Lot 1
Community Advice Service
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
Community Advice ServiceWorcestershire County Council Communities and Partnership Team are seeking to appoint a service provider to deliver a quality assured ‘Community Advice service supporting the residents of Worcestershire. The service will support the most underrepresented members of our community, meeting the needs and desired outcomes of those that request support. The Community Advice service will offer free, easy to access and independent advice to all adults to help address the challenges that are affecting their lives, this will utilise a range of channels to ensure the most effective and efficient service delivery is available. The service will include both short term support and longer-term case support in line with the individual’s needs.
UKG12
Community Advice Service
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG12 | 106 | 1 median · 20.7 average (56 of 106 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (67 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d540 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028483-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 27 2023 10:34:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 028483-2023 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | tender | 016487-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028483-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-27T11:34:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d540",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4317",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028483-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93502",
"name": "Worcester Citizens Advice Worcestershire and Hereford"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 00003322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Community Advice Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Advice Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community Advice ServiceWorcestershire County Council Communities and Partnership Team are seeking to appoint a service provider to deliver a quality assured ‘Community Advice service supporting the residents of Worcestershire. The service will support the most underrepresented members of our community, meeting the needs and desired outcomes of those that request support. The Community Advice service will offer free, easy to access and independent advice to all adults to help address the challenges that are affecting their lives, this will utilise a range of channels to ensure the most effective and efficient service delivery is available. The service will include both short term support and longer-term case support in line with the individual’s needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4317",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "crebbeck@worcestershire.gov.uk",
"email": "crebbeck@worcestershire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01905843618"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93502",
"name": "Worcester Citizens Advice Worcestershire and Hereford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11A The Hopmarket, Worcester"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcester Citizens Advice Worcestershire and Hereford"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81378",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Court, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028483-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028483-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028483-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-27T11:34:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d540",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4317",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028483-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93502",
"name": "Worcester Citizens Advice Worcestershire and Hereford"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 00003322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Community Advice Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Advice Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community Advice ServiceWorcestershire County Council Communities and Partnership Team are seeking to appoint a service provider to deliver a quality assured ‘Community Advice service supporting the residents of Worcestershire. The service will support the most underrepresented members of our community, meeting the needs and desired outcomes of those that request support. The Community Advice service will offer free, easy to access and independent advice to all adults to help address the challenges that are affecting their lives, this will utilise a range of channels to ensure the most effective and efficient service delivery is available. The service will include both short term support and longer-term case support in line with the individual’s needs.",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4317",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "crebbeck@worcestershire.gov.uk",
"email": "crebbeck@worcestershire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01905843618"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93502",
"name": "Worcester Citizens Advice Worcestershire and Hereford",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11A The Hopmarket, Worcester"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcester Citizens Advice Worcestershire and Hereford"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81378",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Court, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028483-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028483-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016487-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-09T17:23:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d540",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4317",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WCC 00003322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Community Advice Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG12"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Advice Service",
"value": {
"amount": 3300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Community Advice ServiceWorcestershire County Council Communities and Partnership Team are seeking to appoint a service provider to deliver a quality assured ‘Community Advice service supporting the residents of Worcestershire. The service will support the most underrepresented members of our community, meeting the needs and desired outcomes of those that request support. The Community Advice service will offer free, easy to access and independent advice to all adults to help address the challenges that are affecting their lives, this will utilise a range of channels to ensure the most effective and efficient service delivery is available. The service will include both short term support and longer-term case support in line with the individual’s needs.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4317",
"name": "Worcestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR5 2NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Spetchley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.worcestershire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Worcestershire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home",
"name": "crebbeck@worcestershire.gov.uk",
"email": "crebbeck@worcestershire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01905843618"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-81378",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Court, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}