Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Community Eye Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Specsavers Opticians (Chesterfield)Top vendor: 12.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 90 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Specsavers Opticians (Chesterfield) | 1 win | £30,450 |
| Elliot and Heath | 1 win | £18,200 |
| C & N Witham | 1 win | £14,380 |
| Boots opticians | 1 win | £13,350 |
| Sumpton Opticians | 1 win | £11,710 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published22 Apr 2024, 11:00 BST | Last source update22 Apr 2024, 11:00 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0453e6 | ||
What is being bought
Provision of Direct Cataract Referral Service, Post-Operative Cataract Follow-up, Glaucoma Repeat Readings, Glaucoma Enhanced Referral Service, Community Urgent Eye Service (MECS) for patients in the Glossop area.
Previous legacy arrangements prior to Transitioning to join Derby & Derbyshire ICB which require review in line with Derby & Derbyshire ICB Enhanced Services to align service models and fees, which will encompass requisite procurement processes.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
22 Apr 2024, 11:00 BST - Official notice release published
22 Apr 2024, 11:00 BST - Buyer information updated
22 Apr 2024, 11:00 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made by 2 May 2024 . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Representations should be sent: ddicb.optometry@nhs.net Award Decision Makers: Primary Care Sub Group Conflicts of Interest: Nil identified by the Decision Makers and evidenced within the minutes of the meeting. Key criteria was assessed and included Quality, Innovation, Value, Integration, Collaboration, Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice, Social value. The provider was also considered as having continued ability to meet basic award criteria: Suitability to pursue a particular activity, Economic and financial standing and Technical and professional ability. In addition to meeting the criteria listed above, they are acknowledged to be established providers, known to other stakeholders, which was considered beneficial given continued pressures on the healthcare system and the importance of retaining balance and familiarity locally to ensure stability. Proportionality was also a consideration for the service award, which is for 18 months (1 April 2024 to 30 September 2025) to gather requisite activity data to determine future service need, consideration of service models and pathways, which would lead to a long term service being procured thereafter.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
22 Apr 2024, 11:00 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £322,029
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Primary Eye Care Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £322,029 · signed 9 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS DERBY AND DERBYSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-QJ2Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/05/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |