← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service

Buyer: London Borough of Hounslow →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hounslow
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2025

What is being bought

This notice relates to the process set out in Regulation 10(9) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Following the completion of a standstill period at midnight on the 3rd February 2025 London Borough of Hounslow intend to appoint Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust to lead the provision of Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service in Hounslow for 72 months delivering a wide range of Local Authority commissioned community health services to support delivery of these priorities: • Improve outcomes in population health and healthcare • Prevent ill-health and tackle inequalities in outcomes, experience, access to care • Enhance productivity and value for money • Support broader economic and social development Services to be delivered as part of the contract: The Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Service consists of two key elements; one provision for young people and one for adults. The young people's service will remain responsible for delivery of the drug and alcohol prevention and education offer to under 18s, largely through the borough's schools. Aside from prevention however, the young people's service must offer flexible one to one treatment for those who need more specialist one to one support. The adult service provides a broad range of both clinical and non clinical treatment and recovery services; delivering assessment and treatment options for anyone in Hounslow experiencing problems with drugs and alcohol. Treatment options must include prescribing for opioid substitution; one to one support and recovery planning, community alcohol detoxification; a range or harm reduction services including the pharmacy needle exchange; pharmacy supervised consumption; a group programme and a range or recovery interventions and options. The service must also provide a five day a week community recovery day programme. Lastly, the provider should ensure clear pathways are in place for anyone who may require inpatient treatment.

Delivery location

UKI75

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500

Lot details

Lot 1

This notice relates to the process set out in Regulation 10(9) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Following the completion of a standstill period at midnight on the 3rd February 2025 London Borough of Hounslow intend to appoint Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust to lead the provision of Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service in Hounslow for 72 months delivering a wide range of Local Authority commissioned community health services to support delivery of these priorities: • Improve outcomes in population health and healthcare • Prevent ill-health and tackle inequalities in outcomes, experience, access to care • Enhance productivity and value for money • Support broader economic and social development Services to be delivered as part of the contract: The Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Service consists of two key elements; one provision for young people and one for adults. The young people's service will remain responsible for delivery of the drug and alcohol prevention and education offer to under 18s, largely through the borough's schools. Aside from prevention however, the young people's service must offer flexible one to one treatment for those who need more specialist one to one support. The adult service provides a broad range of both clinical and non clinical treatment and recovery services; delivering assessment and treatment options for anyone in Hounslow experiencing problems with drugs and alcohol. Treatment options must include prescribing for opioid substitution; one to one support and recovery planning, community alcohol detoxification; a range or harm reduction services including the pharmacy needle exchange; pharmacy supervised consumption; a group programme and a range or recovery interventions and options. The service must also provide a five day a week community recovery day programme. Lastly, the provider should ensure clear pathways are in place for anyone who may require inpatient treatment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Key Criteria — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer78 median · 7.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI75344.5 median · 7.2 average (16 of 34 with a bid count)2.3 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis notice relates to the process set out in Regulation 10(9) of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002600-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£16,158,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d638
Latest release ID002600-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 24 2025 16:03:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2025award, contract002600-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002600-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-24T16:03:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d638",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7548",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002600-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136294",
          "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN760312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice relates to the process set out in Regulation 10(9) of The Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Following the completion of a standstill\nperiod at midnight on the 3rd February 2025 London Borough of Hounslow intend to appoint\nCentral and North West London NHS Foundation Trust to lead the provision of Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service in Hounslow for 72 months delivering a wide range of Local Authority commissioned community health services to support delivery of these priorities:\n• Improve outcomes in population health and healthcare\n• Prevent ill-health and tackle inequalities in outcomes, experience, access to care\n• Enhance productivity and value for money\n• Support broader economic and social development\nServices to be delivered as part of the contract:\nThe Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Service consists of two key elements; one provision for young people and one for adults. The young people's service will remain responsible for delivery of the drug and alcohol prevention and education offer to under 18s, largely through the borough's schools. Aside from prevention however, the young people's service must offer flexible one to one treatment for those who need more specialist one to one support.\nThe adult service provides a broad range of both clinical and non clinical treatment and recovery services; delivering assessment and treatment options for anyone in Hounslow experiencing problems with drugs and alcohol. Treatment options must include prescribing for opioid substitution; one to one support and recovery planning, community alcohol detoxification; a range or harm reduction services including the pharmacy needle exchange; pharmacy supervised consumption; a group programme and a range or recovery interventions and options. The service must also provide a five day a week community recovery day programme. Lastly, the provider should ensure clear pathways are in place for anyone who may require inpatient treatment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice relates to the process set out in Regulation 10(9) of The Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Following the completion of a standstill\nperiod at midnight on the 3rd February 2025 London Borough of Hounslow intend to appoint\nCentral and North West London NHS Foundation Trust to lead the provision of Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service in Hounslow for 72 months delivering a wide range of Local Authority commissioned community health services to support delivery of these priorities:\n• Improve outcomes in population health and healthcare\n• Prevent ill-health and tackle inequalities in outcomes, experience, access to care\n• Enhance productivity and value for money\n• Support broader economic and social development\nServices to be delivered as part of the contract:\nThe Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Service consists of two key elements; one provision for young people and one for adults. The young people's service will remain responsible for delivery of the drug and alcohol prevention and education offer to under 18s, largely through the borough's schools. Aside from prevention however, the young people's service must offer flexible one to one treatment for those who need more specialist one to one support.\nThe adult service provides a broad range of both clinical and non clinical treatment and recovery services; delivering assessment and treatment options for anyone in Hounslow experiencing problems with drugs and alcohol. Treatment options must include prescribing for opioid substitution; one to one support and recovery planning, community alcohol detoxification; a range or harm reduction services including the pharmacy needle exchange; pharmacy supervised consumption; a group programme and a range or recovery interventions and options. The service must also provide a five day a week community recovery day programme. Lastly, the provider should ensure clear pathways are in place for anyone who may require inpatient treatment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice relates to the process set out in Regulation 10(9) of The Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7548",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Hounslow",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Claire Gomm",
        "email": "claire.gomm@hounslow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085832000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136294",
      "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephenson House 75 Hampstead Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11271",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002600-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16158000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002600-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2025 · 002600-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002600-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-24T16:03:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d638",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7548",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002600-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136294",
          "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN760312",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This notice relates to the process set out in Regulation 10(9) of The Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Following the completion of a standstill\nperiod at midnight on the 3rd February 2025 London Borough of Hounslow intend to appoint\nCentral and North West London NHS Foundation Trust to lead the provision of Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service in Hounslow for 72 months delivering a wide range of Local Authority commissioned community health services to support delivery of these priorities:\n• Improve outcomes in population health and healthcare\n• Prevent ill-health and tackle inequalities in outcomes, experience, access to care\n• Enhance productivity and value for money\n• Support broader economic and social development\nServices to be delivered as part of the contract:\nThe Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Service consists of two key elements; one provision for young people and one for adults. The young people's service will remain responsible for delivery of the drug and alcohol prevention and education offer to under 18s, largely through the borough's schools. Aside from prevention however, the young people's service must offer flexible one to one treatment for those who need more specialist one to one support.\nThe adult service provides a broad range of both clinical and non clinical treatment and recovery services; delivering assessment and treatment options for anyone in Hounslow experiencing problems with drugs and alcohol. Treatment options must include prescribing for opioid substitution; one to one support and recovery planning, community alcohol detoxification; a range or harm reduction services including the pharmacy needle exchange; pharmacy supervised consumption; a group programme and a range or recovery interventions and options. The service must also provide a five day a week community recovery day programme. Lastly, the provider should ensure clear pathways are in place for anyone who may require inpatient treatment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Key Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This notice relates to the process set out in Regulation 10(9) of The Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. Following the completion of a standstill\nperiod at midnight on the 3rd February 2025 London Borough of Hounslow intend to appoint\nCentral and North West London NHS Foundation Trust to lead the provision of Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service in Hounslow for 72 months delivering a wide range of Local Authority commissioned community health services to support delivery of these priorities:\n• Improve outcomes in population health and healthcare\n• Prevent ill-health and tackle inequalities in outcomes, experience, access to care\n• Enhance productivity and value for money\n• Support broader economic and social development\nServices to be delivered as part of the contract:\nThe Community Drug and Alcohol Treatment and Recovery Service consists of two key elements; one provision for young people and one for adults. The young people's service will remain responsible for delivery of the drug and alcohol prevention and education offer to under 18s, largely through the borough's schools. Aside from prevention however, the young people's service must offer flexible one to one treatment for those who need more specialist one to one support.\nThe adult service provides a broad range of both clinical and non clinical treatment and recovery services; delivering assessment and treatment options for anyone in Hounslow experiencing problems with drugs and alcohol. Treatment options must include prescribing for opioid substitution; one to one support and recovery planning, community alcohol detoxification; a range or harm reduction services including the pharmacy needle exchange; pharmacy supervised consumption; a group programme and a range or recovery interventions and options. The service must also provide a five day a week community recovery day programme. Lastly, the provider should ensure clear pathways are in place for anyone who may require inpatient treatment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This notice relates to the process set out in Regulation 10(9) of The Health Care Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7548",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "Hounslow",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, 7 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Claire Gomm",
        "email": "claire.gomm@hounslow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2085832000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136294",
      "name": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 2PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stephenson House 75 Hampstead Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11271",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002600-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16158000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002600-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}