← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community ENT C293404 (AQP)

Buyer: NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The service provides community-based triage, medical assessment, diagnosis, management and treatment (including advice and education) of ENT conditions for patients aged over two years registered with a GP in Sussex. The community ENT services will continue to offer access for patients in a community location for the treatment of specified ENT conditions. The service will be led and provided by ENT GPwERs or other suitably qualified medical personnel, supported by an ENT Consultant. Patients meeting the thresholds for the community service are referred directly into the service via e-Referral (including e-RS).

Delivery location

UKJ21 · UKJ22 · UKJ27 · UKJ28

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB has made this award under PSR Direct Award Process B. The value is £208,000 per annum for a 2 year period, so £416,000 total contract value. The contract will run from 1/4/26 to 31/3/28. PBCS is an existing provider. The service provides community-based triage, medical assessment, diagnosis, management and treatment (including advice and education) of ENT conditions for patients aged over two years registered with a GP in Sussex. The community ENT services will continue to offer access for patients in a community location for the treatment of specified ENT conditions. The service will be led and provided by ENT GPwERs or other suitably qualified medical personnel, supported by an ENT Consultant. Patients meeting the thresholds for the community service are referred directly into the service via e-Referral (including e-RS).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient choice — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer381 median · 1.3 average (36 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ21551 median · 38.4 average (19 of 55 with a bid count)2.9 average (24 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

054642-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£416,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b196
Latest release ID054642-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 10:16:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026award, contract054642-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054642-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T11:16:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b196",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054642-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06495330",
          "name": "Practice Based Clinical Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C293404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be further extended by the Commissioner using PSR Direct Award Process B."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB has made this award under PSR Direct Award Process B. The value is £208,000 per annum for a 2 year period, so £416,000 total contract value. The contract will run from 1/4/26 to 31/3/28. PBCS is an existing provider.\n The service provides community-based triage, medical assessment, diagnosis, management and treatment (including advice and education) of ENT conditions for patients aged over two years registered with a GP in Sussex. \nThe community ENT services will continue to offer access for patients in a community location for the treatment of specified ENT conditions.\nThe service will be led and provided by ENT GPwERs or other suitably qualified medical personnel, supported by an ENT Consultant.\nPatients meeting the thresholds for the community service are referred directly into the service via e-Referral (including e-RS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community ENT C293404 (AQP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service provides community-based triage, medical assessment, diagnosis, management and treatment (including advice and education) of ENT conditions for patients aged over two years registered with a GP in Sussex. \nThe community ENT services will continue to offer access for patients in a community location for the treatment of specified ENT conditions.\nThe service will be led and provided by ENT GPwERs or other suitably qualified medical personnel, supported by an ENT Consultant.\nPatients meeting the thresholds for the community service are referred directly into the service via e-Referral (including e-RS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06495330",
      "name": "Practice Based Clinical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06495330",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Based Clinical Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183013",
      "name": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054642-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 416000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054642-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision maker:\n- Deputy Chief Delivery and Strategy Officer/Director of Strategic Commissioning.\n- No conflicts were declared",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054642-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054642-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-10T11:16:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b196",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "054642-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06495330",
          "name": "Practice Based Clinical Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C293404",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be further extended by the Commissioner using PSR Direct Award Process B."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB has made this award under PSR Direct Award Process B. The value is £208,000 per annum for a 2 year period, so £416,000 total contract value. The contract will run from 1/4/26 to 31/3/28. PBCS is an existing provider.\n The service provides community-based triage, medical assessment, diagnosis, management and treatment (including advice and education) of ENT conditions for patients aged over two years registered with a GP in Sussex. \nThe community ENT services will continue to offer access for patients in a community location for the treatment of specified ENT conditions.\nThe service will be led and provided by ENT GPwERs or other suitably qualified medical personnel, supported by an ENT Consultant.\nPatients meeting the thresholds for the community service are referred directly into the service via e-Referral (including e-RS).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community ENT C293404 (AQP)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service provides community-based triage, medical assessment, diagnosis, management and treatment (including advice and education) of ENT conditions for patients aged over two years registered with a GP in Sussex. \nThe community ENT services will continue to offer access for patients in a community location for the treatment of specified ENT conditions.\nThe service will be led and provided by ENT GPwERs or other suitably qualified medical personnel, supported by an ENT Consultant.\nPatients meeting the thresholds for the community service are referred directly into the service via e-Referral (including e-RS).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06495330",
      "name": "Practice Based Clinical Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06495330",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Practice Based Clinical Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183013",
      "name": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey and Sussex ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8020",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "054642-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 416000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "054642-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision maker:\n- Deputy Chief Delivery and Strategy Officer/Director of Strategic Commissioning.\n- No conflicts were declared",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}