Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Shropshire Council →
THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION. THIS IS A MARKET ENGAGEMENT. Shropshire Council is currently conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to gather insights and feedback from potential suppliers operating within the market. The purpose of this engagement is to identify the types of solutions and functionalities available for the procurement of Community Based Care Services. This encompasses Domiciliary Care and Day care, and may, through further engagement, extend to additional areas of provision. The framework aims to consider the opportunity for implementing a comprehensive solution that covers provision for all age groups. The Council has an established procurement approach for domiciliary care through the ‘Approved Provider List’ (APL). Additionally, the FCA framework is in place for Learning Disabilities & Autism (LD&A). However, with the implementation of the Procurement Act 2023, the APL is no longer a viable option for procurement delivery. As a result, Shropshire Council is reviewing alternative models to ensure effective and compliant procurement of Community Based Care Services in the future.
UKG22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 13,713 | 1 median · 37.7 average (5,943 of 13,713 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (6,766 of 13,713 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG22 | 40 | 1 median · 8.5 average (17 of 40 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (18 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 87 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 87 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 87 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£351,323,741 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £540,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Preliminary Market Engagement will be delivered through the following online provider survey: https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SCProviderMarketEngagement | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06859c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035334-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 14:47:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £540,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | planning | 035334-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035334-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T15:47:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06859c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AMCV 344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Based Care – Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION. THIS IS A MARKET ENGAGEMENT. Shropshire Council is currently conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to gather insights and feedback from potential suppliers operating within the market. The purpose of this engagement is to identify the types of solutions and functionalities available for the procurement of Community Based Care Services. This encompasses Domiciliary Care and Day care, and may, through further engagement, extend to additional areas of provision. The framework aims to consider the opportunity for implementing a comprehensive solution that covers provision for all age groups. The Council has an established procurement approach for domiciliary care through the ‘Approved Provider List’ (APL). Additionally, the FCA framework is in place for Learning Disabilities & Autism (LD&A). However, with the implementation of the Procurement Act 2023, the APL is no longer a viable option for procurement delivery. As a result, Shropshire Council is reviewing alternative models to ensure effective and compliant procurement of Community Based Care Services in the future.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01743 252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035334-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035334-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T15:47:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement will be delivered through the following online\nprovider survey:\nhttps://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SCProviderMarketEngagement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035334-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-17T15:47:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06859c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AMCV 344",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Based Care – Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION. THIS IS A MARKET ENGAGEMENT. Shropshire Council is currently conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to gather insights and feedback from potential suppliers operating within the market. The purpose of this engagement is to identify the types of solutions and functionalities available for the procurement of Community Based Care Services. This encompasses Domiciliary Care and Day care, and may, through further engagement, extend to additional areas of provision. The framework aims to consider the opportunity for implementing a comprehensive solution that covers provision for all age groups. The Council has an established procurement approach for domiciliary care through the ‘Approved Provider List’ (APL). Additionally, the FCA framework is in place for Learning Disabilities & Autism (LD&A). However, with the implementation of the Procurement Act 2023, the APL is no longer a viable option for procurement delivery. As a result, Shropshire Council is reviewing alternative models to ensure effective and compliant procurement of Community Based Care Services in the future.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"name": "Shropshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shrewsbury",
"postalCode": "SY3 8HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Guildhall, Frankwell Quay"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLL-9577-QDZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@shropshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01743 252992"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035334-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035334-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T15:47:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Preliminary Market Engagement will be delivered through the following online\nprovider survey:\nhttps://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SCProviderMarketEngagement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}