← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community NHS Health and Care Services

Buyer: NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Community Health Service Provision

Delivery location

UKJ2

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Community Health and Care Services within Sussex. NHS Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The existing provider continues to provide a satisfactory service and is likely to deliver satisfactory services within the contract requirements. There is no change to the services from previous years and delivery aligns with service requirements. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £244,463,000 over a one-year term, from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,1031 median · 38.9 average (4,590 of 11,103 with a bid count)2 average (5,260 of 11,103 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer321 median · 2.3 average (14 of 32 with a bid count)1.6 average (14 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ2991 median · 3.5 average (62 of 99 with a bid count)1.4 average (65 of 99 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054037-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£244,463,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05946b
Latest release ID054037-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 15:06:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract054037-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054037-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T16:06:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05946b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054037-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RDR",
          "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C292261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Community Health and Care Services within Sussex.\nNHS Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\nThe existing provider continues to provide a satisfactory service and is likely to deliver satisfactory services within the contract requirements. There is no change to the services from previous years and delivery aligns with service requirements.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £244,463,000 over a one-year term, from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community NHS Health and Care Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Health Service Provision",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDR",
      "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital, Elm Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDR",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106693",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054037-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 244463000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054037-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The provider selection process was based on five key criteria, each weighted to reflect its importance in service delivery, value, and sustainability:\no Quality & Innovation - 20% is allocated to quality and innovation to ensure the service is performing to the standards expected and to demonstrate the provider is able to innovate with the commissioner as per the ICB's expectations.\no Value - 20% is allocated to value to ensure our population is getting value for money from the service provided, and to ensure we are spending taxpayers' money efficiently.\no Integration & Sustainability - 20% is allocated to integration, collaboration, and service sustainability as integration is key to upcoming ICB plans, and along with collaboration as system wide engagement is required to ensure improvements are made to ophthalmology care and experience.\no Access & Health Inequalities - 20% is allocated to improving access, reducing inequalities and facilitating choice as these are important factors that must be considered for all services ICB's commission.\no Social Value - 20% is allocated to social value as services should be able to provide additional benefits to the wider population, not just those who access the service, and local social, environmental, and economic benefits, e.g. reducing CO2 emissions.\nThe decision to award the contract to Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust was made through review of the above structured evaluation of key criteria, selection standards, and PSR compliance, which demonstrated that the Trust continues to provide a high quality service for our population whilst ensuring the best value and service continuity for NHS Sussex.\nThe assessment of the current service is as follows:\nQuality and innovation:\nThere are monthly performance reports available and monthly provider management meetings where performance is discussed and reviewed.  Overall position is mainly positive, and where the Trust requires improvement, there are action plans in place which are monitored as required. \nValue:\nSCFT works across Sussex and is a large NHS Provider organisation. They are regulated by the CQC.  The funding for the service is mainly based on the previous year's budget plus inflation.  Work will commence on a service level review in line with a service specification review to ensure that the costs associated with the services continue to be appropriate and aligned with reference costs and actual cost of delivering the service.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability:\nThe Trust works both operationally and strategically with the NHS and local authorities.  \nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice:\nAs with all NHS Trusts, the standard contract requires all Providers to have a Health Inequalities Action plan\nSocial Value:\nAs a continuation of an existing service, this proposal will continue to have a positive impact on the local area through maintained / creation of employment and support for residents who will be service users. The extension of this service would not negatively impact the environmental well-being of the area.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThere are no identified conflicts of interest.\nThe procurement is approved by the Deputy Chief Integration & Primary Care Officer and Director of Joint Commissioning.\nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 054037-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054037-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-04T16:06:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05946b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
    "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054037-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RDR",
          "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C292261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Community Health and Care Services within Sussex.\nNHS Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\nThe existing provider continues to provide a satisfactory service and is likely to deliver satisfactory services within the contract requirements. There is no change to the services from previous years and delivery aligns with service requirements.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £244,463,000 over a one-year term, from 1st April 2025 until 31st March 2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community NHS Health and Care Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Health Service Provision",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
      "name": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QNX",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maggie Czapiewska",
        "email": "maggie.czapiewska1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RDR",
      "name": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 3EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brighton General Hospital, Elm Grove"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RDR",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106693",
      "name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054037-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 244463000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054037-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The provider selection process was based on five key criteria, each weighted to reflect its importance in service delivery, value, and sustainability:\no Quality & Innovation - 20% is allocated to quality and innovation to ensure the service is performing to the standards expected and to demonstrate the provider is able to innovate with the commissioner as per the ICB's expectations.\no Value - 20% is allocated to value to ensure our population is getting value for money from the service provided, and to ensure we are spending taxpayers' money efficiently.\no Integration & Sustainability - 20% is allocated to integration, collaboration, and service sustainability as integration is key to upcoming ICB plans, and along with collaboration as system wide engagement is required to ensure improvements are made to ophthalmology care and experience.\no Access & Health Inequalities - 20% is allocated to improving access, reducing inequalities and facilitating choice as these are important factors that must be considered for all services ICB's commission.\no Social Value - 20% is allocated to social value as services should be able to provide additional benefits to the wider population, not just those who access the service, and local social, environmental, and economic benefits, e.g. reducing CO2 emissions.\nThe decision to award the contract to Sussex Community NHS Foundation Trust was made through review of the above structured evaluation of key criteria, selection standards, and PSR compliance, which demonstrated that the Trust continues to provide a high quality service for our population whilst ensuring the best value and service continuity for NHS Sussex.\nThe assessment of the current service is as follows:\nQuality and innovation:\nThere are monthly performance reports available and monthly provider management meetings where performance is discussed and reviewed.  Overall position is mainly positive, and where the Trust requires improvement, there are action plans in place which are monitored as required. \nValue:\nSCFT works across Sussex and is a large NHS Provider organisation. They are regulated by the CQC.  The funding for the service is mainly based on the previous year's budget plus inflation.  Work will commence on a service level review in line with a service specification review to ensure that the costs associated with the services continue to be appropriate and aligned with reference costs and actual cost of delivering the service.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability:\nThe Trust works both operationally and strategically with the NHS and local authorities.  \nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice:\nAs with all NHS Trusts, the standard contract requires all Providers to have a Health Inequalities Action plan\nSocial Value:\nAs a continuation of an existing service, this proposal will continue to have a positive impact on the local area through maintained / creation of employment and support for residents who will be service users. The extension of this service would not negatively impact the environmental well-being of the area.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has now been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis contract has now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\nThere are no identified conflicts of interest.\nThe procurement is approved by the Deputy Chief Integration & Primary Care Officer and Director of Joint Commissioning.\nWritten representations should be sent to robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}