← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community, Mental Health and Children & Young People secondary care services in Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland

Buyer: NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB →

BuyerNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2025

What is being bought

NHS Trust providing Mental Health, and Community Services

Delivery location

UKF21 · UKF22

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mental Health, Children and Young People and Community Healthcare Services including Community Nursing, Mental Health Crisis, CAMHS, Rehabilitation, Physiotherapy and Speech and Language Therapy - (this list isn't exhaustive), This award has been made following PSR's direct award process A. Services to be delivered from 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026. This is an existing service to an existing provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,767 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer362 median · 3.8 average (14 of 36 with a bid count)2.9 average (21 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF21951 median · 11 average (49 of 95 with a bid count)3.4 average (59 of 95 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047640-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£358,004,620

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058526
Latest release ID047640-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 11 2025 12:44:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2025award, contract047640-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047640-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-11T13:44:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058526",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Commissioning Board (LLR ICB)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047640-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
          "name": "Leicester Partnership NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LPT 2025-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mental Health, Children and Young People and Community Healthcare Services including Community Nursing, Mental Health Crisis, CAMHS, Rehabilitation, Physiotherapy and Speech and Language Therapy - (this list isn't exhaustive),\nThis award has been made following PSR's direct award process A.\nServices to be delivered from 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026.\nThis is an existing service to an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community, Mental Health and Children & Young People secondary care services in Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Trust providing Mental Health, and Community Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For\nthe avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Commissioning Board (LLR ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Commissioning Board (LLR ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
      "name": "Leicester Partnership NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Glenfield",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 100/110 Pen Lloyd Building County Hall, Leicester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RT5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Leicester Partnership NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157536",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047640-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 358004620,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047640-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For\nthe avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision was made in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2025 · 047640-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047640-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-11T13:44:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058526",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Commissioning Board (LLR ICB)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047640-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
          "name": "Leicester Partnership NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LPT 2025-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mental Health, Children and Young People and Community Healthcare Services including Community Nursing, Mental Health Crisis, CAMHS, Rehabilitation, Physiotherapy and Speech and Language Therapy - (this list isn't exhaustive),\nThis award has been made following PSR's direct award process A.\nServices to be delivered from 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2026.\nThis is an existing service to an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community, Mental Health and Children & Young People secondary care services in Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Trust providing Mental Health, and Community Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For\nthe avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Commissioning Board (LLR ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Commissioning Board (LLR ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
      "name": "Leicester Partnership NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Glenfield",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room 100/110 Pen Lloyd Building County Hall, Leicester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RT5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Leicester Partnership NHS Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157536",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glenfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047640-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 358004620,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047640-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For\nthe avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe decision was made in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}