← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Communications/Media Support brief - Heritage Development Trusts

Buyer: ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE FUND(THE) →

Participate on ahfund.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE FUND(THE)
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Nov 2023
Value£45,750
Published25 Oct 2023

What is being bought

In 2023, the Architectural Heritage Fund (AHF) launched its new Strategy for 2023-28 and also a three-year programme funded by The National Lottery Heritage Fund focused on supporting Heritage Development Trusts (HDT). The AHF is seeking to commission a consultant, or consultancy, to work with us over three years commencing January 2024 to help promote to national and regional media outlets the HDT programme and its model - particularly around sharing emerging lessons and impact - as well as the AHF and its broader work. This work should complement our existing in-house delivery of social media, newsletters, and web stories/blogs. We hope through this activity to raise the profile of the AHF and its HDT model to potential future funders, government agencies at all levels (local, regional, national), and the wider public. The work is expected to roughly divide 50:50 in support of promoting the HDT programme specifically and the AHF's corporate communications activity.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To support the AHF in promoting its Heritage Development Trusts programme and its wider work via national / regional and specialist media. Specifically, we are seeking: • A regular pattern of days of support for promoting agreed topical content to your media contacts sourced by you within print journalism, television, radio, and other specialist media, with enough flexibility to enable 'peak periods of activity' as needed (e.g. timed to coincide with grants or loan announcements, launch of annual impact reports, etc.); • Support in creating - with feedback and support from AHF staff - both print and digital content (e.g. phone based social media films) to be used for promotion. Intended outcomes: For the HDT programme: • Promote the HDT model and fulfil our obligations to The National Lottery Heritage Fund regarding acknowledgement of their support; • Deliver opportunities for regional and national new pieces covering the work of our HDTs, as individual trusts and as a cohort; and • Share emerging lessons and demonstrate the impact of the HDT programme, informed by the HDT evaluation framework. For the AHF generally: • Broaden awareness of the AHF, its work and strategy, to policymakers, funders, and the wider public; • Share emerging lessons and demonstrate the impact of our work, informed by AHF-wide evaluation frameworks; and • Further the AHF's role and influence in shaping and informing national heritage, regeneration and social enterprise policy.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)45Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040ee9
Latest release ID031488-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 25 2023 13:28:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-17T09:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-17T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.ahfund.org.uk
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,750
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2023tender031488-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031488-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-25T14:28:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ee9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-266780",
    "name": "ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE FUND(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ee9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To support the AHF in promoting its Heritage Development Trusts programme and its wider work via national / regional and specialist media. Specifically, we are seeking:\n•\tA regular pattern of days of support for promoting agreed topical content to your media contacts sourced by you within print journalism, television, radio, and other specialist media, with enough flexibility to enable 'peak periods of activity' as needed (e.g. timed to coincide with grants or loan announcements, launch of annual impact reports, etc.);\n•\tSupport in creating - with feedback and support from AHF staff - both print and digital content (e.g. phone based social media films) to be used for promotion.\nIntended outcomes: \nFor the HDT programme:\n•\tPromote the HDT model and fulfil our obligations to The National Lottery Heritage Fund regarding acknowledgement of their support;\n•\tDeliver opportunities for regional and national new pieces covering the work of our HDTs, as individual trusts and as a cohort; and\n•\tShare emerging lessons and demonstrate the impact of the HDT programme, informed by the HDT evaluation framework.\nFor the AHF generally:\n•\tBroaden awareness of the AHF, its work and strategy, to policymakers, funders, and the wider public;\n•\tShare emerging lessons and demonstrate the impact of our work, informed by AHF-wide evaluation frameworks; and\n•\tFurther the AHF's role and influence in shaping and informing national heritage, regeneration and social enterprise policy.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communications/Media Support brief - Heritage Development Trusts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45750,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "In 2023, the Architectural Heritage Fund (AHF) launched its new Strategy for 2023-28 and also a three-year programme funded by The National Lottery Heritage Fund focused on supporting Heritage Development Trusts (HDT). The AHF is seeking to commission a consultant, or consultancy, to work with us over three years commencing January 2024 to help promote to national and regional media outlets the HDT programme and its model - particularly around sharing emerging lessons and impact - as well as the AHF and its broader work. This work should complement our existing in-house delivery of social media, newsletters, and web stories/blogs. We hope through this activity to raise the profile of the AHF and its HDT model to potential future funders, government agencies at all levels (local, regional, national), and the wider public. The work is expected to roughly divide 50:50 in support of promoting the HDT programme specifically and the AHF's corporate communications activity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.ahfund.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-266780",
      "name": "ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE FUND(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E16AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Spital Yard Spital Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ahfund.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered charity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Heritage funding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "266780",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE FUND(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ahfund.org.uk/news/latest/ahf-invites-tenders-for-communications-media-support/",
        "name": "Kelcey Wilson-Lee",
        "email": "kelcey.wilson-lee@ahfund.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7307605973"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96272",
      "name": "Architectural Heritage Fund",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Spital Yard, Spital Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Architectural Heritage Fund"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2023 · 031488-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031488-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-25T14:28:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ee9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-266780",
    "name": "ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE FUND(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ee9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "To support the AHF in promoting its Heritage Development Trusts programme and its wider work via national / regional and specialist media. Specifically, we are seeking:\n•\tA regular pattern of days of support for promoting agreed topical content to your media contacts sourced by you within print journalism, television, radio, and other specialist media, with enough flexibility to enable 'peak periods of activity' as needed (e.g. timed to coincide with grants or loan announcements, launch of annual impact reports, etc.);\n•\tSupport in creating - with feedback and support from AHF staff - both print and digital content (e.g. phone based social media films) to be used for promotion.\nIntended outcomes: \nFor the HDT programme:\n•\tPromote the HDT model and fulfil our obligations to The National Lottery Heritage Fund regarding acknowledgement of their support;\n•\tDeliver opportunities for regional and national new pieces covering the work of our HDTs, as individual trusts and as a cohort; and\n•\tShare emerging lessons and demonstrate the impact of the HDT programme, informed by the HDT evaluation framework.\nFor the AHF generally:\n•\tBroaden awareness of the AHF, its work and strategy, to policymakers, funders, and the wider public;\n•\tShare emerging lessons and demonstrate the impact of our work, informed by AHF-wide evaluation frameworks; and\n•\tFurther the AHF's role and influence in shaping and informing national heritage, regeneration and social enterprise policy.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communications/Media Support brief - Heritage Development Trusts",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45750,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "In 2023, the Architectural Heritage Fund (AHF) launched its new Strategy for 2023-28 and also a three-year programme funded by The National Lottery Heritage Fund focused on supporting Heritage Development Trusts (HDT). The AHF is seeking to commission a consultant, or consultancy, to work with us over three years commencing January 2024 to help promote to national and regional media outlets the HDT programme and its model - particularly around sharing emerging lessons and impact - as well as the AHF and its broader work. This work should complement our existing in-house delivery of social media, newsletters, and web stories/blogs. We hope through this activity to raise the profile of the AHF and its HDT model to potential future funders, government agencies at all levels (local, regional, national), and the wider public. The work is expected to roughly divide 50:50 in support of promoting the HDT programme specifically and the AHF's corporate communications activity.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-17T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.ahfund.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-266780",
      "name": "ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE FUND(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E16AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Spital Yard Spital Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ahfund.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Registered charity"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Heritage funding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "266780",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE FUND(THE)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ahfund.org.uk/news/latest/ahf-invites-tenders-for-communications-media-support/",
        "name": "Kelcey Wilson-Lee",
        "email": "kelcey.wilson-lee@ahfund.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7307605973"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96272",
      "name": "Architectural Heritage Fund",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 6AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Spital Yard, Spital Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Architectural Heritage Fund"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}