Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community Ear, Nose and Throat (ENT) Services - East Berkshire
Health and social work services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board: "Community Ear, Nose and Throat (ENT) Services - East Berkshire". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 27 active published awards; 27 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 Apr 2026, 10:35 BST | Last source update14 Apr 2026, 10:35 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e460 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision of Community Ear, Nose and Throat (ENT) Services in East Berkshire.
This service sees and treats ENT conditions that can be safely managed in the community, where surgical procedures are not required. This was implemented in 2018 in East Berkshire to offer a locally available service and help reduce inappropriate referrals to secondary care.
Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to published status
14 Apr 2026, 10:35 BST - Official notice release published
14 Apr 2026, 10:35 BST - Status changed to complete
19 Nov 2025, 13:16 GMT - Official notice release published
19 Nov 2025, 13:16 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Nov 2025, 13:16 GMT - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThe Contract commenced for an initial 1 year from 01 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 with the option to extend for a further 1 year. The total expected value of the contract for the initial 1-year contract term is £116,464. The optional 1-year extension expected value of the contract is £116,464. Therefore, the full expected lifetime contract value (1+1) is £232,928 The successful provider is Binfield Surgery. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 Apr 2026, 10:35 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-NHS-D4U1YDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published