Community Lymphoedema Service
What is being bought
The provider will offer services for patients with Lymphoedema (both cancer and non-cancer) providing individual holistic programmes of care that address physical, emotional and spiritual problems, delivered by a specialist team to Wakefield and Kirklees residents
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,231 | 1 median · 25.9 average (13,477 of 25,231 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,689 of 25,231 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 168 | 1 median · 348.8 average (48 of 168 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (59 of 168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066242 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024748-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 15:24:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 024748-2026 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019548-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024748-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T15:24:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C424818",
"title": "Community Lymphoedema Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C Process.Assessment based process including evaluations and moderation. No conflict of interest raised during the process.Decision Maker: Assistant Director for West Yorkshire Primary Care and Community Contracts"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.’Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.netAssessment based process including evaluations and moderation. No conflict of interest raised during the process.Decision Maker: Assistant Director for West Yorkshire Primary Care and Community Contracts"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider will offer services for patients with Lymphoedema (both cancer and non-cancer) providing individual holistic programmes of care that address physical, emotional and spiritual problems, delivered by a specialist team to Wakefield and Kirklees residents",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hashir Qureshi",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024748-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "024748-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T15:24:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C424818",
"title": "Community Lymphoedema Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Direct Award C Process.Assessment based process including evaluations and moderation. No conflict of interest raised during the process.Decision Maker: Assistant Director for West Yorkshire Primary Care and Community Contracts"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.’Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.netAssessment based process including evaluations and moderation. No conflict of interest raised during the process.Decision Maker: Assistant Director for West Yorkshire Primary Care and Community Contracts"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider will offer services for patients with Lymphoedema (both cancer and non-cancer) providing individual holistic programmes of care that address physical, emotional and spiritual problems, delivered by a specialist team to Wakefield and Kirklees residents",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hashir Qureshi",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Mar 2026 · 019548-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "019548-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-04T14:49:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066242",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019548-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176097",
"name": "The Prince of Wales Hospice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C424818",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Contract Authority; NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board intends to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The authority is publishing this notice in Find a Tender in accordance with the NHS Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>Contract will commence on 1 April 2026 - 31/03/2029.<br/><br/>The Contract value will be £788.355",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider(s) is satisfying the contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UKE44 - Kirklees<br/>UKE45 - Wakefield"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Lymphoedema Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider will offer services for patients with Lymphoedema (both cancer and non-cancer) providing individual holistic programmes of care that address physical, emotional and spiritual problems, delivered by a specialist team to Wakefield and Kirklees residents",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.’",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67022",
"name": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Hashir Qureshi",
"email": "wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176097",
"name": "The Prince of Wales Hospice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"locality": "West Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "WF8 4BG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Halfpenny Lane, Pontefract"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://pwh.org.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01797810",
"legalName": "The Prince of Wales Hospice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lhamer@pwh.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7825357843"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105754",
"name": "WYICB PSR Review Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 1LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "White Rose House, West Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WYICB PSR Review Panel"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123151",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "019548-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 788355,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "019548-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the PSR.’<br/>Written representations should be sent to wyicb-kirk.procurement@nhs.net<br/><br/>Assessment based process including evaluations and moderation. No conflict of interest raised during the process.<br/><br/>Decision Maker: Assistant Director for West Yorkshire Primary Care and Community Contracts",
"initiationType": "tender"
}