Communication & Marketing Services Framework
Buyer: Bolton at Home →
What is being bought
Amendment text - procurement activity withdrawn 14.06.23
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d096 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016818-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 14 2023 09:52:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0023 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2023 | tenderUpdate | 016818-2023 |
| 31 May 2023 | tender | 015391-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016818-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T10:52:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d096",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4239",
"name": "Bolton at Home"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN668251",
"title": "Communication & Marketing Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "2023/S 000-015391"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Framework procurement activity withdrawn, framework will not be awarded 14.6.23"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Framework procurement activity withdrawn, framework will not be awarded 14.6.23"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Amendment text - procurement activity withdrawn 14.06.23",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4239",
"name": "Bolton at Home",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Waters Meeting Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton at Home"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Fiona Summerscales",
"email": "fiona.summerscales@boltonathome.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1204328000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jun 2023 · 016818-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016818-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-06-14T10:52:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d096",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4239",
"name": "Bolton at Home"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN668251",
"title": "Communication & Marketing Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "2023/S 000-015391"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Framework procurement activity withdrawn, framework will not be awarded 14.6.23"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Framework procurement activity withdrawn, framework will not be awarded 14.6.23"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0023",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Amendment text - procurement activity withdrawn 14.06.23",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4239",
"name": "Bolton at Home",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Waters Meeting Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton at Home"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Fiona Summerscales",
"email": "fiona.summerscales@boltonathome.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1204328000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 May 2023 · 015391-2023 · tender
{
"id": "015391-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-31T13:46:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d096",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4239",
"name": "Bolton at Home"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN668251",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Bolton at Home would like to invite tenders for the provision of a Framework for Communications & Marketing Services. Bolton at Home Group and other Housing Providers may also utilise this framework including Golden Lane Housing, Ongo Homes and Wythenshawe Community Housing Group.\nThe framework will be for creative design and print services which will generally consist of:-\n•\tVideo, Audio and Photography -\n•\tPrint and Media Services\n•\tMulti Channel Engagement (inc Employee, Residents & Customers)\n•\tGraphic Design (inc Website, Digital & Social Media)\nThe framework will not be split into lots and it is anticipated that there will be a minimum of 2 and maximum of 8 suppliers awarded a place on the framework.\nThe contract will be awarded based on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) and the\nevaluation criteria is as follows:\nStage 1 – Selection Questionnaire - Pass/Fail\nStage 2 – Quality inc Social Value – 70%\nStage 3 – Pricing – 30%\nIt is anticipated the start date for the framework will commence in September 2023.\nTender documents can be found on the chest portal (www.the-chest.org.uk) reference DN668251 unrestricted, full direct access free of charge.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communication & Marketing Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "n/a",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Bolton at Home would like to invite tenders for the provision of a Framework for Communications & Marketing Services. Bolton at Home Group and other Housing Providers may also utilise this framework including Golden Lane Housing, Ongo Homes and Wythenshawe Community Housing Group.\nThe framework will be for creative design and print services which will generally consist of:-\n•\tVideo, Audio and Photography -\n•\tPrint and Media Services\n•\tMulti Channel Engagement (inc Employee, Residents & Customers)\n•\tGraphic Design (inc Website, Digital & Social Media)\nThe framework will not be split into lots and it is anticipated that there will be a minimum of 2 and maximum of 8 suppliers awarded a place on the framework.\nThe contract will be awarded based on the most economically advantageous tender (MEAT) and the\nevaluation criteria is as follows:\nStage 1 – Selection Questionnaire - Pass/Fail\nStage 2 – Quality inc Social Value – 70%\nStage 3 – Pricing – 30%\nIt is anticipated the start date for the framework will commence in September 2023.\nTender documents can be found on the chest portal (www.the-chest.org.uk) reference DN668251 unrestricted, full direct access free of charge.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-30T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4239",
"name": "Bolton at Home",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Waters Meeting Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.boltonathome.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton at Home"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "Procurement Hub",
"email": "procurementhub@boltonathome.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1204328000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4241",
"name": "Bolton at Home",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bolton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bolton at Home"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}