← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Mental Health Services

Buyer: NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of Community Mental Health Services

Delivery location

UKF3

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of Community Mental Health Services. The contract duration is from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029 and the expected value of the activity for the lifetime of the contract is £289,497. The provider is an existing provider and the services are existing services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8537,2001 median · 20.1 average (22,126 of 37,200 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,723 of 37,200 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3791 median · 1 average (375 of 379 with a bid count)1 average (379 of 379 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF34671 median · 3.1 average (383 of 467 with a bid count)1.3 average (388 of 467 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035819-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£289,497

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0686c3
Latest release ID035819-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 15:55:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026award, contract035819-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035819-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T16:55:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJM",
    "name": "NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035819-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07182183",
          "name": "Lincolnshire Rural Support Network"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of Community Mental Health Services.\nThe contract duration is from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029 and the expected value of the activity for the lifetime of the contract is £289,497.\nThe provider is an existing provider and the services are existing services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Mental Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of Community Mental Health Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJM",
      "name": "NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "postalCode": "NG348GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House The Point Lions Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07182183",
      "name": "Lincolnshire Rural Support Network",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/o Lincolnshire Agricultural Society, Lincolnshire Showground, Grange de Lings"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07182183",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire Rural Support Network"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112740",
      "name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035819-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 289497,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035819-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be made in writing to licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net\nThe key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision were:\n- Quality and innovation: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Value: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Social value: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\nContract award decision-makers: Programme Director - Mental Health, Dementia, Learning Disabilities and Autism\nConflicts of interest identified: none declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035819-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035819-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-20T16:55:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QJM",
    "name": "NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035819-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07182183",
          "name": "Lincolnshire Rural Support Network"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of Community Mental Health Services.\nThe contract duration is from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2029 and the expected value of the activity for the lifetime of the contract is £289,497.\nThe provider is an existing provider and the services are existing services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Mental Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Lincolnshire ICB is intending to utilise direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of Community Mental Health Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QJM",
      "name": "NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "postalCode": "NG348GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House The Point Lions Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QJM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS LINCOLNSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07182183",
      "name": "Lincolnshire Rural Support Network",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF3",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN2 2NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/o Lincolnshire Agricultural Society, Lincolnshire Showground, Grange de Lings"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07182183",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lincolnshire Rural Support Network"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112740",
      "name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035819-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 289497,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035819-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30th April 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be made in writing to licb.lincsccgcontracting@nhs.net\nThe key criteria that the relevant authority used to make a decision were:\n- Quality and innovation: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Value: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\n- Social value: provider is satisfying existing contract to a sufficient standard\nContract award decision-makers: Programme Director - Mental Health, Dementia, Learning Disabilities and Autism\nConflicts of interest identified: none declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}