Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Brent →
The London Borough of Brent appointed a Provider by direct award for the provision of books and other materials in Community Languages to the six Brent libraries and the Outreach and Home library service. The contract is for a maximum budget of £49,000 over the Initial Contract Period (2 years) for the supply of materials in Community Languages. The Service Requirements are as follows: • where requested, to supply materials in the agreed languages within the timescales set out in this specification. • where requested, is to provide selected stock to an agreed budget of the best additions to the stock available. • regularly update available collections to offer the latest publications available as close to publication as possible. • offer book lists or shop buys to allow for locally selected items to be purchased. • process all transactions using the EDI transfer method. • provide the requested orders directly to the individual library sites. • ensure that each order is to be separately invoiced. • supply individual titles to satisfy customer requests within 30 days of receiving the order. Where this is not possible, the provider should inform the Council within 14 days;. • required to meet the additional requirements outlined within this Specification in relation to EDI transfers, MARC records and servicing. In order to be responsive to the needs of the local community, the Council may require new collections of languages to be added on a pilot basis. Regularly update the Council of any additional languages they are able to supply throughout the term of the Agreement. NB: The system would not allow for the exact contract dates to be entered. See below for the actual contract dates: • Contract signed: 7 October 2025 • Contract started date: 2 October 2025 • Contract end date: 1 October 2027
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05feb9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000036-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 02 2026 12:16:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000036-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000036-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T12:16:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12572779",
"name": "STAR BOOKS INTERNATIONAL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CORP-2025-010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Language Materials ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Brent appointed a Provider by direct award for the provision of books and other materials in Community Languages to the six Brent libraries and the Outreach and Home library service. The contract is for a maximum budget of £49,000 over the Initial Contract Period (2 years) for the supply of materials in Community Languages.\nThe Service Requirements are as follows: \n• where requested, to supply materials in the agreed languages within the timescales set out in this specification. \n• where requested, is to provide selected stock to an agreed budget of the best additions to the stock available. \n• regularly update available collections to offer the latest publications available as close to publication as possible. \n• offer book lists or shop buys to allow for locally selected items to be purchased. \n• process all transactions using the EDI transfer method. \n• provide the requested orders directly to the individual library sites. \n• ensure that each order is to be separately invoiced. \n• supply individual titles to satisfy customer requests within 30 days of receiving the order. Where this is not possible, the provider should inform the Council within 14 days;.\n• required to meet the additional requirements outlined within this Specification in relation to EDI transfers, MARC records and servicing. In order to be responsive to the needs of the local community, the Council may require new collections of languages to be added on a pilot basis. Regularly update the Council of any additional languages they are able to supply throughout the term of the Agreement.\nNB: The system would not allow for the exact contract dates to be entered. See below for the actual contract dates:\n• Contract signed: 7 October 2025\n• Contract started date: 2 October 2025\n• Contract end date: 1 October 2027",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Larna Smith",
"email": "larna.smith@brent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12572779",
"name": "STAR BOOKS INTERNATIONAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stanmore",
"postalCode": "HA7 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Freetrade House, Lowther Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12572779",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sv@starbooksuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Community Language Materials,",
"value": {
"amount": 49000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000036-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000036-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T12:16:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000036-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-02T12:16:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05feb9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12572779",
"name": "STAR BOOKS INTERNATIONAL LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CORP-2025-010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Community Language Materials ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Brent appointed a Provider by direct award for the provision of books and other materials in Community Languages to the six Brent libraries and the Outreach and Home library service. The contract is for a maximum budget of £49,000 over the Initial Contract Period (2 years) for the supply of materials in Community Languages.\nThe Service Requirements are as follows: \n• where requested, to supply materials in the agreed languages within the timescales set out in this specification. \n• where requested, is to provide selected stock to an agreed budget of the best additions to the stock available. \n• regularly update available collections to offer the latest publications available as close to publication as possible. \n• offer book lists or shop buys to allow for locally selected items to be purchased. \n• process all transactions using the EDI transfer method. \n• provide the requested orders directly to the individual library sites. \n• ensure that each order is to be separately invoiced. \n• supply individual titles to satisfy customer requests within 30 days of receiving the order. Where this is not possible, the provider should inform the Council within 14 days;.\n• required to meet the additional requirements outlined within this Specification in relation to EDI transfers, MARC records and servicing. In order to be responsive to the needs of the local community, the Council may require new collections of languages to be added on a pilot basis. Regularly update the Council of any additional languages they are able to supply throughout the term of the Agreement.\nNB: The system would not allow for the exact contract dates to be entered. See below for the actual contract dates:\n• Contract signed: 7 October 2025\n• Contract started date: 2 October 2025\n• Contract end date: 1 October 2027",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"name": "London Borough of Brent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembley",
"postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brent.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Larna Smith",
"email": "larna.smith@brent.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12572779",
"name": "STAR BOOKS INTERNATIONAL LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stanmore",
"postalCode": "HA7 1EP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6 Freetrade House, Lowther Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12572779",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sv@starbooksuk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Community Language Materials,",
"value": {
"amount": 49000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 58800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "000036-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000036-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-02T12:16:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}