Lot 1
Via CCS Back Office Software framework
Award criteria
price
WNC Committee Management System
UKF24
Via CCS Back Office Software framework
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1.1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 16 | 1 median · 1.1 average (7 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04fbf2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012512-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 02 2025 12:18:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2025 | award, contract | 012512-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012512-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-02T13:18:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012512-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01872220",
"name": "Civica"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbf2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Via CCS Back Office Software framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Committee Management System WNC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "WNC Committee Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award conditions met against framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie James",
"email": "jodie.james@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01872220",
"name": "Civica",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01872220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77742",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Northamptonshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012512-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 88000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012512-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012512-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-04-02T13:18:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbf2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012512-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01872220",
"name": "Civica"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fbf2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Via CCS Back Office Software framework",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Committee Management System WNC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "WNC Committee Management System",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award conditions met against framework agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141898",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie James",
"email": "jodie.james@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01872220",
"name": "Civica",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01872220",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Civica"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77742",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Northamptonshire",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012512-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 88000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012512-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}