← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Community ENT Service

Buyer: NHS North East London ICB →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS North East London ICB
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Nov 2023
Value£22,054,765
Published5 Oct 2023

What is being bought

North East London ICB would like to procure a NEL wide community ENT service which will continue to improve patient equity of access, deliver value for money, provide a seamless pathway for patients and improve care for patients thorough Quality and Safety reviews across NEL. A consultant led community-based ENT service to diagnose and treat a range of ENT conditions, and manage relevant follow-up activity within the service before final discharge back to the care of the patient's own GP, or onward referral to secondary care where necessary. The service will provide patients with timely access to diagnostics and treatment, providing a 'one-stop' service where possible and appropriate, and will be delivered by a range of appropriately trained and accredited clinicians. Interested organisations must express an interest via Pro-contract e-tendering portal. Bidders needs to register on Pro-contract if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the link below. https://procontract.due-north.com/Register Once registered, you can express an interest in this project and submit your bid via the e-tendering portal by clicking the following link to this specific project: ** link to be added Please note that bids submitted by any other means will not be considered.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide a consultant led community-based ENT service to diagnose and treat a range of ENT conditions, and manage relevant follow-up activity within the service before final discharge back to the care of the patient's own GP, or onward referral to secondary care where necessary. The service will provide patients with timely access to diagnostics and treatment, providing a 'one-stop' service where possible and appropriate, and will be delivered by a range of appropriately trained and accredited clinicians that may include: • ENT Consultants • GPs with Specialist Interest GPSI • ENT Specialist Nurses • Audiologists • Other ENT/audiology support roles The overall aim of this service is to improve access to ENT services, enabling a reduction in waiting times and improved choice for patients, and allow GPs to refer patients for investigation without the need for a secondary care referral, and within a shorter timeframe. Additional information: 3 + optional 2 years Bidders are requested to review the contents of the ITT guidance document carefully, register their organisation, and express their interest in the ITT via the e-tendering portal (ProContract). ITT documentation can be accessed following initial registration and expression of interest via the e-tendering portal: https://proContract.due-north.com/register Any reference to "the e-tendering portal" should be considered reflective of the above web address. The ITT has been issued through the e-tendering portal. All Bidders wishing to participate must complete and submit Bids that comply with the requirements set out in the ITT document. Bidders are required to complete the online questionnaire on procontract and upload any attachments as indicated before the deadline for submission of bids specified in the ITT document. The project on Procontract Portal can be accessed by clicking the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6bf2d727-7b63-ee11-8124-005056b64545 The deadline for the submission of tender is 12 Noon on 6 November 2023.

Statusactive
Value£22,054,765

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,4211 median · 21 average (20,793 of 35,421 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,322 of 35,421 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,0711 median · 9.6 average (449 of 1,071 with a bid count)1.7 average (513 of 1,071 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6233.5 median · 440.1 average (10 of 623 with a bid count)8 average (10 of 623 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£14,348,820 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £22,054,765.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040861
Latest release ID029451-2023
Latest release timestampThu Oct 05 2023 16:00:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-06T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£22,054,765
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Oct 2023tender029451-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029451-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-05T17:00:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040861",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94357",
    "name": "NHS North East London ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ1244",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 22054765,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "To provide a consultant led community-based ENT service to diagnose and treat a range of ENT conditions, \nand manage relevant follow-up activity within the service before final discharge back to the care of the \npatient's own GP, or onward referral to secondary care where necessary. The service will provide patients \nwith timely access to diagnostics and treatment, providing a 'one-stop' service where possible and \nappropriate, and will be delivered by a range of appropriately trained and accredited clinicians that may\ninclude: \n• ENT Consultants \n• GPs with Specialist Interest GPSI\n• ENT Specialist Nurses \n• Audiologists \n• Other ENT/audiology support roles\nThe overall aim of this service is to improve access to ENT services, enabling a reduction in waiting times \nand improved choice for patients, and allow GPs to refer patients for investigation without the need for a \nsecondary care referral, and within a shorter timeframe. Additional information: 3 + optional 2 years\nBidders are requested to review the contents of the ITT guidance document carefully, register their organisation, and express their interest in the ITT via the e-tendering portal (ProContract). ITT documentation can be accessed following initial registration and expression of interest via the e-tendering portal:\nhttps://proContract.due-north.com/register\nAny reference to \"the e-tendering portal\" should be considered reflective of the above web address.\nThe ITT has been issued through the e-tendering portal. All Bidders wishing to participate must complete and submit Bids that comply with the requirements set out in the ITT document. Bidders are required to complete the online questionnaire on procontract and upload any attachments as indicated before the deadline for submission of bids specified in the ITT document.\nThe project on Procontract Portal can be accessed by clicking the following link: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6bf2d727-7b63-ee11-8124-005056b64545\nThe deadline for the submission of tender is 12 Noon on 6 November 2023.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community ENT  Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 22054765,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North East London ICB would like to procure a NEL wide community ENT service which will continue to improve patient equity of access, deliver value for money, provide a seamless pathway for patients and improve care for patients thorough Quality and Safety reviews across NEL. A consultant led community-based ENT service to diagnose and treat a range of ENT conditions, and manage relevant follow-up activity within the service before final discharge back to the care of the patient's own GP, or onward referral to secondary care where necessary. The service will provide patients with timely access to diagnostics and treatment, providing a 'one-stop' service where possible and appropriate, and will be delivered by a range of appropriately trained and accredited clinicians.\nInterested organisations must express an interest via Pro-contract e-tendering portal. Bidders needs to register on Pro-contract if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the link below.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project and submit your bid via the e-tendering portal by clicking the following link to this specific project:\n** link to be added\nPlease note that bids submitted by any other means will not be considered.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94357",
      "name": "NHS North East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unex Tower, 5 Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Sara O'Donnell",
        "email": "Sara.O'Donnell@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Oct 2023 · 029451-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029451-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-05T17:00:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040861",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-94357",
    "name": "NHS North East London ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ1244",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 22054765,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "To provide a consultant led community-based ENT service to diagnose and treat a range of ENT conditions, \nand manage relevant follow-up activity within the service before final discharge back to the care of the \npatient's own GP, or onward referral to secondary care where necessary. The service will provide patients \nwith timely access to diagnostics and treatment, providing a 'one-stop' service where possible and \nappropriate, and will be delivered by a range of appropriately trained and accredited clinicians that may\ninclude: \n• ENT Consultants \n• GPs with Specialist Interest GPSI\n• ENT Specialist Nurses \n• Audiologists \n• Other ENT/audiology support roles\nThe overall aim of this service is to improve access to ENT services, enabling a reduction in waiting times \nand improved choice for patients, and allow GPs to refer patients for investigation without the need for a \nsecondary care referral, and within a shorter timeframe. Additional information: 3 + optional 2 years\nBidders are requested to review the contents of the ITT guidance document carefully, register their organisation, and express their interest in the ITT via the e-tendering portal (ProContract). ITT documentation can be accessed following initial registration and expression of interest via the e-tendering portal:\nhttps://proContract.due-north.com/register\nAny reference to \"the e-tendering portal\" should be considered reflective of the above web address.\nThe ITT has been issued through the e-tendering portal. All Bidders wishing to participate must complete and submit Bids that comply with the requirements set out in the ITT document. Bidders are required to complete the online questionnaire on procontract and upload any attachments as indicated before the deadline for submission of bids specified in the ITT document.\nThe project on Procontract Portal can be accessed by clicking the following link: \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6bf2d727-7b63-ee11-8124-005056b64545\nThe deadline for the submission of tender is 12 Noon on 6 November 2023.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community ENT  Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 22054765,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North East London ICB would like to procure a NEL wide community ENT service which will continue to improve patient equity of access, deliver value for money, provide a seamless pathway for patients and improve care for patients thorough Quality and Safety reviews across NEL. A consultant led community-based ENT service to diagnose and treat a range of ENT conditions, and manage relevant follow-up activity within the service before final discharge back to the care of the patient's own GP, or onward referral to secondary care where necessary. The service will provide patients with timely access to diagnostics and treatment, providing a 'one-stop' service where possible and appropriate, and will be delivered by a range of appropriately trained and accredited clinicians.\nInterested organisations must express an interest via Pro-contract e-tendering portal. Bidders needs to register on Pro-contract if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the link below.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project and submit your bid via the e-tendering portal by clicking the following link to this specific project:\n** link to be added\nPlease note that bids submitted by any other means will not be considered.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94357",
      "name": "NHS North East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E15 1DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unex Tower, 5 Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Register",
        "name": "Sara O'Donnell",
        "email": "Sara.O'Donnell@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}