Lot 1
Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support
UK
Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,872 | 3 median · 43.3 average (1,004 of 2,872 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,111 of 2,872 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 856 | 1 median · 39.2 average (350 of 856 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (395 of 856 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051b84 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024137-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 14:32:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | award, contract | 024137-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024137-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T15:32:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024137-2025-1-1",
"title": "Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148924",
"name": "Oxford Brookes Enterprises Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "95823",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support",
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In line with regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii), competition is absent for technical reasons. The IPC are a trusted partner for Adoption England and have been commissioned to deliver separate contracts for the independent evaluation of a number of key change programmes. This includes an independent evaluation of the National Adoption Commissioning Programme. This has involved developing theories of change with key stakeholders, close working with members of the Adoption England Central Team, supporting RAAs with how to evaluate their grant funded projects and interviewing stakeholders about the impact of change. The training we need to develop supports our ambitions as part of the National Adoption Commissioning Programme to improve commissioning practice for adoption support across the country, to run alongside the resources and tools the Central Team are developing. The existing courses developed by the IPC are well-regarded by public sector commissioners and perfectly fit what we need, if they can be tailored to reflect the context of adoption support commissioning and our collective ambitions. Due to the IPC's previous involvement and work with Adoption England, IPC have an in-depth understanding of the work of Adoption England and strong relationships with key stakeholders which is crucial to the delivery of the proposed service. There are no other potential providers in the market who offer the particular service required by Adoption England.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mariam Mehmood ",
"email": "mariam.mehmood@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133780549"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148924",
"name": "Oxford Brookes Enterprises Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 2NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Palace Yard Mews"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2299189",
"legalName": "Oxford Brookes Enterprises Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ipc@brookes.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225484088"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11561",
"name": "High Court Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024137-2025-1-1",
"title": "Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support",
"value": {
"amount": 220080,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024137-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024137-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-05-21T15:32:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051b84",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024137-2025-1-1",
"title": "Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148924",
"name": "Oxford Brookes Enterprises Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "95823",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support",
"classification": {
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In line with regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii), competition is absent for technical reasons. The IPC are a trusted partner for Adoption England and have been commissioned to deliver separate contracts for the independent evaluation of a number of key change programmes. This includes an independent evaluation of the National Adoption Commissioning Programme. This has involved developing theories of change with key stakeholders, close working with members of the Adoption England Central Team, supporting RAAs with how to evaluate their grant funded projects and interviewing stakeholders about the impact of change. The training we need to develop supports our ambitions as part of the National Adoption Commissioning Programme to improve commissioning practice for adoption support across the country, to run alongside the resources and tools the Central Team are developing. The existing courses developed by the IPC are well-regarded by public sector commissioners and perfectly fit what we need, if they can be tailored to reflect the context of adoption support commissioning and our collective ambitions. Due to the IPC's previous involvement and work with Adoption England, IPC have an in-depth understanding of the work of Adoption England and strong relationships with key stakeholders which is crucial to the delivery of the proposed service. There are no other potential providers in the market who offer the particular service required by Adoption England.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mariam Mehmood ",
"email": "mariam.mehmood@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133780549"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148924",
"name": "Oxford Brookes Enterprises Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 2NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Palace Yard Mews"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2299189",
"legalName": "Oxford Brookes Enterprises Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ipc@brookes.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1225484088"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11561",
"name": "High Court Of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court Of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024137-2025-1-1",
"title": "Commissioning Principles Training for Adoption Support",
"value": {
"amount": 220080,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024137-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}