Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 19 Aug 2026, 12:39 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Community Cleaning Contract · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitableVCSE suitable
Published estimate£160,000≈ £53k / year · £192,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 15 Sept 2026
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Dec 2029 · up to 31 Dec 2031 with extensions · starts 1 Jan 2027

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Community Cleaning contract for three locations

CPV: Cleaning services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Renewal 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£160,000
Contract period: 1 Jan 2027 – 31 Dec 2029 (3 yrs) · up to 31 Dec 2031 with extensionsValue: £160,000 exc. VAT · £192,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible
Extensions: Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Values: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality
  • Social Values
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
19 Aug 2026, 12:39 BST
Last source update
19 Aug 2026, 12:39 BST
Authority reference
CA18359
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-078953
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Cleaning services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06e785 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
15 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST
Clarification deadline
10 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

19 Aug 2026 → 1 Jan 2027 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published66 days ago
    19 Aug 2026, 12:39 BST
  2. Clarification questions by44 days ago
    10 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline39 days ago
    15 Sept 2026, 17:00 BST
  4. Today
    24 Oct 2026
  5. Contract startsin 69 days
    1 Jan 2027

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    19 Aug 2026, 12:39 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PZXH-6286-HYJQ Hardwick Lane, Bury St Edmunds, East of England, IP33 2QZContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender