Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gosport Borough Council →
Participate on sebp.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Gosport Borough Council are inviting bids for the quarterly cleaning of Housing Sites Communal Bins (general waste and recycling).
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bin-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Bin-cleaning services (90918000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,357 | 5 median · 45 average (535 of 1,357 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (583 of 1,357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 439 | 5 median · 6.5 average (13 of 439 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (13 of 439 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05694e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044370-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 14:20:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044370-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-01T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://sebp.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £176,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | tender | 044370-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044370-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T15:20:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05694e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWW-6167-XTWD",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN784762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension of 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40% Quality, 50% Price and 10% Social Value will be applied to the evaluation criteria"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90918000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bin-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COMMUNAL REFUSE BIN CLEANING",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044370-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044370-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T15:20:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gosport Borough Council are inviting bids for the quarterly cleaning of Housing Sites Communal Bins (general waste and recycling).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWW-6167-XTWD",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosport Borough Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gopsort.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWW-6167-XTWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@gosport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392584242"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044370-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-30T15:20:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05694e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWW-6167-XTWD",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN784762",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional Extension of 1 year"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "40% Quality, 50% Price and 10% Social Value will be applied to the evaluation criteria"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90918000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bin-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "COMMUNAL REFUSE BIN CLEANING",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 176000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044370-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044370-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T15:20:46+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gosport Borough Council are inviting bids for the quarterly cleaning of Housing Sites Communal Bins (general waste and recycling).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://sebp.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDWW-6167-XTWD",
"name": "Gosport Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gosport Borough Council, Town Hall, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gopsort.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDWW-6167-XTWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@gosport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2392584242"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}