← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Communication Support Services

Buyer: Forth Valley College →

BuyerForth Valley College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for Communication Support Services.

Delivery location

UKM76 · UKM72 · UKM77

Categories

Interpretation services 79540000

Lot details

Lot 1

The required services include, but are not limited to: Communication Support Workers (CSWs) to provide accurate interpretation for students using British Sign Language (BSL) and to provide appropriate communication strategies to enable deaf students to integrate into their peer group and engage with their learning (Student Award Agency Scotland (SAAS) Definition: Sign Language Interpreter). BSL Interpreters to provide BSL interpreting for students in and outwith the classroom.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery — 20
Relationships and Delivering Outcomes — 15
Service Delivery Resources — 13
Data Protection and Cyber Security Risks — 7
Community and Added Value Services — 5
Fair Work Practices — 5
Sustainability — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,5594 median · 35.1 average (3,299 of 8,559 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,710 of 8,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer22.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM7664 median · 12.8 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)4 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001782-2026-ISS-2025-03-1

Statusactive
Value£308,107

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0514ff
Latest release ID001782-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 11:49:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026award, contract001782-2026
15 May 2025tender021942-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001782-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-09T11:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10413",
    "name": "Forth Valley College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799031"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001782-2026-ISS-2025-03-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170997",
          "name": "Prestige Network Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ISS-2025-03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The required services include, but are not limited to:\nCommunication Support Workers (CSWs) to provide accurate interpretation for students using British Sign Language (BSL) and to provide appropriate communication strategies to enable deaf students to integrate into their peer group and engage with their learning (Student Award Agency Scotland (SAAS) Definition: Sign Language Interpreter).\nBSL Interpreters to provide BSL interpreting for students in and outwith the classroom.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relationships and Delivering Outcomes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Protection and Cyber Security Risks",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community and Added Value Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Forth Valley College campuses in Falkirk, Stirling and Alloa."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communication Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for Communication Support Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10413",
      "name": "Forth Valley College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK2 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grangemouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forthvalley.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00451",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forth Valley College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ester Vasallo",
        "email": "procurement@forthvalley.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324403000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170997",
      "name": "Prestige Network Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View House, 65 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prestige Network Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107924",
      "name": "Camelon Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK1 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main St, Camelon"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camelon Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001782-2026-ISS-2025-03-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 308107,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001782-2026-ISS-2025-03-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "As a minimum Tenderers must complete and submit the following:\nSPD Response on PCS\nAppendix A - Form of Tender\nAppendix D - Sustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct\nAppendix E - Pricing Schedule\nAppendix F - SCM RP: Section 1\nAppendix G - Technical Questionnaire\nThe Agreement is for a period of 1 year.  The Authority reserves the right to extend the Agreement for 3 further period of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and continued requirements.\nThe total value of the contract has been calculated for a period of 4 years including optional extensions.\n(SC Ref:820155)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 001782-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001782-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-09T11:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10413",
    "name": "Forth Valley College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799031"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001782-2026-ISS-2025-03-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170997",
          "name": "Prestige Network Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ISS-2025-03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The required services include, but are not limited to:\nCommunication Support Workers (CSWs) to provide accurate interpretation for students using British Sign Language (BSL) and to provide appropriate communication strategies to enable deaf students to integrate into their peer group and engage with their learning (Student Award Agency Scotland (SAAS) Definition: Sign Language Interpreter).\nBSL Interpreters to provide BSL interpreting for students in and outwith the classroom.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relationships and Delivering Outcomes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Protection and Cyber Security Risks",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community and Added Value Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Forth Valley College campuses in Falkirk, Stirling and Alloa."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communication Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for Communication Support Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10413",
      "name": "Forth Valley College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK2 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grangemouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forthvalley.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00451",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forth Valley College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ester Vasallo",
        "email": "procurement@forthvalley.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324403000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170997",
      "name": "Prestige Network Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "postalCode": "RG14 1LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park View House, 65 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prestige Network Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107924",
      "name": "Camelon Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK1 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main St, Camelon"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camelon Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001782-2026-ISS-2025-03-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 308107,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001782-2026-ISS-2025-03-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "As a minimum Tenderers must complete and submit the following:\nSPD Response on PCS\nAppendix A - Form of Tender\nAppendix D - Sustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct\nAppendix E - Pricing Schedule\nAppendix F - SCM RP: Section 1\nAppendix G - Technical Questionnaire\nThe Agreement is for a period of 1 year.  The Authority reserves the right to extend the Agreement for 3 further period of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and continued requirements.\nThe total value of the contract has been calculated for a period of 4 years including optional extensions.\n(SC Ref:820155)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 May 2025 · 021942-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "021942-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-15T16:56:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10413",
    "name": "Forth Valley College"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799031"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ISS-2025-03",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the Agreement for 3 further period of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and continued Authority requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The required services include, but are not limited to:\nCommunication Support Workers (CSWs) to provide accurate interpretation for students using British Sign Language (BSL) and to provide appropriate communication strategies to enable deaf students to integrate into their peer group and engage with their learning (Student Award Agency Scotland (SAAS) Definition: Sign Language Interpreter).\nBSL Interpreters to provide BSL interpreting for students in and outwith the classroom.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relationships and Delivering Outcomes",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "13"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Protection and Cyber Security Risks",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Community and Added Value Services",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work Practices",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Forth Valley College campus in Falkirk, Stirling and Alloa."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM77"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communication Support Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "May 2029"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 6
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking Contractor(s) for Communication Support Services.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in Invitation to Tender."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10413",
      "name": "Forth Valley College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK2 9AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grangemouth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forthvalley.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00451",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forth Valley College"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Ester Vasallo",
        "email": "procurement@forthvalley.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324403000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107924",
      "name": "Camelon Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK1 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Main St, Camelon"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camelon Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "As a minimum Tenderers must complete and submit the following:\nSPD Response on PCS\nAppendix A - Form of Tender\nAppendix D - Sustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct\nAppendix E - Pricing Schedule\nAppendix F - SCM RP: Section 1\nAppendix G - Technical Questionnaire\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799031.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:799031)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=799031",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}