Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cornwall Council →
Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to understand current capabilities, delivery models and indicative costs for modern committee management systems (CMS). As part of developing our plans and specifications to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI). Information on the Authorities requirement can be found on the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ portal under the project “Committee Management System DN822343” Please review and respond to the attached Word document uploaded to the project. Please provide your response via the Proactis Due North portal by the time and date stated on the project. It is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to consider developing a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document. Please direct any queries through the messaging function on the portal.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,476 | 1 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 910 | 1 median · 9.8 average (268 of 910 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (315 of 910 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 212 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 212 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 212 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to understand current capabilities, delivery models and indicative costs for modern committee management systems (CMS). As part of developing our plans and specifications to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI). Information on the Authorities requirement can be found on the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ portal under the project “Committee Management System DN822343” Please review and respond to the attached Word document uploaded to the project. Please provide your response via the Proactis Due North portal by the time and date stated on the project. It is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to consider developing a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document. Please direct any queries through the messaging function on the portal. | engagement | 24 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d736 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072701-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 12:01:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 072701-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072021-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072701-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T13:01:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d736",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Committee Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072701-2026",
"description": "Change to Description - \nCornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to understand current capabilities, delivery models and indicative costs for modern committee management systems (CMS). As part of developing our plans and specifications to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI).\nInformation on the Authorities requirement can be found on the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ portal under the project “Committee Management System DN822343”\nPlease review and respond to the attached Word document uploaded to the project.\nPlease provide your response via the Proactis Due North portal by the time and date stated.\nIt is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to consider developing a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nPlease direct any queries through the messaging function on the portal."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to understand current capabilities, delivery models and indicative costs for modern committee management systems (CMS). As part of developing our plans and specifications to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI).\nInformation on the Authorities requirement can be found on the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ portal under the project “Committee Management System DN822343”\nPlease review and respond to the attached Word document uploaded to the project.\nPlease provide your response via the Proactis Due North portal by the time and date stated on the project.\nIt is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to consider developing a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nPlease direct any queries through the messaging function on the portal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Searby",
"email": "Anita.Searby@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072701-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072701-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:01:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to understand current capabilities, delivery models and indicative costs for modern committee management systems (CMS). As part of developing our plans and specifications to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI).\nInformation on the Authorities requirement can be found on the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ portal under the project “Committee Management System DN822343”\nPlease review and respond to the attached Word document uploaded to the project.\nPlease provide your response via the Proactis Due North portal by the time and date stated on the project.\nIt is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to consider developing a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nPlease direct any queries through the messaging function on the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072701-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T13:01:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d736",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Committee Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "072701-2026",
"description": "Change to Description - \nCornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to understand current capabilities, delivery models and indicative costs for modern committee management systems (CMS). As part of developing our plans and specifications to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI).\nInformation on the Authorities requirement can be found on the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ portal under the project “Committee Management System DN822343”\nPlease review and respond to the attached Word document uploaded to the project.\nPlease provide your response via the Proactis Due North portal by the time and date stated.\nIt is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to consider developing a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nPlease direct any queries through the messaging function on the portal."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to understand current capabilities, delivery models and indicative costs for modern committee management systems (CMS). As part of developing our plans and specifications to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI).\nInformation on the Authorities requirement can be found on the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ portal under the project “Committee Management System DN822343”\nPlease review and respond to the attached Word document uploaded to the project.\nPlease provide your response via the Proactis Due North portal by the time and date stated on the project.\nIt is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to consider developing a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nPlease direct any queries through the messaging function on the portal.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anita Searby",
"email": "Anita.Searby@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872322222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072701-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072701-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T13:01:17+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to understand current capabilities, delivery models and indicative costs for modern committee management systems (CMS). As part of developing our plans and specifications to meet this requirement we are issuing this Request for Information (RFI).\nInformation on the Authorities requirement can be found on the https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ portal under the project “Committee Management System DN822343”\nPlease review and respond to the attached Word document uploaded to the project.\nPlease provide your response via the Proactis Due North portal by the time and date stated on the project.\nIt is intended that the responses supplied will enable the Council to consider developing a business proposal. Any such proposal would be subject to the development and approval of a business case, and, as such, this exercise implies no commercial commitment. This is not a formal tender document.\nPlease direct any queries through the messaging function on the portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072021-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T09:55:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d736",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822343",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Committee Management System ",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to understand current capabilities, delivery models and indicative costs for modern committee management systems (CMS).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"name": "Cornwall Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Truro",
"postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRH-9827-DWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Brown",
"email": "nick.brown@cornwall.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1872323265"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072021-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072021-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T09:55:34+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cornwall Council is conducting a soft market test to understand current capabilities, delivery models and indicative costs for modern committee management systems (CMS)."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}