Lot 1
a high quality, all-age, modern, integrated, recovery orientated treatment and recovery service in Liverpool
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Liverpool is to have a high quality, all-age, modern, integrated, recovery orientated treatment and recovery service that will be based on the following principles and values (not limited to); • It will be easily accessible, and support people with a substance misuse need (the term ‘substance misuse’ is used within national guidance and will encompass drug and/or alcohol use). • It will be prevention focused and wellbeing centered, whilst increasing the emphasis on the full treatment package, rather than just the pharmacological or psychosocial aspects. • It will be clinically safe and underpinned by robust, proactive clinical leadership • It will respond positively to the cultural, religious, ethnic, language, gender, disability and age-related needs of an individual. • It will provide a ‘gendered’ approach to delivery where appropriate, including consideration of the different needs of women. • It will be inclusive of the voices of people using the service and the voice of affected children, families and carers and to safeguard children. • In line with the national strategic outcomes, our ambitions will include (not limited to); • Improving the capacity, efficiency and quality of service delivery • Increasing the numbers accessing treatment • Reducing overall drug use, drug related crime, drug and alcohol related harms and deaths.
UKD72
a high quality, all-age, modern, integrated, recovery orientated treatment and recovery service in Liverpool
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Services provided by medical personnel, Rehabilitation services, Community health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical personnel (85141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 38 | 4.5 median · 330.8 average (28 of 38 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (28 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 99 | 1 median · 12.4 average (71 of 99 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (74 of 99 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 443 | 12 median · 20.4 average (7 of 443 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (7 of 443 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£46,322,686 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £71,200,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0472bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019547-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 26 2024 12:48:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £71,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2024 | planning | 019547-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019547-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-26T13:48:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN729954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 71200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "a high quality, all-age, modern, integrated, recovery orientated treatment and recovery service in Liverpool"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community-based 'Integrated' drug & alcohol treatment and recovery",
"value": {
"amount": 71200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Liverpool is to have a high quality, all-age, modern, integrated, recovery orientated treatment and recovery service that will be based on the following principles and values (not limited to);\n•\tIt will be easily accessible, and support people with a substance misuse need (the term ‘substance misuse’ is used within national guidance and will encompass drug and/or alcohol use).\n•\tIt will be prevention focused and wellbeing centered, whilst increasing the emphasis on the full treatment package, rather than just the pharmacological or psychosocial aspects.\n•\tIt will be clinically safe and underpinned by robust, proactive clinical leadership\n•\tIt will respond positively to the cultural, religious, ethnic, language, gender, disability and age-related needs of an individual.\n•\tIt will provide a ‘gendered’ approach to delivery where appropriate, including consideration of the different needs of women.\n•\tIt will be inclusive of the voices of people using the service and the voice of affected children, families and carers and to safeguard children.\n•\tIn line with the national strategic outcomes, our ambitions will include (not limited to);\n•\tImproving the capacity, efficiency and quality of service delivery\n•\tIncreasing the numbers accessing treatment\n•\tReducing overall drug use, drug related crime, drug and alcohol related harms and deaths.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Karishma Sheikh",
"email": "Karishma.sheikh@liverpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1513512181"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019547-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-06-26T13:48:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0472bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN729954",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 71200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "a high quality, all-age, modern, integrated, recovery orientated treatment and recovery service in Liverpool"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
},
{
"id": "85312500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rehabilitation services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community-based 'Integrated' drug & alcohol treatment and recovery",
"value": {
"amount": 71200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Liverpool is to have a high quality, all-age, modern, integrated, recovery orientated treatment and recovery service that will be based on the following principles and values (not limited to);\n•\tIt will be easily accessible, and support people with a substance misuse need (the term ‘substance misuse’ is used within national guidance and will encompass drug and/or alcohol use).\n•\tIt will be prevention focused and wellbeing centered, whilst increasing the emphasis on the full treatment package, rather than just the pharmacological or psychosocial aspects.\n•\tIt will be clinically safe and underpinned by robust, proactive clinical leadership\n•\tIt will respond positively to the cultural, religious, ethnic, language, gender, disability and age-related needs of an individual.\n•\tIt will provide a ‘gendered’ approach to delivery where appropriate, including consideration of the different needs of women.\n•\tIt will be inclusive of the voices of people using the service and the voice of affected children, families and carers and to safeguard children.\n•\tIn line with the national strategic outcomes, our ambitions will include (not limited to);\n•\tImproving the capacity, efficiency and quality of service delivery\n•\tIncreasing the numbers accessing treatment\n•\tReducing overall drug use, drug related crime, drug and alcohol related harms and deaths.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-572",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Karishma Sheikh",
"email": "Karishma.sheikh@liverpool.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1513512181"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}