Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Community Based Alternative Crisis Support Service
Counselling services
Guidance and counselling services
Published value
£8,800,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust: "Community Based Alternative Crisis Support Service". Published status: planned. Published value: £8,800,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £8,800,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCentral and North West London NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Apr 2025, 15:15 BST | Last source update17 Apr 2025, 15:15 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCounselling services, Guidance and counselling services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050508 | ||
What is being bought
As part of the urgent mental health care pathway, NHS North West London are recommissioning crisis alternative neighbourhood provisions (such as crisis cafés or safe space) to provide accessible places to support people, families and carers experiencing difficulties with their mental health. We require these services to be delivered by providers who are experts in the areas where provision is based, and understand the local needs and challenges of the community. The contract value will be for a maximum annual value of £1.76million (£1million for residents in Brent, Harrow, Hillingdon, Kensington and Chelsea and Westminster and £0.76m for Ealing, Hounslow and Hammersmith and Fulham residents) and it is intended this will run for a 3 year period.<br/> <br/>The service will be a non-clinical service which will offer an open access safe space and calm environment for people who are experiencing mental health distress, in crisis, or need mental health advice. Without requiring an appointment, the provision will offer drop-in support, a warm drink, a listening ear, practical assistance, and the ability to refer or direct individuals to additional services if needed. The services will provide immediate practical support to reduce mental health distress and guide those with complex or urgent needs to the appropriate urgent care services. They help individuals manage their distress, develop healthy coping strategies, and ultimately aim to instil hope, self-worth, and purpose.<br/><br/>NHS North West London is seeking to commission an organisation who can co-produce seven/eight community crisis alternative services, with our Experts by Experience (EBE) advisors, service users and carers, to be based in geographical locations across North West London boroughs. The services would form part of the CNWL & WLT mental health pathway alongside statutory services to bolster mental health support to CNWL service users (16+) and WLT service users 18+. <br/>A core outcome for North West London is ‘to reduce A&E attendances’ with particular attention to High Intensity Users. It is vitally important that this service meets the needs of patients that frequently attend emergency settings if their needs could be met in a nonmedical environment. The provider will be expected to work with Liaison psychiatry teams and SPA’s to ensure access and outreach to particular service users is in place.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £8,800,000
17 Apr 2025, 15:15 BST - Status changed to planned
17 Apr 2025, 15:15 BST - Official notice release published
17 Apr 2025, 15:15 BST - Buyer information updated
17 Apr 2025, 15:15 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedCentral and North West London NHS Foundation Trust and West London NHS Trust (hereafter referred to as "The Authorities") invite interested providers to attend a Market Engagement Event in advance of publication of a collaborative procurement for Crisis Alternative Services across the boroughs of Brent, Ealing, Hammersmith and Fulham, Harrow, Hillingdon, Hounslow, Kensington and Chelsea and Westminster.<br/><br/>Please note, the main objectives for the event are:<br/>• Allow the Authorities to provide an overview of the requirements and expectations of the service.<br/>• Gauge and generate interest around the opportunity.<br/>• Gauge whether the requirements are achievable within the financial envelope available.<br/>• Obtain feedback and answer any questions on the requirement as currently defined.<br/>• Provide an opportunity for providers to make suggestions on potential improvements and efficiencies. <br/><br/>The Authorities plan to hold this virtually via MS Teams, on Wednesday 30 April 2025 at 14:15 until 15:30.<br/><br/>This Market Engagement Event is open to any interested potential provider, however, we do ask that you limit attendance to a maximum of 2 people per organisation to allow for interaction by all attendees.<br/><br/>Registration closes at 12:00 (Noon) on 28 April 2025.<br/><br/>IMPORTANT: Providers interested in attending the engagement event must register their interest via the Atamis Portal. Once registered against the pre-procurement project, please complete the attendance form and return via the messaging function within the Atamis portal.<br/><br/>All presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published against the opportunity on the Portal following the event.<br/><br/>The purpose of this market engagement notice is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender and to ensure as wide an audience as possible are aware and informed of the Authorities’ intentions. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the subsequent tender notices to be considered.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Apr 2025, 15:15 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-142798Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published