Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tendring District Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP), on behalf of Tendring District Council (also referred to as "TDC", "the Authority" or "the Employer") is inviting suppliers to bid for the provision Communal Doors within the district. This service is a critical component of the TDC's Corporate Plan, Crime and Disorder Strategy, Community Safety and the Housing Antisocial Behaviour strategy within the district. The purpose of the procurement is to commission a reliable, experienced and professional contractor who can undertake removal, installation and construction for improvements to the current communal doorways in various buildings within the district. This procurement is for the replacement of existing steel, timber or composite communal entrance doors, side screens and door entry control systems, with new secure aluminium door sets and integrated door entry control systems with access control connected to 'Cloud Software'. Within the Council's Housing Investment Programme 2025-2026 it has identified the need to continue a rolling programme of communal door entry replacements. The focus is primarily on the main and secondary entrance doors to communal areas in the Council's housing stock, the project will contribute towards security and antisocial behaviour priorities in Corporate Plan, Crime and Disorder Strategy, Community Safety and the Housing Antisocial Behaviour strategy. The Council proposes to continue long- term programme to replace communal doors and door entry systems to sheltered units and general needs flats. The works will include the removal of current doors and entry and locking systems, installation of high security aluminium framed, powder coated and double-glazed doors/frames/ sidelights complete with all required furniture, fixings trims and accessories, making good, connection and installation connection and commissioning of new door entry systems complete with connection to the to the cloud-based control system established, and the testing and certification of all works including electrical testing and approved contractor notifications under the building regulations.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 52 | 9 median · 64.5 average (25 of 52 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (26 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 247 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 247 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 247 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ceb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006170-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 12:29:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006170-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-20T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-16T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7e1b47fc-3df8-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 006170-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 006033-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | tender | 006026-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006170-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T12:29:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ceb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Your responses to the technical quality questions (Sections marked 'Technical'/'Social Value') will form 5% of the overall scoring and your responses to the commercial questions (Section marked 'Commercial') will form 95% of the overall scoring. Both sets of scores will then be added together to give the overall evaluation scoring."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Doors & Entry Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T12:29:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP), on behalf of Tendring District Council (also referred to as \"TDC\", \"the Authority\" or \"the Employer\") is inviting suppliers to bid for the provision Communal Doors within the district.\nThis service is a critical component of the TDC's Corporate Plan, Crime and Disorder Strategy, Community Safety and the Housing Antisocial Behaviour strategy within the district.\nThe purpose of the procurement is to commission a reliable, experienced and professional contractor who can undertake removal, installation and construction for improvements to the current communal doorways in various buildings within the district.\nThis procurement is for the replacement of existing steel, timber or composite communal entrance doors, side screens and door entry control systems, with new secure aluminium door sets and integrated door entry control systems with access control connected to 'Cloud Software'.\nWithin the Council's Housing Investment Programme 2025-2026 it has identified the need to continue a rolling programme of communal door entry replacements.\nThe focus is primarily on the main and secondary entrance doors to communal areas in the Council's housing stock, the project will contribute towards security and antisocial behaviour priorities in Corporate Plan, Crime and Disorder Strategy, Community Safety and the Housing Antisocial Behaviour strategy.\nThe Council proposes to continue long- term programme to replace communal doors and door entry systems to sheltered units and general needs flats.\nThe works will include the removal of current doors and entry and locking systems, installation of high security aluminium framed, powder coated and double-glazed doors/frames/ sidelights complete with all required furniture, fixings trims and accessories, making good, connection and installation connection and commissioning of new door entry systems complete with connection to the to the cloud-based control system established, and the testing and certification of all works including electrical testing and approved contractor notifications under the building regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7e1b47fc-3df8-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tendringdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006170-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T12:29:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ceb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Your responses to the technical quality questions (Sections marked 'Technical'/'Social Value') will form 5% of the overall scoring and your responses to the commercial questions (Section marked 'Commercial') will form 95% of the overall scoring. Both sets of scores will then be added together to give the overall evaluation scoring."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Doors & Entry Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T12:29:44Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP), on behalf of Tendring District Council (also referred to as \"TDC\", \"the Authority\" or \"the Employer\") is inviting suppliers to bid for the provision Communal Doors within the district.\nThis service is a critical component of the TDC's Corporate Plan, Crime and Disorder Strategy, Community Safety and the Housing Antisocial Behaviour strategy within the district.\nThe purpose of the procurement is to commission a reliable, experienced and professional contractor who can undertake removal, installation and construction for improvements to the current communal doorways in various buildings within the district.\nThis procurement is for the replacement of existing steel, timber or composite communal entrance doors, side screens and door entry control systems, with new secure aluminium door sets and integrated door entry control systems with access control connected to 'Cloud Software'.\nWithin the Council's Housing Investment Programme 2025-2026 it has identified the need to continue a rolling programme of communal door entry replacements.\nThe focus is primarily on the main and secondary entrance doors to communal areas in the Council's housing stock, the project will contribute towards security and antisocial behaviour priorities in Corporate Plan, Crime and Disorder Strategy, Community Safety and the Housing Antisocial Behaviour strategy.\nThe Council proposes to continue long- term programme to replace communal doors and door entry systems to sheltered units and general needs flats.\nThe works will include the removal of current doors and entry and locking systems, installation of high security aluminium framed, powder coated and double-glazed doors/frames/ sidelights complete with all required furniture, fixings trims and accessories, making good, connection and installation connection and commissioning of new door entry systems complete with connection to the to the cloud-based control system established, and the testing and certification of all works including electrical testing and approved contractor notifications under the building regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7e1b47fc-3df8-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tendringdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006033-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T09:37:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ceb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Your responses to the technical quality questions (Sections marked 'Technical'/'Social Value') will form 5% of the overall scoring and your responses to the commercial questions (Section marked 'Commercial') will form 95% of the overall scoring. Both sets of scores will then be added together to give the overall evaluation scoring."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Doors & Entry Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006033-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006033-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T09:37:07Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP), on behalf of Tendring District Council (also referred to as \"TDC\", \"the Authority\" or \"the Employer\") is inviting suppliers to bid for the provision Communal Doors within the district.\nThis service is a critical component of the TDC's Corporate Plan, Crime and Disorder Strategy, Community Safety and the Housing Antisocial Behaviour strategy within the district.\nThe purpose of the procurement is to commission a reliable, experienced and professional contractor who can undertake removal, installation and construction for improvements to the current communal doorways in various buildings within the district.\nThis procurement is for the replacement of existing steel, timber or composite communal entrance doors, side screens and door entry control systems, with new secure aluminium door sets and integrated door entry control systems with access control connected to 'Cloud Software'.\nWithin the Council's Housing Investment Programme 2025-2026 it has identified the need to continue a rolling programme of communal door entry replacements.\nThe focus is primarily on the main and secondary entrance doors to communal areas in the Council's housing stock, the project will contribute towards security and antisocial behaviour priorities in Corporate Plan, Crime and Disorder Strategy, Community Safety and the Housing Antisocial Behaviour strategy.\nThe Council proposes to continue long- term programme to replace communal doors and door entry systems to sheltered units and general needs flats.\nThe works will include the removal of current doors and entry and locking systems, installation of high security aluminium framed, powder coated and double-glazed doors/frames/ sidelights complete with all required furniture, fixings trims and accessories, making good, connection and installation connection and commissioning of new door entry systems complete with connection to the to the cloud-based control system established, and the testing and certification of all works including electrical testing and approved contractor notifications under the building regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=7e1b47fc-3df8-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tendringdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006026-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T09:27:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ceb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPP0328",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Your responses to the technical quality questions (Sections marked 'Technical'/'Social Value') will form 5% of the overall scoring and your responses to the commercial questions (Section marked 'Commercial') will form 95% of the overall scoring. Both sets of scores will then be added together to give the overall evaluation scoring."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Communal Doors & Entry Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T09:27:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Essex Procurement Partnership (EPP), on behalf of Tendring District Council (also referred to as \"TDC\", \"the Authority\" or \"the Employer\") is inviting suppliers to bid for the provision Communal Doors within the district.\nThis service is a critical component of the TDC's Corporate Plan, Crime and Disorder Strategy, Community Safety and the Housing Antisocial Behaviour strategy within the district. \nThe purpose of the procurement is to commission a reliable, experienced and professional contractor who can undertake removal, installation and construction for improvements to the current communal doorways in various buildings within the district. \nThis procurement is for the replacement of existing steel, timber or composite communal entrance doors, side screens and door entry control systems, with new secure aluminium door sets and integrated door entry control systems with access control connected to 'Cloud Software'.\nWithin the Council's Housing Investment Programme 2025-2026 it has identified the need to continue a rolling programme of communal door entry replacements. \nThe focus is primarily on the main and secondary entrance doors to communal areas in the Council's housing stock, the project will contribute towards security and antisocial behaviour priorities in Corporate Plan, Crime and Disorder Strategy, Community Safety and the Housing Antisocial Behaviour strategy. \nThe Council proposes to continue long- term programme to replace communal doors and door entry systems to sheltered units and general needs flats. \nThe works will include the removal of current doors and entry and locking systems, installation of high security aluminium framed, powder coated and double-glazed doors/frames/ sidelights complete with all required furniture, fixings trims and accessories, making good, connection and installation connection and commissioning of new door entry systems complete with connection to the to the cloud-based control system established, and the testing and certification of all works including electrical testing and approved contractor notifications under the building regulations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.procontract.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"name": "Tendring District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Clacton-on-Sea",
"postalCode": "CO15 1SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPWL-8775-PCGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tendringdc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alex.ullmer@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}