← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · compiled

Community Mental Health Services

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

North Yorkshire Council intends to award a contract for the delivery of commissioned adults' community-based mental health support in Selby under Direct Award C of the Provider Selection Regime.

Delivery location

UKE22

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

North Yorkshire Council intend to award a contract for the delivery of commissioned adults' community-based mental health support in Selby under Direct Award C of the Provider Selection Regime. The service will provide adults' community-based mental health support in North Yorkshire (Selby). Support provided will be based on a prevention model to help people to stay mentally well and connected within their local communities, as well as supporting people who are living with existing mental health problems. The contract will be for 4 years: (2+1+1) Initial Contract Period: 01st October 2025 - 30th September 2027 Option to extend 1: 01st October 2027 - 30th September 2028 Option to extend 2: 01st October 2028 - 30th September 2029 The total value of the contract will be £141,892 (£35,473) per annum).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100%
0% — 0%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,327 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,177 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer244 median · 102.1 average (22 of 24 with a bid count)4.9 average (23 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE22321 median · 802.5 average (24 of 32 with a bid count)1.9 average (24 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 8th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to procurement@northyorks.gov.uk.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

043771-2025-6-1

Statusactive
Value£141,892

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0567d9
Latest release IDocds-h6vhtk-0567d9-2025-10-27T08:15:53Z
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 08:15:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025tenderUpdate068385-2025
29 Jul 2025award, contract043771-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d9-2025-10-27T08:15:53Z",
  "tag": [
    "compiled"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-27T08:15:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141853",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043771-2025-6-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5353586",
          "name": "HORTON HOUSING SUPPORT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Yorkshire Council intend to award a contract for the delivery of commissioned adults' community-based mental health support in Selby under Direct Award C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe service will provide adults' community-based mental health support in North Yorkshire (Selby). Support provided will be based on a prevention model to help people to stay mentally well and connected within their local communities, as well as supporting people who are living with existing mental health problems.\nThe contract will be for 4 years: (2+1+1)\nInitial Contract Period: 01st October 2025 - 30th September 2027\nOption to extend 1: 01st October 2027 - 30th September 2028\nOption to extend 2: 01st October 2028 - 30th September 2029\nThe total value of the contract will be £141,892 (£35,473) per annum).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "0%",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Yorkshire, Selby"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Mental Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.'\nDate of contract award:22/09/2025 \nDates between which the services are intended be provided:\nThe contract will be for 4 years: (2+1+1)\nInitial Contract Period: 01st October 2025 - 30th September 2027\nOption to extend 1: 01st October 2027 - 30th September 2028\nOption to extend 2: 01st October 2028 - 30th September 2029\nConfirm the lifetime value of the contract: \nThe total value of the contract will be £141,892 (£35,473) per annum."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council intends to award a contract for the delivery of commissioned adults' community-based mental health support in Selby under Direct Award C of the Provider Selection Regime.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 8th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to procurement@northyorks.gov.uk.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141853",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorkshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Reeves",
        "email": "caroline.reeves@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5353586",
      "name": "HORTON HOUSING SUPPORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD5 0BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chartford House, 54 Little Horton Lane, Bradford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5353586",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HORTON HOUSING SUPPORT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155945",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales The Strand London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales The Strand London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043771-2025-6-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141892,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043771-2025-6-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the Authority by midnight on 8th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to procurement@northyorks.gov.uk.\nThe award decision-makers for this contract are the North Yorkshire Council Public Health Leadership Team.\nDeclared and potential conflicts of interest were assessed and none were identified.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider is explained below:\nQuality and innovation 25%\nValue 20%\nIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability 15%\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 15%\nSocial Value 25%\nThe assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery and performance. The provider meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068385-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "068385-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T08:15:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141853",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d9",
    "title": "Community Mental Health Services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.'\nDate of contract award:22/09/2025 \nDates between which the services are intended be provided:\nThe contract will be for 4 years: (2+1+1)\nInitial Contract Period: 01st October 2025 - 30th September 2027\nOption to extend 1: 01st October 2027 - 30th September 2028\nOption to extend 2: 01st October 2028 - 30th September 2029\nConfirm the lifetime value of the contract: \nThe total value of the contract will be £141,892 (£35,473) per annum."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council intends to award a contract for the delivery of commissioned adults' community-based mental health support in Selby under Direct Award C of the Provider Selection Regime.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141853",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorkshire-pfcc.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Reeves",
        "email": "caroline.reeves@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2025 · 043771-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043771-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-29T11:05:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141853",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "043771-2025-6-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-5353586",
          "name": "HORTON HOUSING SUPPORT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0567d9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "North Yorkshire Council intend to award a contract for the delivery of commissioned adults' community-based mental health support in Selby under Direct Award C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe service will provide adults' community-based mental health support in North Yorkshire (Selby). Support provided will be based on a prevention model to help people to stay mentally well and connected within their local communities, as well as supporting people who are living with existing mental health problems.\nThe contract will be for 4 years: (2+1+1)\nInitial Contract Period: 01st October 2025 - 30th September 2027\nOption to extend 1: 01st October 2027 - 30th September 2028\nOption to extend 2: 01st October 2028 - 30th September 2029\nThe total value of the contract will be £141,892 (£35,473) per annum).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "name": "0%",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Yorkshire, Selby"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Mental Health Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council intends to award a contract for the delivery of commissioned adults' community-based mental health support in Selby under Direct Award C of the Provider Selection Regime.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 8th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to procurement@northyorks.gov.uk.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141853",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL78AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorkshire-pfcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Reeves",
        "email": "caroline.reeves@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-5353586",
      "name": "HORTON HOUSING SUPPORT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD5 0BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chartford House, 54 Little Horton Lane, Bradford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5353586",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "HORTON HOUSING SUPPORT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155945",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales The Strand London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales The Strand London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "043771-2025-6-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141892,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "043771-2025-6-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the Authority by midnight on 8th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to procurement@northyorks.gov.uk.\nThe award decision-makers for this contract are the North Yorkshire Council Public Health Leadership Team.\nDeclared and potential conflicts of interest were assessed and none were identified.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider is explained below:\nQuality and innovation 25%\nValue 20%\nIntegration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability 15%\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice 15%\nSocial Value 25%\nThe assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery and performance. The provider meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}