Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Community Counselling - Opportunity for Third Sector - PROC.90.0029
Counselling services
Location not published
Published value
£718,317
Submission deadline 3 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Lots published6
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust: "Community Counselling - Opportunity for Third Sector - PROC.90.0029". Published status: active. Published value: £718,317. 6 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 3 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 3 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £718,317 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Aston UniversityTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 35 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Aston University | 1 win | £44,250 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBirmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Sept 2025, 16:28 BST | Last source update29 Sept 2025, 16:28 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCounselling services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a3fd | ||
What is being bought
This is an opportunity for third sector/charity organisations for Community Counselling services across Birmingham and Solihull localities. Full information regarding the service and allocated budget can be found within the tender documents.
This is a competitive procedure under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The competition is being run by Birmingham Solihull Procurement Collaborative on behalf of Birmingham Mental Health Provider Collaborative.
This procurement is split into 6 lots - Central, North, East, South, West, Solihull. More information on partnership can be found within the specification.
Financials will be evaluated on a "Cost per £ Benefit" formula, which can be found within the invitation to tender.
PLEASE NOTE - Providers are able to bid for all six lots, there is no limit of 5 lots as this notice prescribes, this was simply put forward due to system restrictions.
For any issues and assistance accessing the opportunity please contact the authority via Atamis.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
29 Sept 2025, 16:28 BST - Published value updated to £718,317
29 Sept 2025, 12:56 BST - Status changed to active
29 Sept 2025, 12:56 BST - Official notice release published
29 Sept 2025, 12:56 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
29 Sept 2025, 12:56 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Sept 2025, 12:56 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedThe original dates included within the notice were incorrect, the contract is for 2 YEARS initial period, not 1, with an option to extend for a further 2 years.
Lots and requirements (6)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1CentralactivePublished value£113,422Locality - Central BirminghamContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2EastactivePublished value£139,245Locality - East BirminghamContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3WestactivePublished value£143,661Locality - West BirminghamContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4SolihullactivePublished value£107,352Locality - SolihullContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5SouthactivePublished value£107,873Locality - South BirminghamContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #6NorthactivePublished value£106,764Locality - North BirminghamContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Sept 2025, 16:28 BST - Submission deadline
3 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PTMC-2127-TPCVDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 29 Sept 2025, 16:28 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published