← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Dental Services for Wolverhampton [Direct Award Process C]

Buyer: NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Black Country Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Mar 2026

What is being bought

NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding a Community Dental Service contract via Direct Award Process C.

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is to deliver Community Dental Services across Wolverhampton. The incumbent provider has been delivering Community Dental Services to patients from this area.<br/><br/>NHS Black Country ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider, The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust Community Dental Service via Direct Award Process C as described in regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance.<br/><br/>The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 01st April 2026 for a period of 7 years until 31st March 2033. The total lifetime value of the contract is £12,145,521 across seven years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8517,2411 median · 31.6 average (8,148 of 17,241 with a bid count)2 average (9,084 of 17,241 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer161 median · 2.6 average (5 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG39541 median · 6.5 average (22 of 54 with a bid count)4.9 average (35 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018686-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£12,145,521

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066047
Latest release ID018686-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 02 2026 17:44:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Mar 2026award, contract018686-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018686-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T17:44:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066047",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
    "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018686-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173826",
          "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG25015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver Community Dental Services across Wolverhampton. The incumbent provider has been delivering Community Dental Services to patients from this area.<br/><br/>NHS Black Country ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider, The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust Community Dental Service via Direct Award Process C as described in regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance.<br/><br/>The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 01st April 2026 for a period of 7 years until 31st March 2033. The total lifetime value of the contract is £12,145,521 across seven years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Dental Services for Wolverhampton [Direct Award Process C]",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding a Community Dental Service contract via Direct Award Process C.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
      "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Thrower",
        "email": "stacey.thrower@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173826",
      "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital, Wolverhampton Road, Heath Town"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.viola@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133554",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018686-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12145521,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018686-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13 March 2026 to the following email address: nhsbsolicb.cdswestmidlands@nhs.net <br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>The decision makers for this process were West Midlands Joint Commissioning Group & Joint Committee.<br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>The incumbent provider was considered against basic selection criteria and the 5 key criteria. These criteria were determined to give appropriate relative importance to each of the sections equally in line with the commissioning expectations for the service.<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Mar 2026 · 018686-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018686-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-02T17:44:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066047",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
    "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018686-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173826",
          "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AG25015",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract is to deliver Community Dental Services across Wolverhampton. The incumbent provider has been delivering Community Dental Services to patients from this area.<br/><br/>NHS Black Country ICB intends to award a contract to the existing provider, The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust Community Dental Service via Direct Award Process C as described in regulation 9 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>Key criteria were specified, and assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance.<br/><br/>The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.<br/><br/>The contract start date is 01st April 2026 for a period of 7 years until 31st March 2033. The total lifetime value of the contract is £12,145,521 across seven years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Dental Services for Wolverhampton [Direct Award Process C]",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board (ICB) are awarding a Community Dental Service contract via Direct Award Process C.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 13 March 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65471",
      "name": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter’s Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.blackcountry.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stacey Thrower",
        "email": "stacey.thrower@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173826",
      "name": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 0QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Cross Hospital, Wolverhampton Road, Heath Town"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalwolverhampton.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00000N/A",
        "legalName": "The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emma.viola@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133554",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018686-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12145521,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018686-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.<br/><br/>Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 13 March 2026 to the following email address: nhsbsolicb.cdswestmidlands@nhs.net <br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>The decision makers for this process were West Midlands Joint Commissioning Group & Joint Committee.<br/>There were no conflicts of interests declared in reaching the decision to award.<br/><br/>The incumbent provider was considered against basic selection criteria and the 5 key criteria. These criteria were determined to give appropriate relative importance to each of the sections equally in line with the commissioning expectations for the service.<br/><br/>The assessment against each criterion was undertaken based on the current service delivery model and performance. The supplier meets all the requirements specified to the satisfaction of the Commissioner, and it is expected that they will satisfy the requirements of the new contract going forwards.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}