Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Community Dental Services Worcestershire including Oral Health Improvement for Herefordshire [Direct Award Process C]
Dental practice and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board: "Community Dental Services Worcestershire including Oral Health Improvement for Herefordshire [Direct Award Process C]". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 17 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Mar 2026, 17:43 GMT | Last source update2 Mar 2026, 17:43 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDental practice and related services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066045 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding a Community Dental Service contract via Direct Award Process C.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
2 Mar 2026, 17:43 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Mar 2026, 17:43 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Mar 2026, 17:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe contract is to deliver Community Dental Services across Worcestershire. The incumbent provider has been delivering Community Dental Services to patients in these areas.<br/><br/>NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider, Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust via Direct Award Process C as described in regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance.<br/><br/>The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 01st April 2026 for a period of 7 years until 31st March 2033. The total lifetime value of the contract is £26,111,190 across seven years.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Mar 2026, 17:43 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · £26,111,190
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Herefordshire and Worcestershire Health and Care NHS Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £26,111,190 · signed 25 Feb 2026, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-FTS-78244Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13th March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR |