Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community MSK Physiotherapy Service for Surrey Heath Patients.
Physiotherapy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board: "Community MSK Physiotherapy Service for Surrey Heath Patients.". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 27 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published4 Feb 2026, 09:54 GMT | Last source update4 Feb 2026, 09:54 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPhysiotherapy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064675 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide a Community MSK Physiotherapy service to eligible patients in the Surrey Heath geographical locality.
The patient population covered by the service is patients registered with a GP Practice in the Surrey Heath geographical locality. Referrals are primarily via the GP, but referrals are also received via the community MSK Diagnostic Uncertainty service in Surrey Heath. The focus of the community MSK Physiotherapy service is to prioritise conditions where there is high risk of long-term disability if early intervention is not delivered.
Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
4 Feb 2026, 09:54 GMT - Official notice release published
4 Feb 2026, 09:54 GMT - Buyer information updated
4 Feb 2026, 09:54 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide a Community MSK Physiotherapy service to eligible patients in the Surrey Heath geographical locality. The patient population covered by the service is patients registered with a GP Practice in the Surrey Heath geographical locality. Referrals are primarily via the GP, but referrals are also received via the community MSK Diagnostic Uncertainty service in Surrey Heath. The focus of the community MSK Physiotherapy service is to prioritise conditions where there is high risk of long-term disability if early intervention is not delivered. Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates. The total expected value of the contract for the initial 1-year contract term is £687,652. The optional 1-year extension expected value of the contract is £687,652 Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (1yr+1yr) is £1,375,304. The payment mechanism under the contract is cost-per-case, and so the actual value of the contract will depend on actual activity levels. The contract period will commence on 01 April 2026. From 01 April 2026, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board will cease to exist as a statutory commissioning body as a result of NHS organisational restructuring, with all commissioning responsibilities for this service transferring to NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. . This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that Ascenti Physio Limited have satisfied the existing contract to a sufficient standard according to the detail outlined in the contract: they provided all of the required documentation, information and policies for the existing contract. They have followed the contractual service specification, not deviated from Frimley ICB Safeguarding requirements, charged the correct local prices as per the contract, issued invoices correctly in accordance with the Frimley ICB process, complied with Quality reporting requirements, and followed Schedule 6A reporting requirements. They have complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable NHS Standard Contract (Shorter Form) Service Conditions, including Service Conditions in relation to the following: service standards, co-operation, information requirements, safeguarding, payment terms and quality requirements. They have also complied with/not fallen foul of the applicable shorter Form General Conditions, including those relating to liability & indemnity, assignment & sub-contracting, and Information Governance. The new contracting arrangements are based on a rollover of the previous contracting arrangements/schedules which the provider has already satisfied/complied with to a high standard, and so the provider will highly be likely to be able to satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
4 Feb 2026, 09:54 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £1,375,304
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Ascenti Physio Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,375,304 · signed 30 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-NHS-D4U1YDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 17 February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |