Lot 1
The procurement will be undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 later in 2025. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/the-procurement-act-2023-a-short-guide-for-suppliers-html
Buyer: Money and Pensions Service →
Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) is an arms-length body sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions, established at the beginning of 2019, and also engages with the HM Treasury on policy matters relating to financial capability. MaPS is organising a series of pre-market engagement events in the coming days. One of those will be for (Money Guiders) Communities, Networks and Training Events Services. Further details are as follows. a) Event management: We would like to meet suppliers that design and deliver events in a range of different formats: in-person, hybrid and online, including conferences, forums, webinars, training, workshops, expert speakers, networking, peer-to-peer support, action learning and facilitated group sessions. This includes event marketing and engagement, ticketing, managing delegates, sourcing and booking venues, catering, audio-visual equipment, live-stream technology and recording. b) Community management: We would like to meet suppliers that manage and facilitate learning communities, communities or practice, and communities of interest and place. This includes: - large and small-scale network membership, from local geographic areas to larger regions, the four UK nations and the whole of the UK; - memberships from a diverse range of work environments, job roles and sectors; - creating and curating community content; - care of community members; including welcoming, onboarding, guidance and signposting around community spaces; - moderation of online community forums, groups and communication channels. c) Stakeholder engagement and community development: We would like to meet suppliers that can accelerate localised (e.g. geographic or sector-specific) engagement and community building with organisations that deliver money guidance as part of their services, through front-line workers who have money conversations - non-regulated money guidance - as part of their wider work role, with their customers or service users including those who are vulnerable and most in need.
UK
The procurement will be undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 later in 2025. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/the-procurement-act-2023-a-short-guide-for-suppliers-html
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Provision of services to the community, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 875 | 3 median · 64 average (284 of 875 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (383 of 875 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04dc1f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003928-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 06 2025 11:10:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2025 | planning | 003928-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003928-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-06T11:10:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129294",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc1f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The procurement will be undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 later in 2025.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/the-procurement-act-2023-a-short-guide-for-suppliers-html"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communities, Networks and Training Events",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) is an arms-length body sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions, established at the beginning of 2019, and also engages with the HM Treasury on policy matters relating to financial capability.\nMaPS is organising a series of pre-market engagement events in the coming days. One of those will be for (Money Guiders) Communities, Networks and Training Events Services. Further details are as follows.\n a) Event management: We would like to meet suppliers that design and deliver events in a range of different formats: in-person, hybrid and online, including conferences, forums, webinars, training, workshops, expert speakers, networking, peer-to-peer support, action learning and facilitated group sessions. \nThis includes event marketing and engagement, ticketing, managing delegates, sourcing and booking venues, catering, audio-visual equipment, live-stream technology and recording. \n b) Community management: We would like to meet suppliers that manage and facilitate learning communities, communities or practice, and communities of interest and place. This includes: \n- large and small-scale network membership, from local geographic areas to larger regions, the four UK nations and the whole of the UK; \n- memberships from a diverse range of work environments, job roles and sectors; \n- creating and curating community content; \n- care of community members; including welcoming, onboarding, guidance and signposting around community spaces; \n- moderation of online community forums, groups and communication channels. \n c) Stakeholder engagement and community development: We would like to meet suppliers that can accelerate localised (e.g. geographic or sector-specific) engagement and community building with organisations that deliver money guidance as part of their services, through front-line workers who have money conversations - non-regulated money guidance - as part of their wider work role, with their customers or service users including those who are vulnerable and most in need.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000-FA04",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For training purposes"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129294",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "BEDFORD",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Money and Pensions Guidance"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Money and Pensions Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "MaPS is hosting a webinar on Thursday, 6 March 2025\nat 10:30 am.\nTo register for this event, please use the link below.\nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/db36f2ef-4a5f-453d-95b9-4b297000e132@bbe41032-8fce-4d42-bab5-44e21510886d\nIf you encounter any issues with registration, please contact commercial@maps.org.uk with reference to (Money Guiders) Communities, Networks and Training Events.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003928-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-02-06T11:10:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc1f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-129294",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc1f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The procurement will be undertaken under the Procurement Act 2023 later in 2025.\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/publications/procurement-act-2023-short-guides/the-procurement-act-2023-a-short-guide-for-suppliers-html"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communities, Networks and Training Events",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) is an arms-length body sponsored by the Department for Work and Pensions, established at the beginning of 2019, and also engages with the HM Treasury on policy matters relating to financial capability.\nMaPS is organising a series of pre-market engagement events in the coming days. One of those will be for (Money Guiders) Communities, Networks and Training Events Services. Further details are as follows.\n a) Event management: We would like to meet suppliers that design and deliver events in a range of different formats: in-person, hybrid and online, including conferences, forums, webinars, training, workshops, expert speakers, networking, peer-to-peer support, action learning and facilitated group sessions. \nThis includes event marketing and engagement, ticketing, managing delegates, sourcing and booking venues, catering, audio-visual equipment, live-stream technology and recording. \n b) Community management: We would like to meet suppliers that manage and facilitate learning communities, communities or practice, and communities of interest and place. This includes: \n- large and small-scale network membership, from local geographic areas to larger regions, the four UK nations and the whole of the UK; \n- memberships from a diverse range of work environments, job roles and sectors; \n- creating and curating community content; \n- care of community members; including welcoming, onboarding, guidance and signposting around community spaces; \n- moderation of online community forums, groups and communication channels. \n c) Stakeholder engagement and community development: We would like to meet suppliers that can accelerate localised (e.g. geographic or sector-specific) engagement and community building with organisations that deliver money guidance as part of their services, through front-line workers who have money conversations - non-regulated money guidance - as part of their wider work role, with their customers or service users including those who are vulnerable and most in need.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000-FA04",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For training purposes"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-129294",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"locality": "BEDFORD",
"postalCode": "MK429AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Borough Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://maps.org.uk/en",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Money and Pensions Guidance"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Money and Pensions Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Team",
"email": "commercial@maps.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "MaPS is hosting a webinar on Thursday, 6 March 2025\nat 10:30 am.\nTo register for this event, please use the link below.\nhttps://events.teams.microsoft.com/event/db36f2ef-4a5f-453d-95b9-4b297000e132@bbe41032-8fce-4d42-bab5-44e21510886d\nIf you encounter any issues with registration, please contact commercial@maps.org.uk with reference to (Money Guiders) Communities, Networks and Training Events.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}