Community Connectors, LEP, Recovery & Connect Workers & SUN Peer Support Workers
Buyer: Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
Community Connectors, LEP, Recovery & Connect Workers & SUN Peer Support Workers
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 36,122 | 1 median · 20.7 average (21,301 of 36,122 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (22,857 of 36,122 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 34 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04de38 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013095-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 04 2025 12:33:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2025 | tenderUpdate | 013095-2025 |
| 12 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 004769-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "013095-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T13:33:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C338194",
"title": "Community Connectors, LEP, Recovery & Connect Workers & SUN Peer Support Workers",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided are 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2028The contract award date is 27th February 2025, and the standstill period took place between 12th February 2025 and 20th February 2025.The individuals involved in the decision making: Associate Director For Primary and Community Transformation, Professional Lead for Lived Experience Development, Senior Contract Manager.-No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified among the individuals involved in the decision-making process.The services are intended to be provided between 1st April 2025 and 31st March 2028, with the contract structured as three (3) years plus one (1) optional one-year extensions (+1).The contract value is £3,576,159.00 for a duration of two years, with an additional £1,192,053 if the contract is extended for one additional year."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Representations should be sent to : Clare.martin@sabp.nhs.ukAward decison makers: Associate Director For Primary and Community Transformation, Professional Lead for Lived Experience Development, Senior Contract ManagerNo conflicts of interest were declared.CMHTP Strategic Steering Board (Surrey and North East Hampshire) is committed to developing sustainable and integrated partnerships with providers from the VCSE sector.Catalyst entered into the original contract with SABP on 01/02/2021 for an initial term until 31/03/2024 and then extended by 1 year. The new co-produced services were implemented as part the national community mental health transformation programme to improve the quality and efficiency of services, through integrated service delivery to better meet the needs of adults (aged 18 years and above) with significant mental health needs.They are satisfying the original contract, and the new contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.The key evaluation criteria and supporting evidence submitted by Catalyst shows that they are likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.The relative importance of each of the key criteria was considered and it was decided to assess based on equal weighting. Basic criteria were assessed by met or unmet.A PSR evaluation panel was stood up consisting of the individuals listed below to assess the key criterion information and supporting evidence submitted by Catalyst"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community Connectors, LEP, Recovery & Connect Workers & SUN Peer Support Workers",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angelo McLeary",
"email": "angelo.mcleary@sabp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 013095-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "013095-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-04-04T13:33:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C338194",
"title": "Community Connectors, LEP, Recovery & Connect Workers & SUN Peer Support Workers",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided are 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2028The contract award date is 27th February 2025, and the standstill period took place between 12th February 2025 and 20th February 2025.The individuals involved in the decision making: Associate Director For Primary and Community Transformation, Professional Lead for Lived Experience Development, Senior Contract Manager.-No declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest were identified among the individuals involved in the decision-making process.The services are intended to be provided between 1st April 2025 and 31st March 2028, with the contract structured as three (3) years plus one (1) optional one-year extensions (+1).The contract value is £3,576,159.00 for a duration of two years, with an additional £1,192,053 if the contract is extended for one additional year."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.Representations should be sent to : Clare.martin@sabp.nhs.ukAward decison makers: Associate Director For Primary and Community Transformation, Professional Lead for Lived Experience Development, Senior Contract ManagerNo conflicts of interest were declared.CMHTP Strategic Steering Board (Surrey and North East Hampshire) is committed to developing sustainable and integrated partnerships with providers from the VCSE sector.Catalyst entered into the original contract with SABP on 01/02/2021 for an initial term until 31/03/2024 and then extended by 1 year. The new co-produced services were implemented as part the national community mental health transformation programme to improve the quality and efficiency of services, through integrated service delivery to better meet the needs of adults (aged 18 years and above) with significant mental health needs.They are satisfying the original contract, and the new contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.The key evaluation criteria and supporting evidence submitted by Catalyst shows that they are likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.The relative importance of each of the key criteria was considered and it was decided to assess based on equal weighting. Basic criteria were assessed by met or unmet.A PSR evaluation panel was stood up consisting of the individuals listed below to assess the key criterion information and supporting evidence submitted by Catalyst"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community Connectors, LEP, Recovery & Connect Workers & SUN Peer Support Workers",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angelo McLeary",
"email": "angelo.mcleary@sabp.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Feb 2025 · 004769-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "004769-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-12T14:57:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de38",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004769-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137718",
"name": "Catalyst Support Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de38",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "12 Months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Community Connectors, LEP, Recovery & Connect Workers & SUN Peer Support Workers<br/>We are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C<br/>Approximate lifetime contract value £4,768,212.00<br/>Contract dates: 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2028 with an option to extend 1 year to 31/03/2029. Additional information: The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "PSR",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Connectors, LEP, Recovery & Connect Workers & SUN Peer Support Workers",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community Connectors, LEP, Recovery & Connect Workers & SUN Peer Support Workers",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 21/02/2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125591",
"name": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 7AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Mole Business Park, Randalls Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sabp.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Surrey and Borders Partnership NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Martin",
"email": "clare.martin@sabp.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-137718",
"name": "Catalyst Support Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU21 4XE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14 Jenner Road Guildford Surrey"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.catalystsupport.org.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01075892",
"legalName": "Catalyst Support Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1483590150"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004769-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 4768212,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004769-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Representations should be sent to : Clare.martin@sabp.nhs.uk<br/>Award decison makers: Associate Director For Primary and Community Transformation, Professional Lead for Lived Experience Development, Senior Contract Manager <br/>No conflicts of interest were declared.<br/>CMHTP Strategic Steering Board (Surrey and North East Hampshire) is committed to developing sustainable and integrated partnerships with providers from the VCSE sector.<br/>Catalyst entered into the original contract with SABP on 01/02/2021 for an initial term until 31/03/2024 and then extended by 1 year. The new co-produced services were implemented as part the national community mental health transformation programme to improve the quality and efficiency of services, through integrated service delivery to better meet the needs of adults (aged 18 years and above) with significant mental health needs.<br/>They are satisfying the original contract, and the new contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.<br/>The key evaluation criteria and supporting evidence submitted by Catalyst shows that they are likely to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.<br/>The relative importance of each of the key criteria was considered and it was decided to assess based on equal weighting. Basic criteria were assessed by met or unmet. <br/>A PSR evaluation panel was stood up consisting of the individuals listed below to assess the key criterion information and supporting evidence submitted by Catalyst",
"initiationType": "tender"
}