← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerNHS North West London Integrated Care Board
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

The provider is required to undertake diagnostic imaging, cardiac imaging<br/>and endoscopy for any patient registered with a GP practice within NWL, to<br/>maintain timely and compliant access to diagnostic pathways, to ensure<br/>diagnostic tests are appropriate, necessary, clinically correct, of high quality,<br/>providing an optimum balance of quality and cost.

Categories

Medical imaging services 85150000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical imaging services (85150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,9801 median · 26.9 average (12,594 of 23,980 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,739 of 23,980 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer581 median · 6.4 average (33 of 58 with a bid count)1.5 average (34 of 58 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0692f0
Latest release ID050105-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 09:17:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026tenderUpdate050105-2026
9 May 2026tenderUpdate042767-2026
7 May 2026award, contract041734-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050105-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T10:17:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
    "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C444802",
    "title": "Community Diagnostics",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Date of contract award: 20/05/2026Dates between which the services are intended to be provided: 20/05/2026- 31/03/2030Lifetime value of the contract: £6,120,714.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18/05/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is required to undertake diagnostic imaging, cardiac imaging<br/>and endoscopy for any patient registered with a GP practice within NWL, to<br/>maintain timely and compliant access to diagnostic pathways, to ensure<br/>diagnostic tests are appropriate, necessary, clinically correct, of high quality,<br/>providing an optimum balance of quality and cost.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
      "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rooney",
        "email": "simon.rooney5@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050105-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "050105-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T10:17:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
    "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C444802",
    "title": "Community Diagnostics",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.Date of contract award: 20/05/2026Dates between which the services are intended to be provided: 20/05/2026- 31/03/2030Lifetime value of the contract: £6,120,714.00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18/05/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is required to undertake diagnostic imaging, cardiac imaging<br/>and endoscopy for any patient registered with a GP practice within NWL, to<br/>maintain timely and compliant access to diagnostic pathways, to ensure<br/>diagnostic tests are appropriate, necessary, clinically correct, of high quality,<br/>providing an optimum balance of quality and cost.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
      "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rooney",
        "email": "simon.rooney5@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 May 2026 · 042767-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "042767-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-09T22:57:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
    "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C444802",
    "title": "Community Diagnostics",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "VI.3"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18/05/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’NWLPS have deemed this DAP-C route compliant to the requirements of PSR as the Supplier has the ability to meet the Key Criteria as assessed by the internal bodies;PSR key criteria 1. Quality and innovation requirement: Cora Health consistently delivers high standards of clinical care, meeting contractual KPIs and targets monthly. The Suppliers commitment to innovation drives continuous improvement in patient outcomes and service efficiency, including the implementation of Soliton Share Plus to support digital record sharing. Monthly external audits demonstrate high compliance with no Major interpretive error or Major observational error reported, while NWL patient satisfaction is consistently high, with no quality issues reported.PSR key criteria 2. Value requirement: Cora Health provides diagnostic imaging across NWL at local pricing significantly below the national tariff, delivering exceptional value to the health system. By combining efficiency, high-quality care, and cost-effective service delivery, it supports sustainable use of NHS resources while maintaining accessible, timely diagnostic services for patients across the boroughsPSR key criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: As the long-standing diagnostic provider in NWL, The Supplier has built strong, trusted relationships with PCNs, GP practices, and Clinical Directors, through regular newsletters, targeted education sessions, and ongoing operational engagement. This close collaboration enables them to respond effectively to local needs, support service development, and deliver additional diagnostic capacity to Hillingdon and Imperial NHS Trusts, helping patients access ultrasound scans sooner, supporting DM01 compliance, whilst meeting contractual KPIs. The Supplier has implemented Soliton Share Plus, facilitating ICS-wide digital record sharing with the NWL NHS Trusts. The Supplier is also committed to sustainable and socially responsible service delivery. through ISO 14001 accreditation, carbon offsetting in partnership with Carbon Neutral Britain, a dedicated ESG Steering Group to oversee initiatives.PSR key criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: Access to diagnostic services has significantly improved across underserved areas in NWL, supported by Coras 14 current diagnostic sites with 23 clinic rooms, all strategically located across the boroughs and accessible via public transport. By bringing diagnostic imaging closer to home, they have reduced travel burden, support timely access, and improve convenience for patients, particularly in communities that have historically faced health inequalities. Cora operates with a strong, borough-based workforce skill mix, ensuring the right expertise is available locally. Workforce development through CPD, apprenticeships, and structured training programmes strengthens local capacity, sustainability, and ensures services continue to meet the needs of NWL patients. PSR key criteria 5. Social value: Cora Health actively contributes to the local economy, community health initiatives, and workforce development. Their approach ensures that services deliver tangible benefits for patients, staff, and local communities, including: (Supporting local employment and workforce development through structured training programmes, and CPD time, creating career progression opportunities within NWL.)"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18/05/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is required to undertake diagnostic imaging, cardiac imaging<br/>and endoscopy for any patient registered with a GP practice within NWL, to<br/>maintain timely and compliant access to diagnostic pathways, to ensure<br/>diagnostic tests are appropriate, necessary, clinically correct, of high quality,<br/>providing an optimum balance of quality and cost.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
      "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rooney",
        "email": "simon.rooney5@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 May 2026 · 041734-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041734-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-07T09:33:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
    "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041734-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181493",
          "name": "Cora Health Diagnostics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C444802",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider is required to undertake diagnostic imaging, cardiac imaging<br/>and endoscopy for any patient registered with a GP practice within NWL, to<br/>maintain timely and compliant access to diagnostic pathways, to ensure<br/>diagnostic tests are appropriate, necessary, clinically correct, of high quality,<br/>providing an optimum balance of quality and cost.<br/><br/>THE ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C; and <br/>- the approximate lifetime value of the contract is £6120714.<br/><br/>The dates between which the services are intended to be: 18/05/2026- 31/03/2030",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "\"the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard\"",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Diagnostics",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is required to undertake diagnostic imaging, cardiac imaging<br/>and endoscopy for any patient registered with a GP practice within NWL, to<br/>maintain timely and compliant access to diagnostic pathways, to ensure<br/>diagnostic tests are appropriate, necessary, clinically correct, of high quality,<br/>providing an optimum balance of quality and cost.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85150000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical imaging services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18/05/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65091",
      "name": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Marylebone Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nwlondonics.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North West London Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Simon Rooney",
        "email": "simon.rooney5@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181493",
      "name": "Cora Health Diagnostics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "West Malling",
        "postalCode": "ME19 4YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 9, 20 Churchill Square Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England, ME19 4YU"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.corahealth.co.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04336164",
        "legalName": "Cora Health Diagnostics Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7903151306"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041734-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6120714,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041734-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 18/05/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.’",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}