← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Community Catalysts Services - RBKC

Buyer: Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Community Catalysts Services help people and communities across the country to use their talents to start and run small enterprises and community businesses that support and care for other local people. They create good local jobs and keep local money within the local economy.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Adult and other education services 80400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Community Catalysts Services help people and communities across the country to use their talents to start and run small enterprises and community businesses that support and care for other local people. They create good local jobs and keep local money within the local economy.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3113.5 median · 685.2 average (86 of 311 with a bid count)4.8 average (99 of 311 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompliant with PCR 2015/CCR2016 Direct Award. Lack of Market saturation.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031022-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£301,974

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040db1
Latest release ID031022-2023
Latest release timestampFri Oct 20 2023 11:11:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Oct 2023award, contract031022-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031022-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-20T12:11:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040db1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95822",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031022-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95821",
          "name": "Community Catalysts C.I.C"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040db1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Community Catalysts Services help people and communities across the country to use their talents to start and run small enterprises and community businesses that support and care for other local people. They create good local jobs and keep local money within the local economy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Catalysts Services - RBKC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Catalysts Services help people and communities across the country to use their talents to start and run small enterprises and community businesses that support and care for other local people. They create good local jobs and keep local money within the local economy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant with PCR 2015/CCR2016 Direct Award. Lack of Market saturation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95822",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95821",
      "name": "Community Catalysts C.I.C",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YORK HOUSE 10 HAYWRA STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Community Catalysts C.I.C"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70120",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031022-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 301974,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031022-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Oct 2023 · 031022-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031022-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-20T12:11:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040db1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95822",
    "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031022-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-95821",
          "name": "Community Catalysts C.I.C"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040db1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Community Catalysts Services help people and communities across the country to use their talents to start and run small enterprises and community businesses that support and care for other local people. They create good local jobs and keep local money within the local economy.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Community Catalysts Services - RBKC",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Community Catalysts Services help people and communities across the country to use their talents to start and run small enterprises and community businesses that support and care for other local people. They create good local jobs and keep local money within the local economy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Compliant with PCR 2015/CCR2016 Direct Award. Lack of Market saturation.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95822",
      "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea",
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95821",
      "name": "Community Catalysts C.I.C",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "HARROGATE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "YORK HOUSE 10 HAYWRA STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Community Catalysts C.I.C"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70120",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice, Strand"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031022-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 301974,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031022-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}