← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

COMMUNITY AND ENTERPRISE BUILDING – OPERATOR SERVICES

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2025

What is being bought

North Yorkshire Council (NYC) is working in partnership with The Ministry of Defence to develop a Community and Enterprise Centre on Shute Road at Catterick Garrison. The project will construct a multi – offering space, with commercial food and beverage / retail units flexible office space and flexible community space.

Categories

Commercial property management services 70332200

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Commercial property management services (70332200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e707
Latest release ID010307-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 20 2025 09:49:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2025tenderUpdate010307-2025
20 Mar 2025tender006897-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010307-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T09:49:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e707",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e707",
    "title": "COMMUNITY AND ENTERPRISE BUILDING – OPERATOR SERVICES",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-04"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-28"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council (NYC) is working in partnership with The Ministry of Defence to develop a Community and Enterprise Centre on Shute Road at Catterick Garrison. The project will construct a multi – offering space, with commercial food and beverage / retail units flexible office space and flexible community space.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commercial property management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8867655",
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dalvinder Khing",
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Mar 2025 · 010307-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010307-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T09:49:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e707",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e707",
    "title": "COMMUNITY AND ENTERPRISE BUILDING – OPERATOR SERVICES",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-04-04"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-03-28"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council (NYC) is working in partnership with The Ministry of Defence to develop a Community and Enterprise Centre on Shute Road at Catterick Garrison. The project will construct a multi – offering space, with commercial food and beverage / retail units flexible office space and flexible community space.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commercial property management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8867655",
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dalvinder Khing",
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Mar 2025 · 006897-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-20T09:49:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e707",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e707",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "North Yorkshire Council (NYC) is working in partnership with The Ministry of Defence to develop a Community and Enterprise Centre on Shute Road at Catterick Garrison. The project will construct a multi – offering space, with commercial food and beverage / retail units flexible office space and flexible community space.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building and facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COMMUNITY AND ENTERPRISE BUILDING – OPERATOR SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1640000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-28T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-28T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "North Yorkshire Council (NYC) is working in partnership with The Ministry of Defence to develop a Community and Enterprise Centre on Shute Road at Catterick Garrison. The project will construct a multi – offering space, with commercial food and beverage / retail units flexible office space and flexible community space.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-28T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commercial property management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90527&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82768",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104117",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "8867655",
        "legalName": "The North Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=90527&B=UK",
        "name": "Dalvinder Khing",
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1892",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}