← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Community MSK Physiotherapy Service

Buyer: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2024

What is being bought

NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide a Community MSK Physiotherapy Service in Surrey Heath Patient population covered is that of patients registered with a GP in Surrey Heath place. Referrals are primarily via GP but also from the 'Advanced MSK/Diagnostic Uncertainty' community service. The focus of the service is to prioritise conditions where there is high risk of long-term disability where early intervention reduces this risk. Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.

Categories

Physiotherapy services 85142100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Physiotherapy services (85142100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer111 median · 1 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a80b
Latest release ID039193-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 05 2024 10:37:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2024tenderUpdate039193-2024
11 Oct 2024award, contract032787-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039193-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-05T10:37:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a80b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106362",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0024",
    "title": "Community MSK Physiotherapy Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Commissioner has awarded a contract to Ascenti Physio Limited for one year  (with the option to extend by up to a further one year) commencing 1st November 2024.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial one-year contract term is £694,824. The expected value of the contract for the one-year extension period is £698,993.  Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (one year + optional one year extension) is £1,393,817.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide a Community MSK Physiotherapy Service in Surrey Heath \nPatient population covered is that of patients registered with a GP in Surrey Heath place. Referrals are primarily via GP but also from the 'Advanced MSK/Diagnostic Uncertainty' community service. The focus of the service is to prioritise conditions where there is high risk of long-term disability where early intervention reduces this risk.                                                                                                                                                                                                              \nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106362",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Dec 2024 · 039193-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "039193-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-05T10:37:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a80b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106362",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0024",
    "title": "Community MSK Physiotherapy Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The Commissioner has awarded a contract to Ascenti Physio Limited for one year  (with the option to extend by up to a further one year) commencing 1st November 2024.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial one-year contract term is £694,824. The expected value of the contract for the one-year extension period is £698,993.  Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (one year + optional one year extension) is £1,393,817.\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide a Community MSK Physiotherapy Service in Surrey Heath \nPatient population covered is that of patients registered with a GP in Surrey Heath place. Referrals are primarily via GP but also from the 'Advanced MSK/Diagnostic Uncertainty' community service. The focus of the service is to prioritise conditions where there is high risk of long-term disability where early intervention reduces this risk.                                                                                                                                                                                                              \nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106362",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Oct 2024 · 032787-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032787-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-11T12:49:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a80b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032787-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04530716",
          "name": "Ascenti Physio Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension of 1 further year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide a Community MSK Physiotherapy Service in Surrey Heath \nPatient population covered is that of patients registered with a GP in Surrey Heath place. Referrals are primarily via GP but also from the 'Advanced MSK/Diagnostic Uncertainty' community service. The focus of the service is to prioritise conditions where there is high risk of long-term disability where early intervention reduces this risk.                                                                                                                                                                                                              \nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThe Commissioner is directly awarding a contract to the existing provider Ascenti Physio Limited under PSR Direct Award C in accordance with the criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe total expected value of the contract for the initial one-year contract term is £694,824. The optional one-year extension expected value of the contract is £698,993. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (one year + optional one year extension) is £1,393,817. The one-year contract period will commence on the 1 November 2024. \nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that Ascenti Physio Limited have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Frimley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Frimley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The new contracting arrangements are based on a rollover of the previous contracting arrangements/schedules which the provider has already satisfied/complied with to a high standard, and so the provider will highly be likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community MSK Physiotherapy Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide a Community MSK Physiotherapy Service in Surrey Heath \nPatient population covered is that of patients registered with a GP in Surrey Heath place. Referrals are primarily via GP but also from the 'Advanced MSK/Diagnostic Uncertainty' community service. The focus of the service is to prioritise conditions where there is high risk of long-term disability where early intervention reduces this risk.                                                                                                                                                                                                              \nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85142100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Physiotherapy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 23 October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04530716",
      "name": "Ascenti Physio Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "postalCode": "PO16 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04530716",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ascenti Physio Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106362",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "postalCode": "SL4 3DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032787-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1393817,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032787-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 23 October 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider Ascenti Physio Limited in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that Ascenti Physio Limited has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award to Ascenti Physio Limited under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider against the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied. \nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}