TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Community Non-Obstetric Ultrasound (NOUS)

Medical imaging services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Community Non-Obstetric Ultrasound (NOUS)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
88.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 100 active published awards; 99 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published23 Dec 2024, 10:15 GMT
Last source update23 Dec 2024, 10:15 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationMedical imaging services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cc85
What is being bought
The overarching aims of the NOUS services across Sussex are: • To ensure Patients receive the right test at the right time and in the most clinically appropriate local setting. • To ensure diagnostic testing is integrated across pathways of care, that the report and images follows the Patient and that there is no unnecessary duplication of investigation. • To enable Patients and referring clinicians to access a choice of provision according to patient choice, clinical need and relevant care pathway; and • To ensure diagnostic tests are appropriate, necessary, clinically correct, of high quality, with timely access and reporting. The existing community providers support the Sussex system, which removes demand from acute trusts that would otherwise complete this work. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (via Direct Award B).
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    23 Dec 2024, 10:15 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    23 Dec 2024, 10:15 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    23 Dec 2024, 10:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The overarching aims of the NOUS services across Sussex are: • To ensure Patients receive the right test at the right time and in the most clinically appropriate local setting. • To ensure diagnostic testing is integrated across pathways of care, that the report and images follows the Patient and that there is no unnecessary duplication of investigation. • To enable Patients and referring clinicians to access a choice of provision according to patient choice, clinical need and relevant care pathway; and • To ensure diagnostic tests are appropriate, necessary, clinically correct, of high quality, with timely access and reporting. The existing community providers support the Sussex system, which removes demand from acute trusts that would otherwise complete this work This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (via Direct Award B). This is a zero value contract. The contract start date is 01.04.2024 The contract end date is 31.03.2029 This is an existing provider.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    23 Dec 2024, 10:15 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 7 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · £0
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Harmonic Medical Sonography Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
DG7_202425_QNX_NOUS
£0 · signed 7 Dec 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-QNX
View buyer profile
  • NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    GB-NHS: QNX
    Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, UKJ2, BN7 2FZ
    +44 7823534547
  • Harmonic Medical Sonography Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 7634829
    First Floor - Unit 3, Rutherford House, Manchester Science Park, Pencroft Way, Manchester, UKJ2, M15 6SZ
  • NHS England
    mediationBody

    Skipton House, 80 London Road, LONDON, SE1 6LH
  • NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board
    reviewBody

    Sackville House, Brooks Close, Lewes, BN7 2FZ
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime (Direct Award Process B).