← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Community Health Partnerships - Provision of Waste Services

Buyer: Community Health Partnerships Limited →

BuyerCommunity Health Partnerships Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,500,000
Published17 Jul 2024

What is being bought

CHP is a Secretary of State for Health and Social Care owned company working in partnership with local health economies to support the delivery of NHS services and Primary Care through the LIFT programme. CHP's Property Management Team provides all aspects of asset and property management to the portfolio of properties. This includes the provision of a range of Soft FM services, via several suppliers. Soft FM provision includes the provision waste services – general waste, clinical waste, feminine hygiene and confidential waste services:<br/><br/>• general waste services to 254 properties<br/>• clinical waste services to 223 properties<br/>• feminine hygiene services to 252 properties<br/>• confidential waste services to 72 properties

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services 90513000Clinical-waste disposal services 90524200Clinical-waste collection services 90524100

Lot details

Lot 1

CHP is a Secretary of State for Health and Social Care owned company working in partnership with local health economies to support the delivery of NHS services and Primary Care through the LIFT programme. CHP's Property Management Team provides all aspects of asset and property management to the portfolio of 308 healthcare properties across England. This includes the provision of a range of Soft FM services, via several suppliers. Soft FM provision includes the provision waste services – general waste, clinical waste, feminine hygiene and confidential waste services:<br/><br/>• general waste services to 254 properties<br/>• clinical waste services to 223 properties<br/>• feminine hygiene services to 252 properties<br/>• confidential waste services to 72 properties<br/> The procurement will be offered in Lots, with a possible combined Lot for Clinical Waste and Feminine Hygiene Services.<br/><br/>The procurement will be offered via Crown Commercial Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Facilities Management and Workplace Services (RM 6264 and Potential Bidders must be a supplier registered on the DPS to take part in the competition. Additional information: Information about how to register as a supplier on the RM6264 DPS is available on the links below:<br/><br/>https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices<br/><br/>https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6264

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Clinical-waste disposal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services (90513000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 905,0075 median · 18.7 average (1,986 of 5,007 with a bid count)3 average (2,125 of 5,007 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD2408 median · 48.9 average (67 of 240 with a bid count)6.6 average (73 of 240 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)30422 median · 22 average (1 of 304 with a bid count)6 average (1 of 304 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047dfb
Latest release ID021952-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 17 2024 08:15:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2024planning021952-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021952-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T09:15:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113497",
    "name": "Community Health Partnerships Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FMWS-35403-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CHP is a Secretary of State for Health and Social Care owned company working in partnership with local health economies to support the delivery of NHS services and Primary Care through the LIFT programme. CHP's Property Management Team provides all aspects of asset and property management to the portfolio of 308 healthcare properties across England. This includes the provision of a range of Soft FM services, via several suppliers. Soft FM provision includes the provision waste services – general waste, clinical waste, feminine hygiene and confidential waste services:<br/><br/>•\tgeneral waste services to 254 properties<br/>•\tclinical waste services to 223 properties<br/>•\tfeminine hygiene services to 252 properties<br/>•\tconfidential waste services to 72 properties<br/> The procurement will be offered in Lots, with a possible combined Lot for Clinical Waste and Feminine Hygiene Services.<br/><br/>The procurement will be offered via Crown Commercial Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Facilities Management and Workplace Services (RM 6264 and Potential Bidders must be a supplier registered on the DPS to take part in the competition. Additional information: Information about how to register as a supplier on the RM6264 DPS is available on the links below:<br/><br/>https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices<br/><br/>https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6264"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Health Partnerships - Provision of Waste Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CHP is a Secretary of State for Health and Social Care owned company working in partnership with local health economies to support the delivery of NHS services and Primary Care through the LIFT programme. CHP's Property Management Team provides all aspects of asset and property management to the portfolio of properties. This includes the provision of a range of Soft FM services, via several suppliers. Soft FM provision includes the provision waste services – general waste, clinical waste, feminine hygiene and confidential waste services:<br/><br/>•\tgeneral waste services to 254 properties<br/>•\tclinical waste services to 223 properties<br/>•\tfeminine hygiene services to 252 properties<br/>•\tconfidential waste services to 72 properties",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90524100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113497",
      "name": "Community Health Partnerships Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 12b, Manchester One 53 Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.communityhealthpartnerships.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.communityhealthpartnerships.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Community Health Partnerships Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Congreve",
        "email": "procurement@communityhealthpartnerships.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2024 · 021952-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "021952-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-17T09:15:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dfb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113497",
    "name": "Community Health Partnerships Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FMWS-35403-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "CHP is a Secretary of State for Health and Social Care owned company working in partnership with local health economies to support the delivery of NHS services and Primary Care through the LIFT programme. CHP's Property Management Team provides all aspects of asset and property management to the portfolio of 308 healthcare properties across England. This includes the provision of a range of Soft FM services, via several suppliers. Soft FM provision includes the provision waste services – general waste, clinical waste, feminine hygiene and confidential waste services:<br/><br/>•\tgeneral waste services to 254 properties<br/>•\tclinical waste services to 223 properties<br/>•\tfeminine hygiene services to 252 properties<br/>•\tconfidential waste services to 72 properties<br/> The procurement will be offered in Lots, with a possible combined Lot for Clinical Waste and Feminine Hygiene Services.<br/><br/>The procurement will be offered via Crown Commercial Services Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Facilities Management and Workplace Services (RM 6264 and Potential Bidders must be a supplier registered on the DPS to take part in the competition. Additional information: Information about how to register as a supplier on the RM6264 DPS is available on the links below:<br/><br/>https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/dps-buyer/buildingcleaningservices<br/><br/>https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/RM6264"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "England"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90513000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90524200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Clinical-waste disposal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Health Partnerships - Provision of Waste Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 8500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CHP is a Secretary of State for Health and Social Care owned company working in partnership with local health economies to support the delivery of NHS services and Primary Care through the LIFT programme. CHP's Property Management Team provides all aspects of asset and property management to the portfolio of properties. This includes the provision of a range of Soft FM services, via several suppliers. Soft FM provision includes the provision waste services – general waste, clinical waste, feminine hygiene and confidential waste services:<br/><br/>•\tgeneral waste services to 254 properties<br/>•\tclinical waste services to 223 properties<br/>•\tfeminine hygiene services to 252 properties<br/>•\tconfidential waste services to 72 properties",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90524100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical-waste collection services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113497",
      "name": "Community Health Partnerships Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 12b, Manchester One 53 Portland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.communityhealthpartnerships.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.communityhealthpartnerships.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Community Health Partnerships Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Congreve",
        "email": "procurement@communityhealthpartnerships.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}