← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Community Discharge Support Service

Buyer: NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Frimley Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

NHS Frimley ICB ("the Commissioner") sought to commission provision to provide Community Discharge Support Service in Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead. A short-term intervention for people being discharged back into the community via provision of staff. The service primarily contributes to the discharge and flow activities in the borough through the expert staff (Physiotherapists, Multi-therapy assistants, discharge coordinator) support to HomeFirst. Frimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,3101 median · 41.9 average (4,722 of 11,310 with a bid count)2.1 average (5,398 of 11,310 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer301 median · 1.7 average (17 of 30 with a bid count)1.1 average (17 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066792
Latest release ID032437-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 13:12:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026tenderUpdate032437-2026
11 Mar 2026award, contract021944-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T14:12:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066792",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0062",
    "title": "Community Discharge Support Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract commenced 01 April 2026 expiring 31 March 2027.\nThe full expected lifetime of the contract value is £532,456.65\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Community Discharge Support Service in Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead. \nA short-term intervention for people being discharged back into the community via provision of staff. The service primarily contributes to the discharge and flow activities in the borough through the expert staff (Physiotherapists, Multi-therapy assistants, discharge coordinator) support to HomeFirst.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032437-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "032437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T14:12:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066792",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0062",
    "title": "Community Discharge Support Service",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract commenced 01 April 2026 expiring 31 March 2027.\nThe full expected lifetime of the contract value is £532,456.65\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Community Discharge Support Service in Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead. \nA short-term intervention for people being discharged back into the community via provision of staff. The service primarily contributes to the discharge and flow activities in the borough through the expert staff (Physiotherapists, Multi-therapy assistants, discharge coordinator) support to HomeFirst.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Mar 2026 · 021944-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021944-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-11T16:06:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066792",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
    "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021944-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04288558",
          "name": "Sports Physios Limited (trading as Active Solutions)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PSCG0062",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Community Discharge Support Service in Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead. \nA short-term intervention for people being discharged back into the community via provision of staff. The service primarily contributes to the discharge and flow activities in the borough through the expert staff (Physiotherapists, Multi-therapy assistants, discharge coordinator) support to HomeFirst.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.\nThe total expected value of the contract for the 12-month contract term is £520,395.\nFrom 01 April 2026, NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board will cease to exist as a statutory commissioning body as a result of NHS organisational restructuring, with all commissioning responsibilities for this service transferring to NHS Thames Valley Integrated Care Board.\nThe contract period will commence on 01 April 2026.\nThis procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: Evidence that Active Solutions - Sports Physio Ltd have met all requirements and expectations with regards to service delivery. They have complied with all standards and continue to perform their role with integrity and professionalism. The flexibility of Active Solutions - Sports Physio Ltd to respond to fluctuating demand has been extremely valuable during times of unexpected pressure in discharge and flow of patients out of hospital. \nThey willingly go beyond requirement to ensure that needs of residents are met contributing their wider expertise as necessary. We have not received any negative feedback about the services of the provider. Indeed, recipients of their service have praised the personalised and professional way in which staff respond to their needs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Discharge Support Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Frimley ICB (\"the Commissioner\") sought to commission provision to provide Community Discharge Support Service in Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead. \nA short-term intervention for people being discharged back into the community via provision of staff. The service primarily contributes to the discharge and flow activities in the borough through the expert staff (Physiotherapists, Multi-therapy assistants, discharge coordinator) support to HomeFirst.\nFrimley ICB has followed PSR Direct Award C for the contract to which this notice relates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 24 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-D4U1Y",
      "name": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.frimley.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "D4U1Y",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04288558",
      "name": "Sports Physios Limited (trading as Active Solutions)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Ascot",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04288558",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Sports Physios Limited (trading as Active Solutions)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108658",
      "name": "NHS Frimley ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Windsor",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Frimley ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021944-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 520395,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021944-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and The Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight 24 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Commissioner made the decision of directly awarding the incumbent provider Sports Physios Limited (trading as Active Solutions) in accordance with the following five criteria outlined in Regulation (9) of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \n•\tQuality and innovation\n•\tValue\n•\tIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n•\tImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice\n•\tSocial value\nIt has been advised that Sports Physios Limited (trading as Active Solutions) has the evidenced ability to deliver the activity required to meet service requirements within the required region. A direct award Sports Physios Limited (trading as Active Solutions) under PSR Direct Award C would be appropriate following the Commissioner's evaluation of this provider against the statutory requirements of PSR Direct Award C, and the Commissioner's conclusion that all requirements and criteria have been satisfied. \nNo declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified during the decision-making process.\nRepresentations should be sent to scwcsu.cbprocurement@nhs.net",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}