← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Sept 2025
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

2.1 Diagnostic services across South-East Wales are under significant pressure, leading to extended waiting times for patients and impacting on a wide range of clinical pathways and services. To provide a sustainable solution to the pressures faced and to deliver further efficiencies through pathway changes, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board, acting as lead for the contract on behalf of the three University Health Boards in the region (Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (AB UHB), Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAV UHB) and Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTM UHB)) wishes to commission a minimum of one imaging Community Diagnostic Hub (CDH) with the option to increase activity and the potential to expand to one further CDH over the course over the contract. The level of growth of activity will be dictated by service demand requirements and will be subject to approval by the Health Boards beyond the initial imaging CDH. In addition, the Health Boards wish to commission the development of a regional Endoscopy Suite comprising up to four rooms to be co-located with an NHS Endoscopy Training Academy with two dedicated training rooms. The CDH and Endoscopy Suite will be ISP staffed, with scope for rotation of NHS employees into these clinical spaces for training purposes. The Endoscopy Training Academy will be developed by the authority and made available to NHS staff for operational purposes once construction is complete. This model is viewed as being more efficient in achieving an accelerated training pathway for trainees in endoscopy without any lowering of standards whereby the co-location of training and service elements enhance decision making and progression to autonomous practice.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

2.1 Diagnostic services across South-East Wales are under significant pressure, leading to extended waiting times for patients and impacting on a wide range of clinical pathways and services. To provide a sustainable solution to the pressures faced and to deliver further efficiencies through pathway changes, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board, acting as lead for the contract on behalf of the three University Health Boards in the region (Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (AB UHB), Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAV UHB) and Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTM UHB)) wishes to commission a minimum of one imaging Community Diagnostic Hub (CDH) with the option to increase activity and the potential to expand to one further CDH over the course over the contract. The level of growth of activity will be dictated by service demand requirements and will be subject to approval by the Health Boards beyond the initial imaging CDH. In addition, the Health Boards wish to commission the development of a regional Endoscopy Suite comprising up to four rooms to be co-located with an NHS Endoscopy Training Academy with two dedicated training rooms. The CDH and Endoscopy Suite will be ISP staffed, with scope for rotation of NHS employees into these clinical spaces for training purposes. The Endoscopy Training Academy will be developed by the authority and made available to NHS staff for operational purposes once construction is complete. This model is viewed as being more efficient in achieving an accelerated training pathway for trainees in endoscopy without any lowering of standards whereby the co-location of training and service elements enhance decision making and progression to autonomous practice.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 50
Commercial — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8527,7901 median · 24.2 average (15,324 of 27,790 with a bid count)1.9 average (16,624 of 27,790 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL221521 median · 14 average (47 of 152 with a bid count)1.6 average (77 of 152 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0589dd
Latest release ID049535-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 13:35:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-12T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-09-12T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025tender049535-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049535-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T14:35:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158260",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "2.1 Diagnostic services across South-East Wales are under significant pressure, leading to extended waiting times for patients and impacting on a wide range of clinical pathways and services. To provide a sustainable solution to the pressures faced and to deliver further efficiencies through pathway changes, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board, acting as lead for the contract on behalf of the three University Health Boards in the region (Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (AB UHB), Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAV UHB) and Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTM UHB)) wishes to commission a minimum of one imaging Community Diagnostic Hub (CDH) with the option to increase activity and the potential to expand to one further CDH over the course over the contract. The level of growth of activity will be dictated by service demand requirements and will be subject to approval by the Health Boards beyond the initial imaging CDH.\nIn addition, the Health Boards wish to commission the development of a regional Endoscopy Suite comprising up to four rooms to be co-located with an NHS Endoscopy Training Academy with two dedicated training rooms. The CDH and Endoscopy Suite will be ISP staffed, with scope for rotation of NHS employees into these clinical spaces for training purposes. The Endoscopy Training Academy will be developed by the authority and made available to NHS staff for operational purposes once construction is complete. This model is viewed as being more efficient in achieving an accelerated training pathway for trainees in endoscopy without any lowering of standards whereby the co-location of training and service elements enhance decision making and progression to autonomous practice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Diagnostics Centre - CTM",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "2.1 Diagnostic services across South-East Wales are under significant pressure, leading to extended waiting times for patients and impacting on a wide range of clinical pathways and services. To provide a sustainable solution to the pressures faced and to deliver further efficiencies through pathway changes, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board, acting as lead for the contract on behalf of the three University Health Boards in the region (Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (AB UHB), Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAV UHB) and Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTM UHB)) wishes to commission a minimum of one imaging Community Diagnostic Hub (CDH) with the option to increase activity and the potential to expand to one further CDH over the course over the contract. The level of growth of activity will be dictated by service demand requirements and will be subject to approval by the Health Boards beyond the initial imaging CDH.\nIn addition, the Health Boards wish to commission the development of a regional Endoscopy Suite comprising up to four rooms to be co-located with an NHS Endoscopy Training Academy with two dedicated training rooms. The CDH and Endoscopy Suite will be ISP staffed, with scope for rotation of NHS employees into these clinical spaces for training purposes. The Endoscopy Training Academy will be developed by the authority and made available to NHS staff for operational purposes once construction is complete. This model is viewed as being more efficient in achieving an accelerated training pathway for trainees in endoscopy without any lowering of standards whereby the co-location of training and service elements enhance decision making and progression to autonomous practice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158260",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF144HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500642"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=154738\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nSocial Value\n(WA Ref:154738)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049535-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "049535-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-18T14:35:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589dd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-158260",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0589dd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 years extension option"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "2.1 Diagnostic services across South-East Wales are under significant pressure, leading to extended waiting times for patients and impacting on a wide range of clinical pathways and services. To provide a sustainable solution to the pressures faced and to deliver further efficiencies through pathway changes, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board, acting as lead for the contract on behalf of the three University Health Boards in the region (Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (AB UHB), Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAV UHB) and Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTM UHB)) wishes to commission a minimum of one imaging Community Diagnostic Hub (CDH) with the option to increase activity and the potential to expand to one further CDH over the course over the contract. The level of growth of activity will be dictated by service demand requirements and will be subject to approval by the Health Boards beyond the initial imaging CDH.\nIn addition, the Health Boards wish to commission the development of a regional Endoscopy Suite comprising up to four rooms to be co-located with an NHS Endoscopy Training Academy with two dedicated training rooms. The CDH and Endoscopy Suite will be ISP staffed, with scope for rotation of NHS employees into these clinical spaces for training purposes. The Endoscopy Training Academy will be developed by the authority and made available to NHS staff for operational purposes once construction is complete. This model is viewed as being more efficient in achieving an accelerated training pathway for trainees in endoscopy without any lowering of standards whereby the co-location of training and service elements enhance decision making and progression to autonomous practice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Diagnostics Centre - CTM",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-09-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-09-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "2.1 Diagnostic services across South-East Wales are under significant pressure, leading to extended waiting times for patients and impacting on a wide range of clinical pathways and services. To provide a sustainable solution to the pressures faced and to deliver further efficiencies through pathway changes, Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board, acting as lead for the contract on behalf of the three University Health Boards in the region (Aneurin Bevan University Health Board (AB UHB), Cardiff and Vale University Health Board (CAV UHB) and Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board (CTM UHB)) wishes to commission a minimum of one imaging Community Diagnostic Hub (CDH) with the option to increase activity and the potential to expand to one further CDH over the course over the contract. The level of growth of activity will be dictated by service demand requirements and will be subject to approval by the Health Boards beyond the initial imaging CDH.\nIn addition, the Health Boards wish to commission the development of a regional Endoscopy Suite comprising up to four rooms to be co-located with an NHS Endoscopy Training Academy with two dedicated training rooms. The CDH and Endoscopy Suite will be ISP staffed, with scope for rotation of NHS employees into these clinical spaces for training purposes. The Endoscopy Training Academy will be developed by the authority and made available to NHS staff for operational purposes once construction is complete. This model is viewed as being more efficient in achieving an accelerated training pathway for trainees in endoscopy without any lowering of standards whereby the co-location of training and service elements enhance decision making and progression to autonomous practice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-12T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158260",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF144HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Lily Prance",
        "email": "Lily.Prance@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921500642"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=154738\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nSocial Value\n(WA Ref:154738)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}