Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure
Community Equipment Services
Health and social work services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Lancashire County Council: "Community Equipment Services". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Lancashire County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Recorded No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Lancashire County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Lancashire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
14.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 19 active published awards; 19 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLancashire County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
StatusNot published | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Mar 2025, 12:18 GMT | Last source update14 Mar 2025, 12:18 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c06b | ||
What is being bought
The Community Equipment Service loans a variety of disability related equipment to children and adults across all 12 areas in Lancashire plus the two unitary authorities. The equipment helps people to maintain and maximise their independence, enable them and their carers to be safely supported and improve their quality of life. The provision of equipment makes a significant contribution to promoting independence, facilitating hospital discharge and avoiding admission to hospital or care homes.
LCC is procuring a single provider framework agreement between LCC and the service provider whereby partnership organisations* have the option to call-off the framework agreement.
*Partnership Organisations include Lancashire and South Cumbria NHS Integrated Care Board, Blackburn with Darwen Council and Blackpool Council.
See tender documents for full details.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
14 Mar 2025, 12:18 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Feb 2025, 17:15 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Feb 2025, 09:13 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Feb 2025, 10:02 GMT - tender value changed
24 Jan 2025, 15:08 GMT - Status changed to published status
24 Jan 2025, 15:08 GMT - Official notice release published
24 Jan 2025, 15:08 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
24 Jan 2025, 15:08 GMT - Published value updated to £90,625,000
17 Jan 2025, 16:19 GMT - Status changed to active
17 Jan 2025, 16:19 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Jan 2025, 16:19 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 18 Feb 2025, 11:00 GMT
17 Jan 2025, 16:19 GMT - Status changed to published status
20 Dec 2024, 16:11 GMT - Official notice release published
20 Dec 2024, 16:11 GMT - Status changed to planned
27 Nov 2024, 13:30 GMT - Official notice release published
27 Nov 2024, 13:30 GMT - Buyer information updated
27 Nov 2024, 13:30 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not published
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Mar 2025, 12:18 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Lancashire County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-100937Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published