall go live from 1st July 2025, note providers appointed after this date will be provided a contract on a pro rata basis to align to the overall contract period.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "County of Shropshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Ophthalmology Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0.01,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Please note date/time has been included, but it is for the purposes of this notice only.\nIn accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023, Direct Award B, this is an unrestricted list for the purposes of patient choice, therefore providers can apply to join at any time and applications will be considered upon receipt and not accordance with the above date/time."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board (ICB) in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) (PSR) 2023, through exercising the use of Direct Award B, are seeking to establish a qualified list of providers which offers patient choice in respect of Community Ophthalmology Services.\nThis procurement is subject to the provisions set out within the Provider Selection Regime 2023 and The National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2023.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Written representation can be raised with NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board at stw.stw.cmt@nhs.net",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-M2L0M",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shropshiretelfordandwrekin.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "M2L0M",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Hayley Smith",
        "email": "h.smith27@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-117909",
      "name": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF1 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington Civic Offices, Larkin Way, Tan Bank, Wellington"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NHS Midlands and Lancashire CSU are conducting this procurement exercise on behalf of another NHS body with whom the successful bidder(s) will enter into a contract with for the supply of the services.\nThe contract conditions are set out in the accreditation documents. Further details will be made available via documentation and information released during the course of the procurement process.\nThis procurement exercise will be conducted on the Atamis Health Family eCommercial Systemhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome, reference C365637.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}