Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to engage with the market to better understand what suppliers/contractors are available to meet its requirements for the construction of three timber buildings (community access buildings) on three different school sites (locations to be confirmed). The purpose of this engagement is to assist WCBC with its understanding of what is available/possible with regards to the construction of timber buildings on existing school sites. WCBC would like to discuss its requirements and possibilities with interested contractors, with any contractor interested in meeting this requirement encouraged to make contact using the contact details available within this notice. Key requirements of the timber buildings include: - Building structure to be made primarily out of timber - Activity Room - Larger room for Approx. 20 children - Office Space / Room for one member of staff - A Room / Confidential Space for meetings (1 to 1) - Kitchen Space with hand wash and mess type sink - Services - Water and Electrics (taken from existing school) - Heating to be supplied via electric heaters (or similar) - Lighting and power to be freely available within the building - Solar Panels - Capacity and seating configuration - Central table area to seat around 20 children - Building access to be via a ramp and steps Individual building dimensions are to be confirmed but will ideally be of adequate size to meet the above requirements whilst avoiding the need for planning permission if possible. This is a new requirement for WCBC and as such the Council has limited experience/knowledge of these building types, what is possible, or what is the best way to procure/contract for the work. WCBC has grant funding available for these buildings and as such is looking to progress as soon as possible. Interested parties are encouraged to make contact as soon as possible with an overview of their capabilities along with past examples/case studies if possible. Estimated values are currently unknown but anticipated to be below the threshold for works.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timber products, Multi-functional buildings construction work, Construction work for kindergarten buildings, Construction work for school buildings, Primary school construction work, Secondary school construction work, Special school construction work, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Woodwork | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Timber products (03419100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 03 | 252 | 6 median · 27 average (93 of 252 with a bid count) | 6 average (97 of 252 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 30 | 10 median · 10 average (2 of 30 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (2 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interested parties should email an overview of their business/capabilities along with any relevant experience/examples to Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk | engagement | 22 Sept 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05928c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053382-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 03 2025 08:31:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2025 | planningUpdate | 053382-2025 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | planning | 053296-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053382-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T09:31:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05928c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for kindergarten buildings"
},
{
"id": "45214200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for school buildings"
},
{
"id": "45214210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45422100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Woodwork"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Access Buildings for Wrexham Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "053382-2025",
"description": "Please note the value only has been amended to £250,000. This is the estimated budget available for all three buildings."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to engage with the market to better understand what suppliers/contractors are available to meet its requirements for the construction of three timber buildings (community access buildings) on three different school sites (locations to be confirmed).\nThe purpose of this engagement is to assist WCBC with its understanding of what is available/possible with regards to the construction of timber buildings on existing school sites.\nWCBC would like to discuss its requirements and possibilities with interested contractors, with any contractor interested in meeting this requirement encouraged to make contact using the contact details available within this notice.\nKey requirements of the timber buildings include:\n- Building structure to be made primarily out of timber\n- Activity Room - Larger room for Approx. 20 children\n- Office Space / Room for one member of staff\n- A Room / Confidential Space for meetings (1 to 1)\n- Kitchen Space with hand wash and mess type sink\n- Services - Water and Electrics (taken from existing school)\n- Heating\tto be supplied via electric heaters (or similar)\n- Lighting and power to be freely available within the building\n- Solar Panels\n- Capacity and seating configuration - Central table area to seat around 20 children\n- Building access to be via a ramp and steps\nIndividual building dimensions are to be confirmed but will ideally be of adequate size to meet the above requirements whilst avoiding the need for planning permission if possible.\nThis is a new requirement for WCBC and as such the Council has limited experience/knowledge of these building types, what is possible, or what is the best way to procure/contract for the work.\nWCBC has grant funding available for these buildings and as such is looking to progress as soon as possible. Interested parties are encouraged to make contact as soon as possible with an overview of their capabilities along with past examples/case studies if possible.\nEstimated values are currently unknown but anticipated to be below the threshold for works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Johnson",
"email": "Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01978 292798"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053382-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053382-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T09:31:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties should email an overview of their business/capabilities along with any relevant experience/examples to Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053382-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-09-03T09:31:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05928c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for kindergarten buildings"
},
{
"id": "45214200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for school buildings"
},
{
"id": "45214210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45422100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Woodwork"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Access Buildings for Wrexham Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "053382-2025",
"description": "Please note the value only has been amended to £250,000. This is the estimated budget available for all three buildings."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to engage with the market to better understand what suppliers/contractors are available to meet its requirements for the construction of three timber buildings (community access buildings) on three different school sites (locations to be confirmed).\nThe purpose of this engagement is to assist WCBC with its understanding of what is available/possible with regards to the construction of timber buildings on existing school sites.\nWCBC would like to discuss its requirements and possibilities with interested contractors, with any contractor interested in meeting this requirement encouraged to make contact using the contact details available within this notice.\nKey requirements of the timber buildings include:\n- Building structure to be made primarily out of timber\n- Activity Room - Larger room for Approx. 20 children\n- Office Space / Room for one member of staff\n- A Room / Confidential Space for meetings (1 to 1)\n- Kitchen Space with hand wash and mess type sink\n- Services - Water and Electrics (taken from existing school)\n- Heating\tto be supplied via electric heaters (or similar)\n- Lighting and power to be freely available within the building\n- Solar Panels\n- Capacity and seating configuration - Central table area to seat around 20 children\n- Building access to be via a ramp and steps\nIndividual building dimensions are to be confirmed but will ideally be of adequate size to meet the above requirements whilst avoiding the need for planning permission if possible.\nThis is a new requirement for WCBC and as such the Council has limited experience/knowledge of these building types, what is possible, or what is the best way to procure/contract for the work.\nWCBC has grant funding available for these buildings and as such is looking to progress as soon as possible. Interested parties are encouraged to make contact as soon as possible with an overview of their capabilities along with past examples/case studies if possible.\nEstimated values are currently unknown but anticipated to be below the threshold for works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Johnson",
"email": "Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01978 292798"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053382-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053382-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-03T09:31:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties should email an overview of their business/capabilities along with any relevant experience/examples to Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053296-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T16:33:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05928c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Proc 25-138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45422100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Woodwork"
},
{
"id": "03419100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Timber products"
},
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
},
{
"id": "45214100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for kindergarten buildings"
},
{
"id": "45214200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for school buildings"
},
{
"id": "45214210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Secondary school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special school construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211350",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Multi-functional buildings construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Access Buildings for Wrexham Schools",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wrexham County Borough Council (WCBC) is looking to engage with the market to better understand what suppliers/contractors are available to meet its requirements for the construction of three timber buildings (community access buildings) on three different school sites (locations to be confirmed).\nThe purpose of this engagement is to assist WCBC with its understanding of what is available/possible with regards to the construction of timber buildings on existing school sites. \nWCBC would like to discuss its requirements and possibilities with interested contractors, with any contractor interested in meeting this requirement encouraged to make contact using the contact details available within this notice. \nKey requirements of the timber buildings include:\n- Building structure to be made primarily out of timber \n- Activity Room - Larger room for Approx. 20 children\n- Office Space / Room for one member of staff\n- A Room / Confidential Space for meetings (1 to 1)\n- Kitchen Space with hand wash and mess type sink\n- Services - Water and Electrics (taken from existing school)\n- Heating\tto be supplied via electric heaters (or similar)\n- Lighting and power to be freely available within the building \n- Solar Panels\n- Capacity and seating configuration - Central table area to seat around 20 children\n- Building access to be via a ramp and steps\nIndividual building dimensions are to be confirmed but will ideally be of adequate size to meet the above requirements whilst avoiding the need for planning permission if possible. \nThis is a new requirement for WCBC and as such the Council has limited experience/knowledge of these building types, what is possible, or what is the best way to procure/contract for the work. \nWCBC has grant funding available for these buildings and as such is looking to progress as soon as possible. Interested parties are encouraged to make contact as soon as possible with an overview of their capabilities along with past examples/case studies if possible.\nEstimated values are currently unknown but anticipated to be below the threshold for works. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"name": "Wrexham County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wrexham",
"postalCode": "LL11 1AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commissioning Procurement and Contract Management Unit"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wrexham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-6516-JQNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Johnson",
"email": "Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01978 292798"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053296-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053296-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:33:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested parties should email an overview of their business/capabilities along with any relevant experience/examples to Marc.Johnson@wrexham.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}