← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support

Buyer: NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Black Country Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline7 Jun 2024
Value£3,783,150
Published30 Apr 2024

What is being bought

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board is inviting suitably experienced and qualified providers to tender for the provision of a Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support Service.<br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the discretion of the commissioner. The successful provider is expected to be fully operational for providing the service from 1st December 2024.<br/><br/>You can search for this opportunity by using reference C267776 "Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support" at the following address: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.

Delivery location

UKG37

Categories

Social services 85320000Social services 85320000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board is inviting suitably experienced and qualified providers to tender for the provision of a Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support Service.<br/><br/>It is well recognised that partnership working between the third sector, health and social care is crucial to provide improved care for people and communities. Within Sandwell our priority areas for this offer are supporting Sandwell residents to live well and thrive in their community, avoid and delay the need for statutory services and to support recovery following an acute or community admission. The service will require providers to collaborate to provide non regulatory services, supporting our health and social care professional teams by carrying out soft support tasks that do not require professional input. The scope of the service being tendered is outlined in the service specification.<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the discretion of the commissioner. The successful provider is expected to be fully operational for providing the service from 1st December 2024.<br/><br/>Interested providers can search for this opportunity by using reference C267776 "Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support" at the following address: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Providers are requested to submit their completed tender by 5.00pm on Friday 7th June 2024.<br/><br/>The Procurement Process is described within the documentation published. This Procurement has been advertised in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (the “Regulations”) to the extent that the Regulations relate to services within the scope of Schedule 3 thereto (Social and Other Specific Services). The Commissioner and AGCSU are, therefore, bound only by those parts of the Regulations applying to Schedule 3 services (also known as the “Light Touch Regime”).

Statusactive
Value£3,783,150

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social services (85320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 2.3 average (6 of 25 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG37734.5 median · 109 average (38 of 73 with a bid count)6.1 average (42 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2024 median · 17.3 average (27 of 1,202 with a bid count)1.9 average (27 of 1,202 with named award suppliers)2 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£2,461,316 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £3,783,150.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04563e
Latest release ID013949-2024
Latest release timestampTue Apr 30 2024 15:54:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-07T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-30T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,783,150
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2024tender013949-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013949-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-30T16:54:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04563e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
    "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04563e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3783150,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend a further 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board is inviting suitably experienced and qualified providers to tender for the provision of a Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support Service.<br/><br/>It is well recognised that partnership working between the third sector, health and social care is crucial to provide improved care for people and communities. Within Sandwell our priority areas for this offer are supporting Sandwell residents to live well and thrive in their community, avoid and delay the need for statutory services and to support recovery following an acute or community admission.  The service will require providers to collaborate to provide non regulatory services, supporting our health and social care professional teams by carrying out soft support tasks that do not require professional input. The scope of the service being tendered is outlined in the service specification.<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the discretion of the commissioner. The successful provider is expected to be fully operational for providing the service from 1st December 2024.<br/><br/>Interested providers can search for this opportunity by using reference C267776 \"Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support\" at the following address: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Providers are requested to submit their completed tender by 5.00pm on Friday 7th June 2024.<br/><br/>The Procurement Process is described within the documentation published. This Procurement has been advertised in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (the “Regulations”) to the extent that the Regulations relate to services within the scope of Schedule 3 thereto (Social and Other Specific Services). The Commissioner and AGCSU are, therefore, bound only by those parts of the Regulations applying to Schedule 3 services (also known as the “Light Touch Regime”).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3783150,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board is inviting suitably experienced and qualified providers to tender for the provision of a Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support Service.<br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the discretion of the commissioner. The successful provider is expected to be fully operational for providing the service from 1st December 2024.<br/><br/>You can search for this opportunity by using reference C267776 \"Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support\" at the following address: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Interested providers can search for this opportunity by using reference C267776 \"Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support\" at the following address: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
      "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Kimberley Walker",
        "email": "kimberley.walker13@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested providers can search for this opportunity by using reference C267776 \"Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support\" at the following address: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2024 · 013949-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013949-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-30T16:54:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04563e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
    "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04563e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3783150,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend a further 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board is inviting suitably experienced and qualified providers to tender for the provision of a Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support Service.<br/><br/>It is well recognised that partnership working between the third sector, health and social care is crucial to provide improved care for people and communities. Within Sandwell our priority areas for this offer are supporting Sandwell residents to live well and thrive in their community, avoid and delay the need for statutory services and to support recovery following an acute or community admission.  The service will require providers to collaborate to provide non regulatory services, supporting our health and social care professional teams by carrying out soft support tasks that do not require professional input. The scope of the service being tendered is outlined in the service specification.<br/><br/>The contract will be for an initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the discretion of the commissioner. The successful provider is expected to be fully operational for providing the service from 1st December 2024.<br/><br/>Interested providers can search for this opportunity by using reference C267776 \"Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support\" at the following address: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>Providers are requested to submit their completed tender by 5.00pm on Friday 7th June 2024.<br/><br/>The Procurement Process is described within the documentation published. This Procurement has been advertised in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (the “Regulations”) to the extent that the Regulations relate to services within the scope of Schedule 3 thereto (Social and Other Specific Services). The Commissioner and AGCSU are, therefore, bound only by those parts of the Regulations applying to Schedule 3 services (also known as the “Light Touch Regime”).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG37"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3783150,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-30T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands CSU on behalf of NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board is inviting suitably experienced and qualified providers to tender for the provision of a Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support Service.<br/><br/>The contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 year at the discretion of the commissioner. The successful provider is expected to be fully operational for providing the service from 1st December 2024.<br/><br/>You can search for this opportunity by using reference C267776 \"Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support\" at the following address: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Interested providers can search for this opportunity by using reference C267776 \"Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support\" at the following address: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
      "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Kimberley Walker",
        "email": "kimberley.walker13@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Interested providers can search for this opportunity by using reference C267776 \"Community Offer and Intermediate Care Support\" at the following address: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}