Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community Health and Eyecare Limited CHEC
Hospital services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS North East London Integrated Care Board: "Community Health and Eyecare Limited CHEC". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS North East London Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS North East London Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
BARNARDO'STop vendor: 48.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 33 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BARNARDO'S | 1 win | £600,000 |
| First Response Training and Consultancy Services Limited | 1 win | £424,000 |
| AGE UK REDBRIDGE, BARKING AND HAVERING LTD | 1 win | £202,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS North East London Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Apr 2026, 14:48 BST | Last source update28 Apr 2026, 14:48 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHospital services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068cfc | ||
What is being bought
Community Health and Eyecare Limited CHEC
The provider is a Independent Sector Acute Services providing Ophthamology and Endsocopy health care services. The service is an existing service and will be provided by an existing provider. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 8)
The contract term will be 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contractual value is £2,210,427.00 per annum (full lifetime value £6,631,281.00 inclusive of extension provision).
The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2027, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/28. The award is made under direct award process B to an existing service and it is with an existing service provider.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Apr 2026, 14:48 BST - Official notice release published
28 Apr 2026, 14:48 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Apr 2026, 14:48 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe provider is a Independent Sector Acute Services providing Ophthamology and Endsocopy health care services. The service is an existing service and will be provided by an existing provider. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process B (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 8) The contract term will be 2 years with the option to extend for a further 1 years at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contractual value is £2,210,427.00 per annum (full lifetime value £6,631,281.00 inclusive of extension provision). The contract will start on 01/04/2025 and end 31/03/2027, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/28. The award is made under direct award process B to an existing service and it is with an existing service provider.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Apr 2026, 14:48 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £6,631,218
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Community Health and Eyecare Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £6,631,218 · signed 6 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS North East London Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QMFDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Notice of Award which followed a Direct Award B process. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice meets the transparency obligations under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 in relation to the Direct Award B process. |