Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000228-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-06T15:59:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cda4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000228-2025-C293404-1",
"title": "Community Audiology - Specsavers Optical Superstore Ltd",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06495330",
"name": "Practice Based Clinical Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C293404",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service provides community-based triage, medical assessment, diagnosis, management and treatment (including advice and education) of ENT conditions for patients aged over two years registered with a GP in the former Coastal West Sussex area. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (Direct Award Process C). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis direct award is for a term of 2 years, from 1/4/24 to 31/3/26.\nThe total contract value over 2 years is £200,092.00.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community ENT and Microsuction Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides community-based triage, medical assessment, diagnosis, management and treatment (including advice and education) of ENT conditions for patients aged over two years registered with a GP in the former Coastal West Sussex area. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award C) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime (Direct Award Process C).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Kitt",
"email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7823534547"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06495330",
"name": "Practice Based Clinical Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM7 0XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rush Green Medical Centre, 261 Dagenham Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06495330",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Practice Based Clinical Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106693",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106694",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000228-2025-C293404-1",
"title": "Community Audiology - Specsavers Optical Superstore Ltd",
"value": {
"amount": 200092,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000228-2025-C293404-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision maker: Deputy Chief Integrations & Primary Care Officer, NHS Sussex ICB.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe service evaluation was reviewed against the 5 key criteria:\n• Quality & Innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration & service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n• Social value\nThese were then weighted as follows:\nQuality and innovation (25%),\nValue (25%),\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability (30%), Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (10%);\nSocial Value (10%).\nIn determining the weightings for each of the criteria, the ICB's primary focus was on ensuring that the evaluation process reflects the key priorities and objectives of the service.\nQuality & Innovation: The weighting reflects our commitment to delivering a service of the highest quality. It emphasises the importance of innovation and adaptability in meeting the evolving needs of service users while maintaining excellence in service delivery.\nValue: The criterion of \"Value\" holds significant importance as it underscores the necessity of achieving optimal value for public investment. It is essential to ensure that resources are utilised efficiently and effectively to deliver sustainable and cost-effective services.\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability: This criterion highlights the critical role of integration and collaboration in enhancing service delivery.\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice: This criterion underscores our commitment to promoting\nequitable access to healthcare services. It emphasises the importance of addressing health inequalities and enhancing patient choice, ultimately leading to improved health outcomes\nfor all.\nSocial Value: Social Value remains a crucial consideration in our evaluation process. It recognises the potential impact of service\nchanges on the local healthcare workforce and their contributions to broader social, economic, and environmental improvements in the community.\nThe existing provider was assessed against key criteria which were weighted according to importance in terms of service delivery and scored satisfactorily against the assessed criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2025 · 000228-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "000228-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-06T15:59:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cda4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000228-2025-C293404-1",
"title": "Community Audiology - Specsavers Optical Superstore Ltd",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06495330",
"name": "Practice Based Clinical Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C293404",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The service provides community-based triage, medical assessment, diagnosis, management and treatment (including advice and education) of ENT conditions for patients aged over two years registered with a GP in the former Coastal West Sussex area. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice (Direct Award Process C). The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThis direct award is for a term of 2 years, from 1/4/24 to 31/3/26.\nThe total contract value over 2 years is £200,092.00.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "N/A",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sussex"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community ENT and Microsuction Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service provides community-based triage, medical assessment, diagnosis, management and treatment (including advice and education) of ENT conditions for patients aged over two years registered with a GP in the former Coastal West Sussex area. \nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award C) Regulations 2023.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"classification": {
"id": "85121240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "ENT or audiologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement falls under the Provider Selection Regime (Direct Award Process C).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QNX",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sussex.ics.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QNX",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Robert Kitt",
"email": "robert.kitt1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 7823534547"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06495330",
"name": "Practice Based Clinical Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH3",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM7 0XR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rush Green Medical Centre, 261 Dagenham Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06495330",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Practice Based Clinical Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106693",
"name": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Sussex Integrated Care Board"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106694",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000228-2025-C293404-1",
"title": "Community Audiology - Specsavers Optical Superstore Ltd",
"value": {
"amount": 200092,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000228-2025-C293404-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-12-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Award Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nDecision maker: Deputy Chief Integrations & Primary Care Officer, NHS Sussex ICB.\nNo conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe service evaluation was reviewed against the 5 key criteria:\n• Quality & Innovation\n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration & service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n• Social value\nThese were then weighted as follows:\nQuality and innovation (25%),\nValue (25%),\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability (30%), Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (10%);\nSocial Value (10%).\nIn determining the weightings for each of the criteria, the ICB's primary focus was on ensuring that the evaluation process reflects the key priorities and objectives of the service.\nQuality & Innovation: The weighting reflects our commitment to delivering a service of the highest quality. It emphasises the importance of innovation and adaptability in meeting the evolving needs of service users while maintaining excellence in service delivery.\nValue: The criterion of \"Value\" holds significant importance as it underscores the necessity of achieving optimal value for public investment. It is essential to ensure that resources are utilised efficiently and effectively to deliver sustainable and cost-effective services.\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability: This criterion highlights the critical role of integration and collaboration in enhancing service delivery.\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice: This criterion underscores our commitment to promoting\nequitable access to healthcare services. It emphasises the importance of addressing health inequalities and enhancing patient choice, ultimately leading to improved health outcomes\nfor all.\nSocial Value: Social Value remains a crucial consideration in our evaluation process. It recognises the potential impact of service\nchanges on the local healthcare workforce and their contributions to broader social, economic, and environmental improvements in the community.\nThe existing provider was assessed against key criteria which were weighted according to importance in terms of service delivery and scored satisfactorily against the assessed criteria.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}