← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Communal Cleaning and Window Cleaning Services (Devon & Cornwall)

Buyer: LiveWest Homes Limited →

BuyerLiveWest Homes Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Prior Information only - this is not a call for competition Procurement of Communal cleaning and window cleaning services across Devon & Cornwall

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Accommodation, building and window cleaning services 90911000Window-cleaning services 90911300Cleaning and sanitation services 90900000

Lot details

Lot 1

At LiveWest, we believe in a home for everyone. We own and manage over 39,000 homes across the Southwest, from Cornwall to Gloucestershire. We have ambitious plans to invest £1bn in the Southwest economy and to build 7,000 new homes in the region over the next five years. As well as meeting housing demand, it’s easy to forget the vital role that affordable homes contribute to economic development and prosperity, enabling local companies to recruit the workforce they need from their communities. LiveWest’s growth strategy will not only contribute to economic growth in the Southwest but sustain up to 7,000 jobs in the building industry and its supply chain. We are seeking to engage with suppliers of cleaning services to our communal areas and windows. Communal spaces are inclusive of communal lounges, community rooms, kitchens, guest rooms, bin stores and bike stores. Window cleaning will include both internal and external, communal doors, internal window sills, resident's external windows, patio doors and balcony's. Working with contractors to cover our Devon & Cornwall regions we have developed a responsive, competitive, and tailored cleaning service. We would now like to know how best to re-procure this service, taking account of contractors’ knowledge and innovations. How shall we engage with you and what could you contribute to our service improvement. We are looking to tender this project across 4 batches (regions) across Devon & Cornwall, and then within each of those regions there will be options to bid for both communal cleaning and window cleaning or individually. Please contact me for further information

Statusplanned
Value£5,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning services, Accommodation, building and window cleaning services, Window-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer852 median · 59.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)3.5 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (535 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (584 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e21f
Latest release ID020331-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jul 14 2023 13:24:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2023planning020331-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020331-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T14:24:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e21f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
    "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN679445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "At LiveWest, we believe in a home for everyone.\nWe own and manage over 39,000 homes across the Southwest, from Cornwall to Gloucestershire. We have ambitious plans to invest £1bn in the Southwest economy and to build 7,000 new homes in the region over the next five years.\nAs well as meeting housing demand, it’s easy to forget the vital role that affordable homes contribute to economic development and prosperity, enabling local companies to recruit the workforce they need from their communities. LiveWest’s growth strategy will not only contribute to economic growth in the Southwest but sustain up to 7,000 jobs in the building industry and its supply chain.\nWe are seeking to engage with suppliers of cleaning services to our communal areas and windows.\nCommunal spaces are inclusive of communal lounges, community rooms, kitchens, guest rooms, bin stores and bike stores. Window cleaning will include both internal and external, communal doors, internal window sills, resident's external windows, patio doors and balcony's.\nWorking with contractors to cover our Devon & Cornwall regions we have developed a responsive, competitive, and tailored cleaning service. We would now like to know how best to re-procure this service, taking account of contractors’ knowledge and innovations. How shall we engage with you and what could you contribute to our service improvement.\nWe are looking to tender this project across 4 batches (regions) across Devon & Cornwall, and then within each of those regions there will be options to bid for both communal cleaning and window cleaning or individually.\nPlease contact me for further information"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communal Cleaning and Window Cleaning Services (Devon & Cornwall)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior Information only - this is not a call for competition\nProcurement of Communal cleaning and window cleaning services across Devon & Cornwall",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
      "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wellington Way, Skypark Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Phillip Blackmore",
        "email": "phillip.blackmore@livewest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001238080"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Jul 2023 · 020331-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "020331-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-14T14:24:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e21f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
    "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN679445",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "At LiveWest, we believe in a home for everyone.\nWe own and manage over 39,000 homes across the Southwest, from Cornwall to Gloucestershire. We have ambitious plans to invest £1bn in the Southwest economy and to build 7,000 new homes in the region over the next five years.\nAs well as meeting housing demand, it’s easy to forget the vital role that affordable homes contribute to economic development and prosperity, enabling local companies to recruit the workforce they need from their communities. LiveWest’s growth strategy will not only contribute to economic growth in the Southwest but sustain up to 7,000 jobs in the building industry and its supply chain.\nWe are seeking to engage with suppliers of cleaning services to our communal areas and windows.\nCommunal spaces are inclusive of communal lounges, community rooms, kitchens, guest rooms, bin stores and bike stores. Window cleaning will include both internal and external, communal doors, internal window sills, resident's external windows, patio doors and balcony's.\nWorking with contractors to cover our Devon & Cornwall regions we have developed a responsive, competitive, and tailored cleaning service. We would now like to know how best to re-procure this service, taking account of contractors’ knowledge and innovations. How shall we engage with you and what could you contribute to our service improvement.\nWe are looking to tender this project across 4 batches (regions) across Devon & Cornwall, and then within each of those regions there will be options to bid for both communal cleaning and window cleaning or individually.\nPlease contact me for further information"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Communal Cleaning and Window Cleaning Services (Devon & Cornwall)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior Information only - this is not a call for competition\nProcurement of Communal cleaning and window cleaning services across Devon & Cornwall",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24522",
      "name": "LiveWest Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 2FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wellington Way, Skypark Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.livewest.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LiveWest Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Phillip Blackmore",
        "email": "phillip.blackmore@livewest.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001238080"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}