← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Ophthalmology Service

Buyer: NHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Aug 2026

What is being bought

NHS Thames Valley ICB ("the Commissioner") is commissioning a Community Ophthalmology Service covering the East Berkshire geography - diagnosing and treating specific ophthalmic conditions, which do not require treatment in secondary care, but beyond the core Primary Care Contract. Thames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.

Delivery location

UKJ11

Categories

Ophthalmologist services 85121281

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Thames Valley ICB ("the Commissioner") is commissioning a Community Ophthalmology Service covering the East Berkshire geography - diagnosing and treating specific ophthalmic conditions, which do not require treatment in secondary care, but beyond the core Primary Care Contract. Thames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates. The total expected value of the contract for the initial 12-month contract term is £397,712 The optional 12-month extension expected value of the contract is £397,712. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value is £795,424 The contract period will commence on 01 October 2026. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd. have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Thames Valley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Thames Valley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The proposed contracting arrangements are substantially consistent with the existing arrangements, which the provider has delivered to a satisfactory standard. Accordingly, the Commissioner is satisfied that the provider is likely to continue delivering the services to the required standard under the proposed contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ111461 median · 4.3 average (41 of 146 with a bid count)1.7 average (46 of 146 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 07 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

080868-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£795,424

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eb9c
Latest release ID080868-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 25 2026 12:59:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Aug 2026award, contract080868-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080868-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-25T13:59:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-15A",
    "name": "NHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080868-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04317626",
          "name": "The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 12-months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Thames Valley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") is commissioning a Community Ophthalmology Service covering the East Berkshire geography - diagnosing and treating specific ophthalmic conditions, which do not require treatment in secondary care, but beyond the core Primary Care Contract.\nThames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial 12-month contract term is £397,712 The optional 12-month extension expected value of the contract is £397,712. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value is £795,424\nThe contract period will commence on 01 October 2026.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd. have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Thames Valley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Thames Valley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The proposed contracting arrangements are substantially consistent with the existing arrangements, which the provider has delivered to a satisfactory standard. Accordingly, the Commissioner is satisfied that the provider is likely to continue delivering the services to the required standard under the proposed contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Ophthalmology Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Thames Valley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") is commissioning a Community Ophthalmology Service covering the East Berkshire geography - diagnosing and treating specific ophthalmic conditions, which do not require treatment in secondary care, but beyond the core Primary Care Contract.\nThames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 07 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-15A",
      "name": "NHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX42PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Unipart House, Garsington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15A",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04317626",
      "name": "The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Darwen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04317626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186098",
      "name": "Thames Valley ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080868-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 795424,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080868-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 07 September 2026.This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Commissioner decided to directly award the contract to The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award to The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider against the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied. \nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Aug 2026 · 080868-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080868-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-25T13:59:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eb9c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-15A",
    "name": "NHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "080868-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04317626",
          "name": "The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0071",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 12-months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Thames Valley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") is commissioning a Community Ophthalmology Service covering the East Berkshire geography - diagnosing and treating specific ophthalmic conditions, which do not require treatment in secondary care, but beyond the core Primary Care Contract.\nThames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial 12-month contract term is £397,712 The optional 12-month extension expected value of the contract is £397,712. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value is £795,424\nThe contract period will commence on 01 October 2026.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd. have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Thames Valley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Thames Valley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The proposed contracting arrangements are substantially consistent with the existing arrangements, which the provider has delivered to a satisfactory standard. Accordingly, the Commissioner is satisfied that the provider is likely to continue delivering the services to the required standard under the proposed contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Berkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Ophthalmology Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Thames Valley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") is commissioning a Community Ophthalmology Service covering the East Berkshire geography - diagnosing and treating specific ophthalmic conditions, which do not require treatment in secondary care, but beyond the core Primary Care Contract.\nThames Valley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121281",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 07 September 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-15A",
      "name": "NHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX42PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, Unipart House, Garsington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.thamesvalley.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15A",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS THAMES VALLEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04317626",
      "name": "The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Darwen",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04317626",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186098",
      "name": "Thames Valley ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thames Valley ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "080868-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 795424,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "080868-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 07 September 2026.This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Commissioner decided to directly award the contract to The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award to The Eye Academy (Richmond) Ltd under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider against the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied. \nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}